lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: HELP for KOTOR2 vista "invalid Registry/INI"
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-13-2012, 08:56 AM   #1
Niaz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
Angry HELP for KOTOR2 vista "invalid Registry/INI"

Hello Gentlemen

I've made this account because I'm in desperate need of your help!
I've just brought the KOTOR collection yesterday (CD) Which contains both KOTOR 1 and 2 both only 1 disc.
I can get none of them to work. After reading several guides and watching lots of youtube videos I've managed to install the game properly. Note I'm only interested in playing KOTOR2

I'm using vista 32 bit.
My issue is I simply cannot apply either the 1.0a or 1.0b patches. If i try to start the game as it is, nothing happens and I'm forced to close the process or get my cd out of the comp.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WwEZlal8yb8

I've tried everything it says in following video.
I've tried both the UK patch notes and the US ones. I'm living in Denmark, Scandinavia.
Please help!
Niaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 01:54 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
The KotOR collection should be patched already and compatible with Vista/7.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 02:02 PM   #3
Niaz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
Well..

Obv they aren't or then there's something else wrong. Every time I start up the game, nothing simply happens. I can hear my cd working inside my computer and a cd icon which rotates also appear at my cursor for about 10 sec. But afterwards nothing happens. No window, no nothing. If i open up the task manager, I can see there's a process there with the name...
Niaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 02:38 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
All of those installation guides apply to the original disk versions of these games. If you followed them while installing that new version, you likely messed up more than you fixed.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 03:09 PM   #5
Niaz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
point is i couldnt start the game to begin, right after the download. So I had to try something. Is it possible that there isnt a solution to this problem? I've even tried to completely uninstall the game (using revouninstall for example) and install it and try. Always same outcome. Nothing happens.
Niaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 04:07 PM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Have you tried installing it without following the guides?

EDIT: WAITAMINUTE. Download? What download? I thought you said this was on a disk.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 04:11 PM   #7
Niaz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
Well, yes ofc. I tried to install as I would with any game and suddenly noticed this worked differently. Was a typo, I meant installation. Im not using a crack or something, I can take a picture and upload it
Niaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 04:22 PM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
A couple of things you could try from the guide are the Vista fix and the Dantooine lag fix:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
  • First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
  • When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
  • Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
  • Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini"), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
  • Goto File, then Save.
They shouldn't mess up a normal installation on their own.

Beyond that you might as well contact LucasArts customer service because I know next to nothing about the changes that they made to the collection.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 10-13-2012 at 04:36 PM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 04:41 PM   #9
Obi-Wan Bologna
Rookie
 
Obi-Wan Bologna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 186
Yeah, you shouldn't have added any patches, they should be up to date. If you did that, I would recommend uninstalling and a clean install. What was it doing to not work BEFORE you added the patches?


Formerly Obi-Wan Baloney
Obi-Wan Bologna is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 04:50 PM   #10
Niaz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
Uhm

I takes a war to explain this kind of matter, and I'm not even sure they will understand or have a solution on this matter. As I'm not a native english speaker.

Obi-wan bologona: I was never able to apply any patches so I didnt. Well as I already said, nothing simply happens when I try to run the game. The game never "pops".
Niaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 05:05 PM   #11
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Is your game English?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 05:17 PM   #12
Niaz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
I dont know exactly if its from the UK or US, but it is in english yes.
Niaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 07:00 PM   #13
Niaz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
http://postimage.org/image/oh60cw70n/aa28a790/

My game which I bought yesterday..
Niaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 07:03 PM   #14
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
OK, this might just be a Vista problem. Vista is notoriously finicky; a lot more so than 7. I don't even know if this option is available to you, but if it is, it could be informative. Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2 (by running "launcher.exe").
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 07:06 PM   #15
Niaz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
I do not have that option in my launcher im afraid : /
Niaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 07:08 PM   #16
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
If the "configure" option is not available from the launcher, try finding "swconfig.exe" in the game folder and running it as an administrator.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 07:31 PM   #17
Niaz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
There isnt no such thing either
http://postimage.org/image/r2dbopr3t/4fbe8588/
This is what i got
Niaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2012, 08:16 PM   #18
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Oh, crap.

Unfortunately, that's all I've got. Try contacting LucasArts support. I didn't have to wait very long when I tried, though that was many moons ago.

Good luck.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2012, 10:48 AM   #19
Niaz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
You think it would help if I bought the game though steam?
Niaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2012, 03:18 PM   #20
Niaz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
Angry Forsaken place called the earth..

Ok im getting tired and frustrated..

I bought the game 3 days ago, tried everything possible except for dual booting maybe. NOTHING worked.
'
Then I bought the freaking game on steam, guess what? Didnt work!

I went to today, and contacted lucas arts support despite 8 hours time difference I managed to get though. They couldnt help me, they directed me to another phone number, I called the other company which seemed to be a department dealing with SWTOR (multiplayer), obv they had nothing to do with it, so they couldnt help me either. They told me to contact Obsidian, turned out Obsidian have finanial issues so they do not even have a customer support you can contact.

What do I do now? No solutions work, nobody can help me, and it all seems to be big joke.
Niaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2012, 03:39 PM   #21
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Niaz View Post
You think it would help if I bought the game though steam?
Depends on how much it is.

What are your computer's specs, by the way?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2012, 04:16 PM   #22
Niaz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
Its an acer aspire 7730 g

http://www.notebookcheck.net/Acer-As...G.11118.0.html
Niaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2012, 04:42 PM   #23
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Ugh, hybrid power.

That's likely the cause of your problems. Your laptop has both discrete and integrated graphics, and it switches from one to the other depending on what programs you're running to save power. In doing so, it's probably confusing the hell out of the game.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2012, 05:02 PM   #24
Niaz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 15
Dunno if it has anything to do with it, but my power options are set to maximum performance, and I've never had problems like these before.
Niaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2012, 05:26 PM   #25
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
KotOR 2 is an old game, using the same engine from an even older game. Disabling hybrid power might do the trick.

The best thing to do would be to uninstall the game, disable hybrid power following these instructions. While you're in the BIOS, I would also look around in the menus to see if there's any way to disable the integrated 9100M GPU so that you're only running off the 9600M GT all of the time. Then I'd reinstall the game.



EDIT: Scratch that; there doesn't seem to be a way to disable it in your BIOS. You may have to set up a profile in your Nvidia control panel. Other than that, I have no idea what else to do.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 10-15-2012 at 07:48 PM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > HELP for KOTOR2 vista "invalid Registry/INI"

Tags
invalid registry/ini

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:05 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.