lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Trouble Installing JKII on Windows 7
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-05-2010, 08:55 PM   #1
jmjawors
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Trouble Installing JKII on Windows 7

Hi all. LONG time fan of this game. Last week I bought a new machine that runs Windows 7, immediately went to install the game and was unable to. I keep getting stuck around 91% on the file assets1.pk3. Has anyone else had this issue, or know of a work-around?

Thanks!
jmjawors is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2010, 02:58 AM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
cyclic redundancy error?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2010, 07:51 PM   #3
jmjawors
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Yes, that's what it tells me. I don't know what that is though. Is there a workaround?
jmjawors is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2010, 11:08 PM   #4
jmjawors
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
And with that, the problem is solved. Thank you, acdcfanbill. I googled 'cyclic redundancy error' and got advice. The problem? A dirty disc.

So great to be able to play the game again.
jmjawors is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2010, 03:02 AM   #5
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
good deal

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2010, 07:37 PM   #6
Ukvayat
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
Are you running 64 or 32 bit Win7?
Ukvayat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2010, 02:00 AM   #7
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
doesn't really matter, since the problem is that the drive can't read the disc properly. Eitehr it's dirty, or scratched so much that the error correction can't figure out what is supposed to be in the scratched areas.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2010, 02:23 PM   #8
Ukvayat
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
You misunderstand the reason for my question. I am currently running Win 7 but can't get JKII to play for some reason. By asking the question, I'm seeing if it might shine some light on my issue as I am running 64-bit Win 7.

Any information from someone who has got it running in Windows 7 should help me.
Ukvayat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2010, 01:53 AM   #9
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
ah, well, are you running the setup.exe as an administrator? have you tried setting compatibility modes on it?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2010, 10:54 AM   #10
MountainDew_JKG
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 16
Current Game: JO & JA
What error do you get ? OpenGL?



JK Galaxies - Multiplayer Mod for JKA
Team Neon - JKA Team Since '06
Assembly - JK2 1.02 Clan
MountainDew_JKG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2010, 10:59 PM   #11
Ukvayat
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
Setup isn't an issue - I got it installed. I have the JediOutcast main app, JK2sp, and JK2mp executibles all on administrator, disable visual themes, disable desktop composition and in XP SP3 mode (also tried Win98).

I don't get an error until graphics try to load. I get all the way to the gray screen and then Windows give me "JK2SP has stopped working."
Ukvayat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2010, 11:45 AM   #12
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
what video card do you have?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2010, 05:00 PM   #13
Ukvayat
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
ATI Radeon HD 5770
Ukvayat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2010, 01:48 AM   #14
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I think that Q3 engine games have trouble with the newest catalyst drivers.

try reading this thread here.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2010, 09:26 AM   #15
MountainDew_JKG
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 16
Current Game: JO & JA
Oh yeh that.
My friend had same problem, just read this _patch fix_ or use the old one



JK Galaxies - Multiplayer Mod for JKA
Team Neon - JKA Team Since '06
Assembly - JK2 1.02 Clan
MountainDew_JKG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2010, 06:42 PM   #16
LDB_modeski
 
LDB_modeski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Mos Eisley, Tatooine
Posts: 29
Good to know I'll still be able to play JKII when I upgrade (finally) from XP.


My other car is also an X-Wing
LDB_modeski is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2010, 11:14 PM   #17
Ukvayat
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
Thanks so much! That dll was exactly what I needed and now it runs just fine. Thank you again!
Ukvayat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-13-2010, 04:45 AM   #18
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Enjoy the sweet game


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2010, 01:45 PM   #19
txa1265
Father Jedi
 
txa1265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Marlborough, MA, USA
Posts: 3,199
Forum Veteran 
Personally I just grabbed it on Steam so I no longer need to worry about the CD. Works great on my Win7-64 Alienware m11x R2.


Dopelar effect (n.) The tendency of stupid ideas to seem smarter when they come at you rapidly.
txa1265 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2010, 03:34 AM   #20
KoMoDo89
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by MountainDew_JKG View Post
Oh yeh that.
My friend had same problem, just read this _patch fix_ or use the old one
I just wanted to thank you guys for this, been playing this game for so long and didn't know why it stopped working all of a sudden, figured it might be the newest catalyst
2 questions though if i may, since i registered and all (Sorry for hijacking the thread but problem is solved so i figured why not?)
1. do you guys know of a patch to change the resolution somehow? i have a laptop running 1366x768 and i would love to play the game on max res, its too small for window mode and its too big for the ugly fullscreen the game is(was?) on.
2. game brightness is very low, what i do is make it brighter via game settings, but then my entire screen gets bright, like if i alt-tab and the likes, any way to fix this ? (that wouldn't have been that big of a problem, but sometimes, unfortunately, the game freezes for me if its trying to load a server or i alt-tab etc, or someone uses a crash skin - and then the screen stays bright until i shut it down unfortunately )
thanks again

Last edited by KoMoDo89; 09-21-2010 at 03:52 AM.
KoMoDo89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2010, 10:51 AM   #21
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
1) to set a custom res, use these commands
Code:
r_mode -1
r_customwidth xxxx
r_customheight xxx
where the xxxx are replaced with the width and height you want to use.

2)I use quickgamma to fix any gamma problems after a game exits and doesn't reset the gamma correctly. The original by ydnar is difficult to find, but there is a small update to it still online. try here http://blog.blackhc.net/2006/08/the-...of-quickgamma/

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2010, 12:19 PM   #22
KoMoDo89
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
hmm for some reason the customwidth and height didn't work, it made the window really really small for some reason i guess its not a big deal, ill set it up to windowed mode so if anything pops up or i want to check something it wont freeze when i alt-tab and the likes...
about quickgamma - thanks, i suppose if it'll happen to me ill install it and see if that solves the issues (i rather not have a lot of programs installed.. laptops come with so much junk already - i have 67 processes running at the very moment)
KoMoDo89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2010, 01:26 AM   #23
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
well if it was really small, you probably used small numbers. did you set full screen off? r_fullscreen 1 sets it to fullscreen and then r_mode -1 r_customwidth 1366 and r_customheight 768 followed by a vid_Restart to invoke all the settings should make it fullscreen with your native rez.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2010, 10:10 PM   #24
KoMoDo89
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
haha worked this time, amazing thanks.

another problem really lame one but you seem like you know jk2 commands by heart so you might have a solution -
im trying to connect to this server and when it passes through the main screen it says "awaiting gameplay" and then "server is for low pings only" now this server is in m state, i have the lowest pings out of everyone there, 20-40. when i load the console it says:
setdevicegammaramp failed
(dont know if thats the cause or not really).
what i do is just load the console and type reconnect but i bet you can think of a better solution ?

Thanks
KoMoDo89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2010, 01:13 AM   #25
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
yea, i used to get that occasionally too, I always typed /reconnect in the console as well, so i don't have any other tips for that one, sry

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Trouble Installing JKII on Windows 7

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:21 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.