lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: "Cyclic Redundancy Check Error"
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-15-2009, 04:34 AM   #1
traviss.
Lurker
 
traviss.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
"Cyclic Redundancy Check Error"

Hello,

Today I tried to reinstall my JK2 and I got an error message. I had tried to install my game in the past, this error had also come up. I thought I'd leave it, but I'd like to try again.

This is what the message looks like,



I read the stickied thread that instructs you to paste it while installing, it worked at completing the installation, but then after 3-4 minutes of the assets0.pk3 copying from the disk an error came up; an MS-DOS error. I then tried to copy all the files from the assets0.pk3 and create a new .pk3 file. It worked until a '.exe has to close' appeared while it was running the startup scripts.

I cleaned my disk with 'disk polisher', tried to install it again. The error re-appeared. So I'm starting to think that the error is coming from the assets folder itself.

Assistance at the earliest convenience would be most appreciated.

Thank you.
traviss. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2009, 06:34 PM   #2
traviss.
Lurker
 
traviss.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
It's been a week and not even one attempt at assisting me?

Come on guys!


traviss. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2009, 12:30 AM   #3
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
CRC check usually comes from a damaged file...so it looks like the data on the cd itself is damaged, nothing much you can do about it.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2009, 01:12 PM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Well maybe things changed from when i tried to recover damaged files but i was never successful at it...i havent had a bad crc in like 5 years anyway.

Thanks for the useful post, i'll keep that in mind if i ever get the dreaded crc.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-22-2009, 11:43 PM   #5
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
If you contact LucasArts support, I think they will send you a replacement disk for a nominal fee. At least they used too.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > "Cyclic Redundancy Check Error"

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:14 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.