lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotorII & Intel 945 Graph
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-01-2009, 12:36 PM   #1
caneker
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
KotorII & Intel 945 Graph

Game crashes after the movie in the begining after creating character, tryed evrything, its not working, i played KOTOR I without a problem, i want to play KOTOR II, plz help...
Is there a way to run it on that intel 945 graph card...
this problem drives me crazy, im gonna buy a new desktop computer for this
but im not sure if i can run it on new graphic cards like gts250 tho...
caneker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2009, 08:13 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Try opening your Intel graphics driver control panel and clicking on "3d Options". Then look for "Flipping Policy" and change it to "Blit".

Resolution and eye-candy should be set to bare minimum and V-sync should be turned on from the in-game menu.

If you're still having problems, try the Dantooine lag fix:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
  • First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
  • When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
  • Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
  • Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
  • Goto File, then Save.
What OS are you using, BTW?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2009, 09:12 PM   #3
caneker
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
hey, thanks for helpful answer, i checked old posts, and tryed all of ur suggestions, its not working...i think theres not a solition for this bug,
im running on vista home premium, (i did the vista fix,coppied dll file),
i have the administer account, patched 1.0b
Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family..
1024mb ram..
15.4 widescreen..
...
caneker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2009, 06:28 AM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Have you tried installing the game following the instructions in the first two posts in this thread? If yOu haven't, then uninstall the game, delete any leftover files and folders, and download CCleaner and run its registry cleaner. You should then defrag your harddrive.

Start with updating DirectX (the download link is provided in the second post), then, while in an administrator's account, follow Astro's instructions for installing the game in the first post and my instructions on patching in the second. Then remove or rename both the original swkotor2.exe and mss32.dll files before replacing them with SecuROM's fixed .exe (the download link is also provided in second post) and the mss32.dll Vista fix.

As stated above, enter the Dantooine lag fix in the swkotor2.ini and make sure that Fullscreen=1 under both "Display Options" and "Graphics Options". Your graphics driver's flipping policy should be set to "blit", resolution should be set at 800x600, all eye-candy should be turned off and v-sync should be turned on from the in-game menu.

If it still doesn't work after doing all of that while carefully making sure that you're doing everything right, then I'd give up.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2009, 07:08 AM   #5
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Vista is evil - if you do get a new computer to just play K2 - make sure you have XP as a dual boot to play the game!



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2009, 07:30 AM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Nonsense. I've gotten K2, which is arguably the more picky of the two, to run on 3 out of 3 Vista machines that I've tried so far, and on the first try with each one. One has Vista 64-bit and SLI'd 9600GSO video cards, another with Vista 32-bit and a single 9500GT, and the last is a laptop with Vista 32-bit and an Intel GL960 chipset with an Intel X3100 GPU.

I've come to the conclusion that people who can't get these games running on Vista are doing something wrong somewhere.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2009, 07:59 AM   #7
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Q View Post
Nonsense. I've gotten K2, which is arguably the more picky of the two, to run on 3 out of 3 Vista machines that I've tried so far, and on the first try with each one. One has Vista 64-bit and SLI'd 9600GSO video cards, another with Vista 32-bit and a single 9500GT, and the last is a laptop with Vista 32-bit and an Intel GL960 chipset with an Intel X3100 GPU.

I've come to the conclusion that people who can't get these games running on Vista are doing something wrong somewhere.
You are speaking to an IT technician that has performed all the Vista fixes, tweaks and edits in this forum and more; and K2 still crashes with such frequency that playing it on this machine is an impossibility.

While at university, I set two friends up with K2, who had pretty much exactly the same tosh laptop - did exactly the same tweaks; worked fine on one, wouldn't work on the other. Vista is just to be honest pedantic with regards backwards compatibility of games. I know quite a few people who have issues running K2 in Vista - so if your going to buy a computer purely to play K2 getting it with dual boot with XP, seems a sensible option to me.



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2009, 08:25 AM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Maybe I've just been lucky, then. The Work Bench is chock full of people whom I haven't managed to be able to help with this problem, that's for sure.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2009, 09:27 AM   #9
ForeverNight
nrgurt researcher
 
ForeverNight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,204
Current Game: q2
Uhm, Just telling us the chipset family doesn't say much, what proc exactly?

Granted that all should run it, but just tell us the proc type and clock speed.

And, Q, I would think that having V-Sync off would be a good idea to cut down on lag, it always seems to slow down my systems, even my 'upper end' ones.... :shrug:


ForeverNight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2009, 09:41 AM   #10
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Most people will try to run it with v-sync off out of instinct and sometimes they've reported that leaving it off has been what was preventing the game from running all along. That's why I suggest turning it on. People can try turning it off after they get the game running.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2009, 01:06 PM   #11
ForeverNight
nrgurt researcher
 
ForeverNight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,204
Current Game: q2
Hmmmm..... thanks Q, never knew that.


ForeverNight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2009, 04:57 AM   #12
Darth Avlectus
If Sunday you're free...
 
Darth Avlectus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Why don't you come with me...
Posts: 4,275
Current Game: Poisoning pigeons in the park.
Hm. I had the exact same problem b/c my graphics card is a cousin of that very circuit. I have an eMachines T5274.
I did:
Install the 1.0B patch from Obsidian (It resolved these issues!)

I then found somewhere else that you need to disable sound, unless you upgrade (downgrade?) to a compatible sound card and driver.

The Vista patch would work also, however none of my savegames would be acknowledged to even exist after applying it. So you'll need to make a directory of saved games: ones with the 1.0B patch and w/o vista patch, vice versa, both, and other. Obviously save games will only respond to their respective category.

Hope that helps.


We'll murder them all, amid laughter and merriment...except for the few we take home to experiment!

"I cant see S***! --YOU GO TO HELL!" --Tourettes guy
Darth Avlectus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2009, 11:42 PM   #13
caneker
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
thanks for answers, i built a new desktop pc with ati hd4770, i will try to run this game in couple days...
caneker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > KotorII & Intel 945 Graph

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:59 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.