lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: IMORTANT and easy mod question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-12-2003, 02:45 AM   #1
MasterSidious
Junior Member
 
MasterSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: in game getting flamed and banned
Posts: 412
IMORTANT and easy mod question

Umm, I was following the mod making tutorial that comes with the JO source code and what does it mean when it says makes the dll (into what directory) and how do i run it? Thanks


FP>Sephious
67.15.20.187:29070 - FFA SO
67.15.21.115:29070 - CTF SO
67.15.18.232:29070 - Siege/FFA
Laming is tolerated
MasterSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2003, 09:21 AM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
Ok, you have to place the .dlls in their own folder in the /gamedata and then run the jk2mp.exe with the following arguements:

+set fs_cdpath "yourgamedir\GameData" - Makes the game treat this directory as the root directory. It will look for everything starting in this directory.

+set fs_game "yourfolder" - sets the game folder to load stuff out of in addition to everything in the /base folder

+set vm_game 0 +set vm_cgame 0 +set vm_ui 0 - Sets all of the game components to run in .dll mode if they can. After you get into the game, you can check to see if the .dlls loaded by checking the related cvars. 1 should mean to it loaded correctly.

Please note that I could never get the client side (cgame) to ever run in .dll mode. I beleive it is a bug in the game.

Your command line should look something like this:

jk2mp.exe +set fs_cdpath "D:\Games\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData" +set fs_game "MotF_Test" +set vm_game 0 +set vm_cgame 0 +map FFA_bespin


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2003, 09:26 AM   #3
RenegadeOfPhunk
 
RenegadeOfPhunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 731
I can get all the .dll's to run - but I remember I did have problems initially.

I believe the problem was that one of the dll's need to be given a different name to the one specified in the help. (Or was it the name produced by the default VS project file?! Hmm - can't remember - this is going back a bit...!)

...anyway, I'll refresh my memory when I get home and hopefully give you a better answer!


/* RenegadeOfPhunk */

OJP forums
OJP website - WIP

Movie Battles!
RenegadeOfPhunk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2003, 07:55 PM   #4
MasterSidious
Junior Member
 
MasterSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: in game getting flamed and banned
Posts: 412
Where do you type the "arguments" for the jk2mp.exe? I have tried typing them in the console but it doesn't work (I know i'm a noobie but I'm learning ) So, how do I change the jk2mp.exe arguments? Thanks

BTW I have windows XP so how do I open a dos window?

BTW, can you make mods on Windows 98?


FP>Sephious
67.15.20.187:29070 - FFA SO
67.15.21.115:29070 - CTF SO
67.15.18.232:29070 - Siege/FFA
Laming is tolerated
MasterSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2003, 11:18 PM   #5
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
in the Start->run menu. I suggest creating a bat file if you're planning on running things in .dll mode freqently.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2003, 02:49 AM   #6
MasterSidious
Junior Member
 
MasterSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: in game getting flamed and banned
Posts: 412
Do you use a command promt?


FP>Sephious
67.15.20.187:29070 - FFA SO
67.15.21.115:29070 - CTF SO
67.15.18.232:29070 - Siege/FFA
Laming is tolerated
MasterSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2003, 04:20 AM   #7
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
Well, you can if you want but I didn't.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2003, 01:59 PM   #8
MasterSidious
Junior Member
 
MasterSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: in game getting flamed and banned
Posts: 412
Then where do you write the cmd line? Do you change the jk2mp.exe icon and if so how? I'm sorry but this is my first time at this


FP>Sephious
67.15.20.187:29070 - FFA SO
67.15.21.115:29070 - CTF SO
67.15.18.232:29070 - Siege/FFA
Laming is tolerated
MasterSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2003, 04:29 PM   #9
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
In the run menu, from the command prompt, or in the "target" field of the shortcuts. It doesn't matter.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2003, 05:23 PM   #10
RenegadeOfPhunk
 
RenegadeOfPhunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 731
...as far as the .dll names, here are the ones that work for me:

GAME DLL
------------
jk2mpgamex86.dll

CGAME DLL
--------------
cgamex86.dll

UI DLL
--------
uix86.dll


...good luck


/* RenegadeOfPhunk */

OJP forums
OJP website - WIP

Movie Battles!
RenegadeOfPhunk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2003, 06:17 PM   #11
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
Doesn't the SDK default to those outputs? Is the cgame code misspelled or something?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2003, 07:05 PM   #12
RenegadeOfPhunk
 
RenegadeOfPhunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 731
...can't remember what the defaults are.

To be honest, I thought is was the game .dll I had to change the name of rather than the cgame, but I'd have to re-download the original code to find out. If someone could just post what the default names are, that would be easier...


/* RenegadeOfPhunk */

OJP forums
OJP website - WIP

Movie Battles!
RenegadeOfPhunk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2003, 07:23 PM   #13
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
Well from my experience, it was the game component that worked fine and the cgame that didn't. A simple misspelling would explain everything.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2003, 05:15 PM   #14
MasterSidious
Junior Member
 
MasterSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: in game getting flamed and banned
Posts: 412
Ok, so I get everything but it says "Windows cannot find 'jk2mp.exe' ..." and I know I didn't change the name of the program. So, here's the specifics of what I'm working with:
1. I press f7 and there's no errors or warnings and it makes three new files in the "Final" folder
2. I cut and paste all three files from the "Final" folder to C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\nolimits (this is not my cd directory)
3. then I put the command line "jk2mp.exe +set fs_cdpath "C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData" +set fs_game "nolimits" +set vm_game 0 +set vm_cgame 0 +map FFA_bespin" in the "Run" program from the "Start" menu and it says what I wrote it says up above
4. I have also tried everything until up to step 2 and put the command line "jk2mp.exe +set fs_cdpath "D:\GAMEDATA\GameData" +set fs_game "nolimits" +set vm_game 0 +set vm_cgame 0 +map FFA_bespin"

What am I doing wrong?

BTW, in your sample cmd line is the cd_path your cd directory and should I actually put the "nolimits" folder under the D:\GAMEDATA\GameData directory?

THANKS


FP>Sephious
67.15.20.187:29070 - FFA SO
67.15.21.115:29070 - CTF SO
67.15.18.232:29070 - Siege/FFA
Laming is tolerated
MasterSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2003, 06:42 PM   #15
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
You need to add the full directory address of your jk2mp.exe. And the fs_cdpath is for the gamedata directory on your harddrive like I showed.

In your case it should probably be....

"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\jk2mp.exe" +set fs_cdpath "C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData" +set viewlog 1 +set fs_game "nolimits" +set vm_game 0 +set vm_cgame 0 +map FFA_bespin


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2003, 09:43 PM   #16
MasterSidious
Junior Member
 
MasterSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: in game getting flamed and banned
Posts: 412
THANK YOU SO MUCH! Now I can mod


FP>Sephious
67.15.20.187:29070 - FFA SO
67.15.21.115:29070 - CTF SO
67.15.18.232:29070 - Siege/FFA
Laming is tolerated

Last edited by MasterSidious; 11-14-2003 at 10:28 PM.
MasterSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-15-2003, 03:46 AM   #17
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
You're welcome.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2009, 01:12 PM   #18
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
You're welcome, but there's no need to zombie thread.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Coding > IMORTANT and easy mod question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:45 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.