lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Need Help with elevators
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-18-2009, 10:00 AM   #1
ZeBoXeS
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Need Help with elevators

Hello all. I'm new here, and I registered in order to get help, so don't think it's weird that this is my first post :P.

Anyways, my problem is that, I have a library. At the end of the library there is an elevator. However, I want this elevator to go up and down in a certain way.

There are two switches at the top and two switches at the bottom. I want to make it so that if you press any one of the switches the elevator moves up or down depending on the position, regardless of the switch's position.

BUT. I don't want the elevator to go back to it's starting point, I want it to stay where it was last ordered to stay.

Any help?

P.S. I use GTKRadiant 1.5
ZeBoXeS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2009, 07:20 AM   #2
ZeBoXeS
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Help, anyone?

P.S. If anyone could tell me how to make 2d brushes that would be great. Also, how do you make things like hills?

Last edited by ZeBoXeS; 01-19-2009 at 07:44 AM.
ZeBoXeS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2009, 09:32 PM   #3
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
You would have to use a script for that.

I suggest you go to map-craft.com and post there. You'll get more help there.

http://www.map-craft.com/index.php
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2009, 01:28 PM   #4
ZeBoXeS
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
A friend told me I should use trains. I don't know how to do it, though.

Edit: I went to the site, and found the type of elevator I wanted to make, but apparently I have to make a script for it. However, I don't understand how to script. Can someone explain this to me in the english language?

http://www.map-craft.com/modules.php...Cgetit&lid=221

Last edited by ZeBoXeS; 01-20-2009 at 01:52 PM. Reason: found stuff.
ZeBoXeS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2009, 11:11 PM   #5
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
You should be posting on map-craft. That's where the experienced mappers hang out. You'll get more answers there.

You should do some basic scripting tutorials to help you get started. It'll help you make sense of what you're seeing and in the end make you a more powerful mapper.
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Need Help with elevators

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:38 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.