lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Playing Dark Forces I on XP
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-03-2008, 11:31 PM   #1
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
Playing Dark Forces I on XP

I have seen a number of various postings about running Dark Forces on XP but wondered if anyone has tried and succeeded with any specific way to make it work, I can run it with DOS box and FrontEnd and VMR Sound, but wondered if anyone had a better suggestion. thanks.


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2008, 03:06 AM   #2
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
I can run the executable staight through windows. I only get sound effects but no music, and the graphics are a little flickery, but I can live with that. I had trouble running it when I re-installed my system, but after I ran SP2 and installed the updates, it ran fine.

I was never able to configure DOSbox to run it smoothly enough




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2008, 11:16 AM   #3
Forceboat
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 277
You could try over at df-21.net; I think they have a couple of methods posted in their message board and in the articles section of their site about how you can get it to run under Windows XP. Good luck.
Forceboat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2008, 09:37 PM   #4
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
I visited the df site and they do indeed have an excellent list of ways to use XP, all you need to do is enable the music file and the main game files with VDMS sound and it runs sweet with full music and sound and sound effects and even speech for the in game dialog! What a treat. I will report more as I progress. thanks again, glad there is at least one forum devoted to DF around still. They are even making new levels! Mr Chin woudl be very pleased.


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR

Last edited by CrisG; 01-05-2008 at 06:04 AM.
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2008, 05:23 PM   #5
Monkey Mania
 
Monkey Mania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Right behind you
Posts: 771
Dosbox works very well if you have a fast computer.
Monkey Mania is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2008, 06:14 PM   #6
urluckyday
Up all night to get lucky
 
urluckyday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Beautiful USA
Posts: 2,760
Current Game: Red Orchestra 2
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
^Agreed...probably best option for ya...



If I die today, I'm happy how my life turned out
urluckyday is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2008, 02:19 AM   #7
DeadYorick
The Keeper of Peace
 
DeadYorick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,275
Current Game: Pheonix Wright
Maybe you could go to properties and select "Run as windows 98/95?" Maybe that could work. Anyway there are probably hundreds of methods


"There's gotta be a better way to make a living"
-Kyle Katarn
DeadYorick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2008, 02:49 AM   #8
Ham Yoyo
 
Ham Yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Macon, GA USA
Posts: 478
Dosbox works fine for me. Everything is fast and smooth. I have a P4 2.53 GHz.


My dream, to watch Imperial ships explode in my gunsights.
Ham Yoyo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Dark Forces > Playing Dark Forces I on XP

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:15 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.