lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Telos Shuttle Crash Movie Fix
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-30-2008, 09:47 AM   #1
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
Telos Shuttle Crash Movie Fix

DOWNLOAD
What is it? Well, quoting readme:
Quote:
This is a simple mod for KOTOR 2 that replaces the sequence of movies on Telos depictingthe shuttle crash that occurs as you transition from the orbital station to the planet's surface. For some reason, Obsidian didn't produce this sequence as a single movie. While that was fine on the Xbox version, when playing at higher resolutions on the PC the gameengine forcibly changes the screen resolution every time a movie is played (even whenusing the HQ Movies patch). This makes the shuttle crash sequence extremely jarring, asthe game resizes the screen between each of the 4 movies.
DarthParametic merged movie, I edited script, and we have released this
I know some people are gonna say "it's pointless". If you want to say sth like this, please, don't say anything. Hope somebody'll like it
zbyl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2008, 11:30 AM   #2
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,722
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran Helpful! 
It's pointless! Oh wait...

If only I could stop the damn game resizing the screen when it plays movies it actually would be pointless. Was playing some more TSL tonight and discovered that it doesn't resize between the sequence of planet takeoff/hyperspace/planet land movies, just at the beginning an end. However, any other string of movies butted together, like the Telos crash sequence, it resizes between each individual movie (hence why we made the fix). Not sure why that happens.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2008, 11:37 AM   #3
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
Haha, for me it doesn't resizing. I decided to help because sth is wrong with sth in my computer, and always in both KotOR I need to wait FEW MINUTS before BIK movie start plays. It's very annoyning, especially when there are few movies to play... So for me, it isn't pointless. It's very no-pointless stuff;p
zbyl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2008, 12:03 PM   #4
stoffe
Mostly dormant
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,834
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
Was playing some more TSL tonight and discovered that it doesn't resize between the sequence of planet takeoff/hyperspace/planet land movies, just at the beginning an end. However, any other string of movies butted together, like the Telos crash sequence, it resizes
If that's the case you can try replacing...
Code:
PlayMovie("TelMov03");
PlayMovie("TelMov04");
PlayMovie("TelMov05");
PlayMovie("TelMov06");
...with...
Code:
QueueMovie("TelMov03");
QueueMovie("TelMov04");
QueueMovie("TelMov05");
QueueMovie("TelMov06");
PlayMovieQueue();
... in the a_201shuttle script. That should theoretically get rid of the screen resolution change between each movie clip.


mt
stoffe is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2008, 12:59 PM   #5
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,722
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Hrmm...thanks for the tip stoffe. Can't check it now as my current playthough Telos saves are long overwritten, but I have to do another playthrough to check something on Nar Shadaa so will try it then.

By the way, don't suppose you have any magic scripting fixes for the screen resizing thing altogether do you? Seems odd that some people experience it and others don't.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2008, 04:25 PM   #6
Eefluxx
Junior Member
 
Eefluxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bama
Posts: 380
I don't think its pointless either

I appreciate the hard work you two did in putting this together, and remember, what is simple to some is mindboggling to others(like me)

Eefluxx


Feel Free To Disagree.....Most People Do Anyways
Eefluxx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2008, 05:38 AM   #7
RyuuKage
Junior Member
 
RyuuKage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 373
I just wanna say...SWEEEEEEEEEEEEET...lolz

i was just thinking about playing thru TSL again too, perfect, bwahahhaaa
RyuuKage is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2008, 08:49 AM   #8
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,722
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoffe View Post
If that's the case you can try replacing...
Code:
PlayMovie("TelMov03");
PlayMovie("TelMov04");
PlayMovie("TelMov05");
PlayMovie("TelMov06");
...with...
Code:
QueueMovie("TelMov03");
QueueMovie("TelMov04");
QueueMovie("TelMov05");
QueueMovie("TelMov06");
PlayMovieQueue();
I just noticed that the original script has this:
Code:
PlayMovie("TelMov03", 0);
PlayMovie("TelMov04", 0);
PlayMovie("TelMov05", 0);
PlayMovie("TelMov06", 0);
Would that mean that your fix would need to be the following?
Code:
QueueMovie("TelMov03", 0);
QueueMovie("TelMov04", 0);
QueueMovie("TelMov05", 0);
QueueMovie("TelMov06", 0);
PlayMovieQueue();
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2008, 09:15 AM   #9
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
Correct me if I am wrong, but I think it really doesn't any matter.
zbyl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2008, 04:58 PM   #10
stoffe
Mostly dormant
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,834
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
I just noticed that the original script has this:
Code:
PlayMovie("TelMov03", 0);
PlayMovie("TelMov04", 0);
PlayMovie("TelMov05", 0);
PlayMovie("TelMov06", 0);
Would that mean that your fix would need to be the following?
Code:
QueueMovie("TelMov03", 0);
QueueMovie("TelMov04", 0);
QueueMovie("TelMov05", 0);
QueueMovie("TelMov06", 0);
PlayMovieQueue();
The second parameter just tells the game if the player is to be able to skip past the movie or not. Setting it to FALSE (0) prevents skipping, while TRUE (1) allows the player to skip through the movie.

Default value is TRUE (1), so if you want to movies to be skippable you can just leave out that parameter entirely from the function calls, like in the example I posted above.


mt
stoffe is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > Telos Shuttle Crash Movie Fix

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:48 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.