lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KOTOR Steam version does not work on Win7
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-28-2009, 02:02 PM   #1
Darth_sidek
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
KOTOR Steam version does not work on Win7

FIXED! If you are having this problem, change Texture Filtering- Negative LOD bias to Clamp for Steam .exe. This can be found in the Nvidia Control Panel, under Manage 3D settings. This fix is tested solely on an Nvidia 260 Core 216 with 195.62 edition drivers, downloadable for my specific case here : http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7_wi...5.62_whql.html . Those are the drivers for Win7, 64bit and only will work for that.


I have three editions of KOTOR: The original (3? I forget)-CD set, the DVD included in the Star Wars Collection or whatever it is, and the Steam version. While, after applying a few fixes and compatibiliy mode, the first two work, the Steam version cannot have many of the aforementioned fixes applied to it. Now, I could just use my other KOTOR discs, but many cannot. Has anyone had success with trying to run KOTOR's Steam version on Win7? It crashes instantaneously upon opening.

Edit: Sorry, forgot system specs o_o. I am running a Intel Core 2 Duo E8400, 4 GB Ram DDR2, Nvidia 260 and I have NO idea what my mobo is..... I'll check back with another edit as soon as I find the box.
Edit2: It is an Asus P5Q. BTW, the system spec tool won't work for me because I uninstalled my other versions of this while the Steam one was downloading, and don't have KOTOR 2 installed on this box yet.

Last edited by Darth_sidek; 12-01-2009 at 08:53 PM.
Darth_sidek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-28-2009, 02:34 PM   #2
Vurt
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Works great here, bought it yesterday.. I have same motherboard and CPU and amount of RAM, but i use ATI 4870x2. I use x86 version (Ultimate), if you're on x64 its probably the reason why it wont work since its not a very compatible OS compared to x86..

Im using the widescreen fix to run it in 1920x1080 + nocd patch.. but it worked "unmodded" too... the only problem i have is that it won't show me the intro sequnce when i click "new game", it will be black and i can only hear the sound, the game is working fine though.
Vurt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-28-2009, 03:07 PM   #3
Darth_sidek
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vurt View Post
Works great here, bought it yesterday.. I have same motherboard and CPU and amount of RAM, but i use ATI 4870x2. I use x86 version (Ultimate), if you're on x64 its probably the reason why it wont work since its not a very compatible OS compared to x86..

Im using the widescreen fix to run it in 1920x1080 + nocd patch.. but it worked "unmodded" too... the only problem i have is that it won't show me the intro sequnce when i click "new game", it will be black and i can only hear the sound, the game is working fine though.
x86 is what I'm using, the Home Premium OS. Sorry, forgot 'bout that. Just gonna try downloading it again- wonder if the download files were corrupted.
Darth_sidek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-28-2009, 04:45 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vurt View Post
I use x86 version (Ultimate), if you're on x64 its probably the reason why it wont work since its not a very compatible OS compared to x86...
WRONG. Vista and 7 64's x86 compatibility layer is awesome. I haven't installed either game since upgrading to 7, but I had them running fine on Vista HP 64-bit.

Too busy playing Dragon Age...


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-28-2009, 05:56 PM   #5
Darth_sidek
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Oh, and note: I just tried it on another PC that is 64-bit Win7 and, actually, the same other specs (I like to make my computers compatible; that way, if one computer dies, I can rig up an SLI PC if it wasn't the GPU. If ,say, the mobo fails on one and the GPU on the other, I still have one working PC .)

I did redownload it on both PCs and did integrity check. It just says that it stopped working.
Darth_sidek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-28-2009, 06:23 PM   #6
ForeverNight
nrgurt researcher
 
ForeverNight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,204
Current Game: q2
Hmmm.... that's odd, been playing it on 7 x64 off of a USB HDD with no issues (going to actually install it eventually).... I honestly can't think of anything but to blame Steam..


ForeverNight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-29-2009, 02:16 AM   #7
Darth_sidek
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Improvement! After spending my whole day trying to fix this, I crack it's unworkiness. Well, kinda. After going to Lucasarts, applying the normal 1.03 patch, applying the No-CD crack and then applying the widescreen mod for my resolution (1440 x 900), it now starts up as normal for a second, only to suddenly dissapear for a second, flash back again, then crash.
Darth_sidek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-29-2009, 05:15 AM   #8
Vurt
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Q View Post
WRONG. Vista and 7 64's x86 compatibility layer is awesome. I haven't installed either game since upgrading to 7, but I had them running fine on Vista HP 64-bit.

Too busy playing Dragon Age...
I had Vista x64 running for half a year and i had nothing but trouble with it, not with games really but with x86 plugins for cubase and photoshop, it wasnt any good for an advanced HTPC either, many incompability problems with x64 for me.. W7 x64 might be better though
Vurt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-29-2009, 05:48 PM   #9
Darth_sidek
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Not really, tbh. The blame, though, is on app developers, really. MS already has an XP emulator if you want to go to pro.
Darth_sidek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2009, 08:49 PM   #10
Darth_sidek
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
I just fixed my problem; editing the title post. If KOTOR crashes on startup with an Nvidia card, you need to change Texture Filtering-Negative LOD bias to Clamp. This is on the latest drivers for my Nvidia 260 Core 216.

Edit: I guess I should give credit to whichever guy found the fix for earlier model Nvidia cards about a Clamping option. Although I can't find the thread right now, this is simply that fix , but with different steps that work for the newer cards.

Last edited by Darth_sidek; 12-01-2009 at 08:55 PM.
Darth_sidek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > KOTOR Steam version does not work on Win7

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:38 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.