lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: K1 Kotor tool module editor problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-06-2009, 02:24 PM   #1
darthriddick
Rookie
 
darthriddick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Under. A. Large. Rock! *O_o'
Posts: 223
Current Game: Kotor 1
Question K1 Kotor tool module editor problem

Hi there,

Kotor tool works perfectly fine except for one tiny little problem. When I attempt to go into the module editor and create a new space I can not place items.
That is to say I can place the placeable in the blank module, and the register as being in the module, however when i warp to the new module the placeable are invisible.
By Invisible I mean that my character can run into them, and they seem to have presence in the module, but they have no visual appearance. (Model and texture are missing?)

I'm running the Best of PC version of Kotor and I have Windows Vista 32bit installed. My computer can run the game at maxed out performance levels so I know it's not a hardware problem.

Anyone who can help with this, it would be most appreciated.

Cheers,

~DR

darthriddick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2009, 08:47 PM   #2
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
What placeables did you try to place? I know that certain placeables in the game are naturally invisible and will never show up. In any case, if the texture is missing, the placeable should show up white or gray in color, not invisible.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2009, 01:45 AM   #3
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
To add to SA's questions did you make sure the coordinates were correct? Specifically the Z coordinates as the placeable might be deep into the floor or other such thing...

Many people do not realize the KT Module Editor is a beta only and should always defer to the 'classic' means of editing a module file first, collect the coordinates in game by using the whereami cheat and GFF Editing the git file. Just IMHO.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > K1 Kotor tool module editor problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:15 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.