lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Run out of transform space? (ghoul2) (JA)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-08-2009, 07:31 PM   #1
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Run out of transform space? (ghoul2) (JA)

Show spoiler


This is a persistent error that I've been getting for the past few days. And it always seems to happen during the tier 3 missions. I tried the Chandrilla level (Jedi tomb) and the Ord Mantel level, and both seem to crash right at the beginning.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2009, 09:19 PM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
you could try putting

seta com_hunkmegs "128"

in your autoexec.cfg file.
that file should be located at...

..\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\Base

if there isn't one. just make a text file with the extension .cfg and you can edit them in notepad or wordpad.

This command will raise the amount of memory JA allocates and hopefully alleviate your error.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2009, 12:26 PM   #3
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
thanks bill, that worked for a while, but I ran into the exact same error again, right during your fight with the AT-AT on Hoth. I received the same error. So I decide to change the number in autoexec from 128 to half a gig (512), and I was able to finish the fight with the AT, than crash. So I tried setting it to a gig (1024) and I crash while jumping over the wall right after the AT-AT fight. It seems that no matter what I set it as, it'll end up causing my game to fail.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2009, 11:56 PM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Perhaps the program is leaking memory, are you using any sort of no cd crack?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2009, 11:05 AM   #5
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
No, I'm using a perfectly legal copy.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2009, 02:23 PM   #6
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Hrm, well I'm kind of out of ideas then. Have you ever messed with your virtual memory settings? Windows will pop up a balloon tip if you run low on virtual memory, but you might not see it if you are running the game fullscreen.

Otherwise, hopefully someone else has an idea because all i can recommend after that is a clean re-install.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2009, 05:20 PM   #7
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by acdcfanbill View Post
Hrm, well I'm kind of out of ideas then. Have you ever messed with your virtual memory settings? Windows will pop up a balloon tip if you run low on virtual memory, but you might not see it if you are running the game fullscreen.

Otherwise, hopefully someone else has an idea because all i can recommend after that is a clean re-install.
yeah, I usually run low on VM, maybe once or twice a day, (usually runs many programs at once) but I've never really learned how to mess with my VM settings.

Quote:
are you using any sort of no cd crack?
ok, I twisted the truth a bit on my last post. my copy isn't exactly legally obtained, but it is not a no-cd crack.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2009, 05:58 PM   #8
katanamaru
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 471
Regardless of the fellows questionable copy, I have this same problem too. And I have bought 2 copies of the game legally.

It seems to be a problem I get when I use custom models that are very detailed with their mesh and use a saber that is also detailed with its mesh.

If you are playing with a default model or setting then the error is related to corrupted save files. In that case you need to delete the load that you are using and start that level over again.
katanamaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2009, 10:52 PM   #9
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by katanamaru View Post
It seems to be a problem I get when I use custom models that are very detailed with their mesh and use a saber that is also detailed with its mesh.
Ah yeah, that might explain why my game is messing up so many times. At the time of my most recent error, I was using Hap's Anakin model and RevanDark's saber hilt pack. I'll try playing the game without using so many high-poly models.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2009, 02:02 AM   #10
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308417

It's pretty cheap now, you can probably buy it for next to nothing, so why not support lucasarts/raven. Maybe we'll get a sequel.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Run out of transform space? (ghoul2) (JA)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:08 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.