lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: model problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-24-2009, 06:43 PM   #1
Darth_Andrez
Rookie
 
Darth_Andrez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 102
model problem

I am am following quannons video tutorial on modeling new areas but when it comes to a part of fliping edges i cant do it because there is no option to do it.

Also i am using GMAX and he is using 3DSMAX does that make a difference


All things fall with time.
Darth_Andrez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2009, 07:17 PM   #2
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
That's because Q doesn't say to flip edges.

It's the Polies you have to flip.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2009, 07:18 PM   #3
Darth_Andrez
Rookie
 
Darth_Andrez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 102
how do you do that
cos it dosent say flip anything


All things fall with time.
Darth_Andrez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2009, 07:25 PM   #4
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
You go into the Polygon sub-object, then select the Poly(s) you want to flip.

Then, you hit the flip button, which should be in with all the other options (bevel, extrude etc.)

That's in Max though, not sure about GMax, but I assume its the same.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2009, 07:41 PM   #5
Darth_Andrez
Rookie
 
Darth_Andrez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 102
i have went on everything and still no flip option


All things fall with time.
Darth_Andrez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2009, 08:14 PM   #6
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Not sure if its what I think it is, but select your polygon, scroll down to the section called "Surface Properties"

I've made a visual


(note: its circled in red, and ignore the smoothing groups thing, I'm making stuff in max.)
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2009, 08:40 AM   #7
Darth_Andrez
Rookie
 
Darth_Andrez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 102
Thx TG ill try it now


All things fall with time.
Darth_Andrez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2009, 08:55 AM   #8
Darth_Andrez
Rookie
 
Darth_Andrez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 102
damn, it only lets me do that with element


All things fall with time.
Darth_Andrez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2009, 10:01 AM   #9
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,713
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You're talking about flipping normals?

1. Select the model
2. Change to the Modify tab and seclect Editable Mesh
3. Click the Polygons button
4. Select the appropriate poly/s
5. Scroll down to the Surface Properties section and click the Flip button


DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2009, 12:02 PM   #10
Darth_Andrez
Rookie
 
Darth_Andrez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 102
I have decided im just gonna get 3ds max it would be much easier to follow what quannon is doing with the same programs dont you thinkhaha


All things fall with time.
Darth_Andrez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2009, 12:23 PM   #11
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Andrez View Post
I have decided im just gonna get 3ds max it would be much easier to follow what quannon is doing with the same programs dont you thinkhaha
Probably, but be prepared to shell out quite a bit of money. They are practically the same except for a few things.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2009, 12:26 PM   #12
Darth_Andrez
Rookie
 
Darth_Andrez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 102
yeah money aint really an issue cos my dad can get them free anyway cos he works as a graphic desinger so he just has to get his work to pay for it and he'll give me it lol


All things fall with time.
Darth_Andrez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2009, 01:45 PM   #13
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,600
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Andrez View Post
damn, it only lets me do that with element
Read you're other post, this is actually the fastest way to do the flip

I'm writing down a tutorial in a Word file, it should work great with my videos.

Really if you want to flip the faces of a box, use the select Element, its better you can't miss stuff then

Gmax is based on 3D max 4 or 5 IIC, and its a simplified version lots of things got thrown out.

To make things worse I use Max 9, the program has had many changes. Its far more easier to change things on the spot in Max 9 then in Gmax, where you more or less have to plan things out.


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > model problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:30 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.