lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Face bone - how?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-10-2009, 06:21 AM   #1
nizwiz
Rookie
 
nizwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 159
Face bone - how?

Hi, I'm trying to use Kyle's root.xsi shipped with the jk2 SDK to do some animating / weighting in Softimage Mod Tool. Problem is, there's no face bone in it, but the _humanoid.gla clearly uses it. So I wanted to add it myself, but I'm not completely certain how it's supposed to be in order to a) make new animations work with the existing weighted models, and b) make the old animations work with new models weighted to the modified skeleton.
From what I can see in Modiew it seems the face bone is rooted at the cranium and has the same orientation and starting point as it; that would imply the cranium's length is zero, wouldn't it? But at the same time in the root.xsi the cranium has length 4 and the face bone just isn't there. Now there a two possibilities that I can think of, and I'm not sure which way to go:
1.) cranium's length = 4, face bone's length = 0 (virtually).
2.) cranium's length = 0, face bone's length = 4.

Can anyone shed some light on the matter? Thanks.

Last edited by nizwiz; 05-10-2009 at 06:30 AM.
nizwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2009, 06:38 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The face bone doesnt really exist, it's more of a group of bones that is created at compiling stage (could be way the GLA handles the face hierarchy?), that is based on what i see in max and the compiling log.

This is what the compiling log shows:
Bone 15: "cranium":
Parent: "cervical" (index 14)
#Kids: 1
Child 0: (index 52), name "face"

the #kids:1 of the cranium is the "face" group, yet it doesnt exist in the skeleton.

So ignore the face bone...even the bones extracted from the JA .GLA didnt have a face bone, still shows up everytime a root is compiled. Carcass will do its magic.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2009, 07:24 PM   #3
nizwiz
Rookie
 
nizwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 159
Ah, thanks a lot for the answer. Does that mean I should go with 1.), or should I just leave the face bone out completely? Well, I'll try the latter and see if the gla spit out by carcass can still be merged with _humanoid.gla, though I suspect it can't.

Last edited by nizwiz; 05-10-2009 at 07:30 PM.
nizwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2009, 04:11 AM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You'll have more chances of having a bones mismatch by adding anything that is not present in the default skeleton that comes with the SDK.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Modeling > Face bone - how?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:36 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.