lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Weird shadows and widescreen?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-17-2010, 05:33 AM   #1
◄|Darth Tyranus|►
Rookie
 
◄|Darth Tyranus|►'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Current Game: JK3, BF2,KOTOR
Post Weird shadows and widescreen?

Hi there, this is my first post so i dont know if this is the right place, but anyway...

When im playing i set to max resolution, everything maxed out, but i get no widescreen, (widescreen option on), and a lot of dark spots, like decolored, ill try to get a pic of it.

Anyone know what i should do?


Battlefront 3
◄|Darth Tyranus|► is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-17-2010, 07:39 AM   #2
leXX
Forum Mum
 
leXX's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 9,200
10 year veteran! Hot Topic Starter LF Jester LFN Staff Member 
Welcome to the forums. The first thing you need to do is check that your video card drivers are up to date.


Being human totally sucks most of the time.
Videogames are the only thing that
make life bearable.
- Anorak's Almanac, Chapter 91, Verses 1-2

Add me on: XBL | PSN | Last.fm | Steam
leXX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-17-2010, 09:15 PM   #3
◄|Darth Tyranus|►
Rookie
 
◄|Darth Tyranus|►'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Current Game: JK3, BF2,KOTOR
well i updated it, and it's still 4:3 and weird colour spots, or shadows...

the shadows are like grey and pink, and pixelated
when i turned windowed mode on, it dissapeard, but in windowed mode it looked crappy.

the shadows are like this: http://img392.imageshack.us/img392/3416/uglyqe6.png


Battlefront 3
◄|Darth Tyranus|► is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2010, 02:06 AM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
uh, GTA San Andreas? This is a Jedi Academy related forum. You'd prob have better luck with that on a GTA related site. Also, the reason that the dark areas look funny on that pic, is the gamma is too high and it blows out the colors in the dark areas.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2010, 09:09 AM   #5
◄|Darth Tyranus|►
Rookie
 
◄|Darth Tyranus|►'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Current Game: JK3, BF2,KOTOR
no, its jedi academy i have the problem in, but since i couldnt get a pic of it, i found a pic of the same problem, but in san andreas...


Battlefront 3
◄|Darth Tyranus|► is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2010, 11:39 AM   #6
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
well the widescreen fix is pretty easy.

open the console (shift+~) and type (pressing enter after each line)
r_mode -1
r_customheight 720
r_customwidth 1280
vid_restart

hud might look a little wonky, but the world will render 16:9 correctly. you could also do 1920x1080 if thats your native widescreen res.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2010, 12:28 PM   #7
◄|Darth Tyranus|►
Rookie
 
◄|Darth Tyranus|►'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Current Game: JK3, BF2,KOTOR
well thank yo vey much, but the shadow problem is extremly anoying...


Battlefront 3
◄|Darth Tyranus|► is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2010, 10:57 PM   #8
◄|Darth Tyranus|►
Rookie
 
◄|Darth Tyranus|►'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Current Game: JK3, BF2,KOTOR
hey, the code actually helped, and with the widscreen the weird shadows dissapeared!!

Thank you acdcfanbill !!


Battlefront 3
◄|Darth Tyranus|► is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2010, 12:00 AM   #9
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
glad it's fixed maybe it was just the stretching by your video card made the shadows look odd.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2010, 11:37 AM   #10
◄|Darth Tyranus|►
Rookie
 
◄|Darth Tyranus|►'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Current Game: JK3, BF2,KOTOR
great, know whenever i try to play with bots it crashes!!


Battlefront 3
◄|Darth Tyranus|► is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2010, 12:01 AM   #11
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
running any mods?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2010, 09:04 AM   #12
◄|Darth Tyranus|►
Rookie
 
◄|Darth Tyranus|►'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Current Game: JK3, BF2,KOTOR
I founf the awnser!!

Star war jedi acadey, IS compatible with custom resolutions, however, the multiplayer is not, you can join games with the custom resolution, but you cannot create a server, or play solo...
wich absolutly sucks, and lucas arts should ****ing fix*


Battlefront 3
◄|Darth Tyranus|► is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2010, 04:19 PM   #13
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
that sounds strange to me. i'll have to look into it a bit but i'm fairly sure you can, as i was capping mp demos i made for a game vid at 1280x720 in MP and playing demos involves 'starting' a server.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-21-2010, 05:00 AM   #14
◄|Darth Tyranus|►
Rookie
 
◄|Darth Tyranus|►'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Current Game: JK3, BF2,KOTOR
Well, i can play everything the only thing i can't do, is play with bots, wich isnt any major problem to me. (couldn't they realese an update for this old game?)


Battlefront 3
◄|Darth Tyranus|► is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Weird shadows and widescreen?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:51 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.