lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problems running my own server
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-17-2008, 06:55 PM   #1
Firseus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Problems running my own server

I jsut downloaded OJP and im trying to run my own server off my computer. I get it started up jsut fine and my friends can join and so forth. But they cant actually join in the game, but I can. Also, I cant seem to get my points as high as I want them. I even tried setting the g_minExpLevel to 9999 and the g_maxExpLevel to 99999. Any answers?
Firseus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2008, 07:43 PM   #2
ZerooftheFour
Rookie
 
ZerooftheFour's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 109
Try only setting 500 points on both commands and not 99999999999999999999999, your friends might now be able to join because they are running 1.1
ZerooftheFour is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2008, 09:08 PM   #3
Firseus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
They can join the server but cant spawn

also tried to set it to 900/900 and it still was the default 5

Last edited by Firseus; 06-17-2008 at 09:21 PM.
Firseus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2008, 12:49 AM   #4
[Alpha]-0mega-
Rookie
 
[Alpha]-0mega-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 186
You need to spam the spectate button a few times to make it update your amount of skillpoints.


[Alpha]-0mega- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2008, 02:05 AM   #5
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
1)
what version do you have?

2)
what version do they have?

3)
how do they join?

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2008, 09:41 AM   #6
Firseus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
im pretty sure everyone is running 1.2. I know i am because i can join into the game on other servers. And what do you mean how do they join? They have tried even allocating their points, pressing join, pressing exit and hitting join game. It says "JonDoe has entered the Battle" but they stay in spectator.
Firseus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2008, 09:51 AM   #7
[Alpha]-0mega-
Rookie
 
[Alpha]-0mega-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 186
How do they join?

Do they join through x-fire -> JOIN GAME
Do they join through All Seeing Eye.
Do they join through Gamespy
Do they join through starting OJP with the StartOJPEnhanced.bat and then connecting to server?


[Alpha]-0mega- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2008, 10:18 AM   #8
Firseus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
they just start up OJPEnhanced and double click my server.
Firseus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2008, 12:05 PM   #9
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
How do you start your server?

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2008, 02:51 PM   #10
ZerooftheFour
Rookie
 
ZerooftheFour's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 109
Sometimes your friends cant join in because the point systems for there game and your game are different.

By game I mean version.
ZerooftheFour is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2008, 06:43 PM   #11
Firseus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
i do what i did for forcemod. hit create game, configure those basic settings and then run it. then /exec ojpenhancedserver.cfg. I can send you my .cfg file if you want.
Firseus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2008, 02:06 AM   #12
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Use the StartOJPENhancedServer thingy.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2008, 02:23 AM   #13
Tanqexe
Junior Member
 
Tanqexe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 260
For minimal problems, do what Max suggests, and get your friends to boot up OJP and join the server using the in-game server list.

Also, if you or your friends had previous OJP versions, you might want to do a complete uninstall, then do a clean reinstall of the mod. Sometimes joining other servers results in extra dlls that show up in your folder (not sure whether this affects anything, but better safe than sorry). I know that in the pre-beta v1.2 the UI got switched from 10 points to 8 point skill costs for some level 3 skills; since the source code didn't reflect a corresponding change, you have to leave 2 points unused in the skill pool for every level 3 power that used to have a 10 point skill bubble. The same principle was behind the problem with v1.1 vs v1.2 incompatibility: the skill point costs for different skill levels were retooled.

I don't get why people like to set their starting EXP level so high. It kills the fun and reward of actually gaining skills.

Ideally start MinExpLevel at 30-40 (60 if you want Juyo immediately), but don't put MaxExpLevel higher than 200-240ish (you're not gonna be able to invest in much at that point anyway). Min 30 Max 180 is ideal so that people still have to think about what skills to choose.


Tanqexe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2008, 09:14 AM   #14
[Alpha]-0mega-
Rookie
 
[Alpha]-0mega-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 186
I was in a RP server and that guy used gazillion points min & max + Force regentime 0.

I thought it killed the RP immediatly because everyone became demi-gods. At the very least you could RP progress through combat experience lol.


[Alpha]-0mega- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2008, 10:43 AM   #15
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Well that's his country I guess. The TNTClan server.. well that's ARE COUNTRY

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2008, 12:49 PM   #16
Firseus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
i just started up my server with the .bat file and i still cant change the amount of skill you have. I assume the skill effects how many points you have to spend. I change it. Change the map, spam spec, restart the server. None of those work.

someone could just send me their .cfg file and ill change the name and such and see if that works...i just dont know whats wrong.
Firseus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2008, 01:15 PM   #17
Tanqexe
Junior Member
 
Tanqexe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 260
Firseus upload and PM me your server.cfg and I'll take a look. You should be able to set your server.cfg to have a set initial g_minexplevel and g_maxexplevel.


Tanqexe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2008, 01:44 PM   #18
Firseus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
I installed 1.1 and it works fine
Firseus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > Problems running my own server

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.