lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Tutorial Request: Making a new placable/exporting models through gmax
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-27-2009, 07:00 PM   #1
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,505
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Tutorial Request: Making a new placable/exporting models through gmax

Well as some of you know I am making a Billboard mod and I have modeled a billboard for K1 and its uwv mapped and stuff but I know you need a PWK file or something like that so I would like to know how to make that and save it. I also need to know how to export a model from gmax using NWN max as I could never do it successfully. Thanks in advanced!




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2009, 08:02 PM   #2
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,785
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Check out this thread.
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...light=walkmesh



Sithspecter is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2009, 08:35 AM   #3
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,600
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by canderis View Post
Well as some of you know I am making a Billboard mod and I have modeled a billboard for K1 and its uwv mapped and stuff but I know you need a PWK file or something like that so I would like to know how to make that and save it. I also need to know how to export a model from gmax using NWN max as I could never do it successfully. Thanks in advanced!
Well to export out of Gmax you'll need a Aurorabase of another Placeable.

For example get the model PLC_bed01.mdl & mdx.
Make an ASCII of it and import it.

Just delete the original bed model: Then select all your stuff in the scene.
Go to General Utils (top tab) in the NWmax palette and hit Fast Linker.

After that select the aurorabase, rename it to anything you fancy, to keep things simple keep the PLC_yournameherewhateveryouliketonameit

In the Aurorabase look for the Export Geom Only button, hit that.
You're model should now been exported out. To say where it needs to go, use the Browse button to setup the export path.

If you still don't get anything, check if the Snoop script is running, if its on, you should have a green NW in a black box, in your taskbar, next to your clock.

You should find a shortcut in, example: Programfiles/Gmax

When you double click on it it'll start Gmax with the Snoop script running.

Show spoiler


Though IIRC, this was only with the latests versions of Gmax/NWmax.


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Tutorial Request: Making a new placable/exporting models through gmax

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.