lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Dialog Problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-20-2009, 06:17 PM   #1
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Dialog Problem

Strange Problem: I edited a invisible placeable, then changed the conversation to a_invsland.dlg. I spawned the placeable but when ever I click on it the dialog dosen't launch.

Quick Pic:
Show spoiler


Anyidea's whats wrong.

If it matters I edited the boarding placeable at the ebon hawk in Davik's Palace.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2009, 06:37 PM   #2
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,503
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Did you double check you named it right?




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2009, 06:39 PM   #3
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by canderis View Post
Did you double check you named it right?
Triple

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2009, 09:13 PM   #4
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Two things. One, are there any conditionals in the dialog? If no dialog branch is valid, no dialog will launch. Two, are you sure your character can access the placeable, i.e., nothing is blocking it? Try moving the invisible placeable a little bit forward, because sometimes it looks like there is nothing in between you and the placeable, but the game engine thinks there is.

And I almost forgot, you did put the dialog file inside either the Override folder or packaged it into the relevant module file?

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2009, 09:58 PM   #5
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Star Admiral View Post
Two things. One, are there any conditionals in the dialog? If no dialog branch is valid, no dialog will launch. Two, are you sure your character can access the placeable, i.e., nothing is blocking it? Try moving the invisible placeable a little bit forward, because sometimes it looks like there is nothing in between you and the placeable, but the game engine thinks there is.

And I almost forgot, you did put the dialog file inside either the Override folder or packaged it into the relevant module file?

- Star Admiral
1. No scripts actually all the files is:
Owner: Testing
PC: Test?
Owner: Test

2. I'll try that real fast expect a edit. EDIT: No luck.

3. In Module file like I always do

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2009, 10:30 PM   #6
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Open up the placeable in KT and go to the Scripts tab. Is there an entry in the OnUsed textbox? If not, compile the following code and put the script name into that box.

Code:
void main() {
   ActionStartConversation( GetFirstPC() );
}
EDIT: Change OBJECT_SELF to GetFirstPC(). Stupid me.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2009, 10:36 PM   #7
HK-42
HK47+Marvin=
 
HK-42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The Unknown Regions
Posts: 2,040
Current Game: AssassinsCreed,kotor
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Star Admiral View Post
Open up the placeable in KT and go to the Scripts tab. Is there an entry in the OnUsed textbox? If not, compile the following code and put the script name into that box.

Code:
void main() {
   ActionStartConversation( OBJECT_SELF );
}
- Star Admiral
Thanks Star Admiral. It worked.

HK-42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Dialog Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:51 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.