lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to run JK on Vista
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-20-2010, 10:31 AM   #41
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayden Maverick View Post
Yea - No response. That was 2 weeks ago.
That's really unprofessional of them. I mean, they are still selling JA!

Try their official forums?


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2010, 10:37 AM   #42
NRN_Hawk
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
hey I found out how to play with cutscenes with cd2 or at least how to whatch them ingame, i didn't complete the next level yet to test it but it's gotta work

simply copy the JK_.CD from CD2 and overwrite the existing one from cd1 and there you go

i guess when you play something with cd1 and want cutscenes you've gotta copy the file from cd1 again
NRN_Hawk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-24-2010, 12:46 PM   #43
Zwier Zak
Junior Member
 
Zwier Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 254
http://jkhub.net/project/show.php?projid=547

Here's an installer for 64 bit systems. Don't know how it works tough. I use XP.
Zwier Zak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2010, 03:00 PM   #44
Kranckor
 
Kranckor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: A place Unknowenst to you, but knowenst to me
Posts: 352
Hey guys hope someone can help. I had Jedi Knight working perfectly on my computer a year ago but I just tried to run it again and now all I get is a black screen in the game. And no I'm not talking about the menus (I tab for that). In the actual game itself. All that will render is the gun and the HUD. The game is actually running as when I try to run around I can hear what's going on just can't see it. I don't know why the game won't display now when it did before maybe an update to my graphics card did it. Does anyone have a solution?
Kranckor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2011, 07:18 PM   #45
Wilhuf
Senior Member
 
Wilhuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Galactic Plumberman Alliance -
Posts: 1,125
any word on whether MOTS runs on Windows 7 ?
Thinking about a Force run down memory lane.

May the Force Be With You.


Wilhuf

Never give in--never, never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy.

Winston Churchill, 1941.

Last edited by Wilhuf; 03-03-2011 at 07:19 PM. Reason: capitalize FORCE
Wilhuf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2011, 07:01 PM   #46
Wilhuf
Senior Member
 
Wilhuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Galactic Plumberman Alliance -
Posts: 1,125
My answer is: MOTS is $2.99 on Steam, and it runs flawlessly on Win7.


Wilhuf

Never give in--never, never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy.

Winston Churchill, 1941.
Wilhuf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2011, 09:28 AM   #47
Wilhuf
Senior Member
 
Wilhuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Galactic Plumberman Alliance -
Posts: 1,125
MotS looks surprisingly good at 1080 x 1920 on a 32" HDTV on a desk. A pity the legacy sound is only 16-bit. Still plays great.

Nothing with MotS tempo and depth has come along in the last twelve years.


Wilhuf

Never give in--never, never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy.

Winston Churchill, 1941.
Wilhuf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2011, 07:06 PM   #48
darky
 
darky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: KY, USA
Posts: 63
When I try to run jkm.exe in Windows 7, I get the "this is not a 32 bit application" error. I have looked all over for a solution. Any ideas?


Someday I will be the most powerful jedi ever.
darky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2012, 02:29 AM   #49
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
More help here (especially if you have Windows 7):

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=207259


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > How to run JK on Vista

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:21 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.