lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: New user, odd error under weird circumstances
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-23-2010, 10:37 AM   #1
Jaden_Korr
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 14
Exclamation New user, odd error under weird circumstances

Hey everybody, Jaden Korr here, as you can tell I'm a fan of JA, ^_^ Anyway, I have a question I was hoping you could solve for me. Someone, anyway. I've enjoyed Jedi Academy on different machines nearly since it's release, without problem. However, on my Toshiba Satellite laptop, it wouldn't install. It gave me the dreaded CRC redundancy error. After poking around for a while, find out that ALL the assets from my original CD, save for asset0.pk3, are corrupt.

Naturally, this isn't good. But I thought since I bought the game legally, I could go ahead and poke around for replacement files. Which I did. Using a combo of that and a file-repairing software, I managed to make .isos of my two CDs, which I promptly moved to my HD to prevent further damage. After installing the game, I was ready to join a server and start swinging away. Of course this didn't work. I got this error: "VM_create on UI failed" or something similar...I'm not on my home computer so I don't remember. After looking around the 'Net and on here, I've found a couple of solutions: Run as admin, run in compatibility mode, clear out all mods (which I don't have) reinstall from CD (which I can't do)...

So am I just SOL? Or is there some workaround that I can conjure up that'll make my beloved JA work again? Thanks for you help in advance.
Jaden_Korr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2010, 06:02 PM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
contact lucasarts they should be able to get you replacement discs for a small fee.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2010, 03:14 PM   #3
Jaden_Korr
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 14
Hey all right, thanks much. As long as I have your attention, could I possibly get an answer to a second question I have? Maybe ordering new discs would cover this, although I'm not sure--in the singleplayer mode, I can't cycle through stances. It'll get stuck on "Tavion's fast" stance and then no more. Is it because my game's not patched? I just have the 1.00 version off the CD....
Jaden_Korr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2010, 05:33 PM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Hrm. Well you only start with one stance I believe, than gain more as the game goes on, but the fact that yours says "tavion's fast" makes me think you are using some kind of mod that changes your default stances. When you first start JA you should have Medium which is yellow. Later you get a choice of either Fast (blue) or Strong (red). For your third choice way later in the game you can either get the other single saber stance you didn't before, or take a different type of lightsaber.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2010, 10:03 PM   #5
Jaden_Korr
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 14
Okay...so you saw my other thread. Heh... Sorry for posting that. In retrospect, not my smartest decision. No, I'm not using a mod. And I wasn't in the event that shall not be named, either. I was using console commands. Setforceall 1138 for fun, and then when I didn't want to screw up the SP menus, saberall or saberoffense, I can't remember, I set that to like 10 or something. Gives you 7 stances in the SP game...when they work. But like I said, for the official install, it's jamming once I cycle through once.
Jaden_Korr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2010, 10:57 PM   #6
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Ah well, then that's probably why you have weird stances. No idea if there's any fixing that from a savegame, try starting over and not using the cheats. Also, there are only 3 levels for each force power, so setforceall 3 is all you need to get the max for each one, 2 obviously being the 2nd level for each and so on.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2010, 09:16 AM   #7
Jaden_Korr
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 14
Found the solution. Turns out I was wrong...did LucasArts ever release a pre-patched version of JA on CD? Because I have version 1.0.1.0 off the CD, and then the other version is 0.0.6.6 or something like that...
Jaden_Korr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2010, 11:36 PM   #8
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
yea, the original CD releases were 1.0, and then after the 1.01 patch, there was another printing of CD's that were the 1.01 version.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > New user, odd error under weird circumstances

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:07 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.