lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Force unleashed 2 pc version has bugs...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-25-2010, 06:36 PM   #1
arathad
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Force unleashed 2 pc version has bugs...

Well, okay the game has many flaws...

The first and biggest flaw is that sometimes after longer period of time spent playing the game the textures may become black everywhere and u have to restart game.

The second flaw is that the second grapple is not working , you start animation for it and then the enemy is teleporting back to the ground with light speed ( ) .

The third biggest flaw is that in cutscenes where cameras change u see details popping up , its 0,2 second but u notice it anyway.

and fourth flaw is that reflections and wet startkiller's dress are bugged.

Sabers are not reflected on the wet ground with rain on kamino ( and other surfaces in next levels)

And they are reflected in xbox360 and ps3 versions, I checked.

One more thing - Starkillers costume is not moving with wind during freefall - like in x360/ps3 version.

Also Starkiller's dress is not wet, its perfectly dry when its raining and on console versions its so wet that it changed color to darker. I've seen it on the console demo.


Here's how it looks on xbox360



(couldnt capture steady moment with sabers because its cut out from gameplay movie)

Last edited by arathad; 10-26-2010 at 12:36 PM.
arathad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2010, 08:09 PM   #2
StaindFlame
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
I wonder if anyone has had the bug where you go to take the power canister out of the gun and it won't let you take it out? game breaking for me as I can't put the canister in the other gun to blast open the door to continue.
StaindFlame is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2010, 08:49 PM   #3
Blended
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by StaindFlame View Post
I wonder if anyone has had the bug where you go to take the power canister out of the gun and it won't let you take it out? game breaking for me as I can't put the canister in the other gun to blast open the door to continue.
i had that bug too.. i had to restart the level to get it to work
Blended is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2010, 10:05 PM   #4
StaindFlame
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks. Sucks that I had to restart the level though.
StaindFlame is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2010, 06:25 AM   #5
IronyTaken
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
I haven't had any of those bugs yet.
IronyTaken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2010, 06:58 AM   #6
IronyTaken
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Never mind I notice those problems now.
IronyTaken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2010, 12:37 PM   #7
deesnyder
Rookie
 
deesnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 114
Current Game: COD Black ops
i've got that grapple bug too...


Any idiot can get an airplane off the ground, but an aviator earns his keep by bringing it back anytime, anywhere, under any circumstances that man and God can dream up.

Walter Cunningham, 'The All-American Boys,' 1977


Gaming Config:

512mb geforce 9800GT clocked @ 666, 1674, 1145
2GB DDR2 RAM clocked @ 496 on 2.15v VDIMM
AMD Athlon 2 x4 635 2.9ghz clocked @ 3.6ghz on cooler master hyper tx3
vcore = 1.410v
35c idle and 50c full load(no push pull config)
deesnyder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2010, 03:50 PM   #8
Master-Kyle-Leeson09
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Pardon me for asking, but this is just the demo? Bugs aren't likely to attract a swarm of customers nonstop for weeks, LA.




I am Kyle, one of the most powerful Sith Assassins in history, now a Jedi Knight with attitude.
Master-Kyle-Leeson09 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 12:14 AM   #9
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,362
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
As with any game, send constructively critical bug reports to LucasArts through their tech help page and post on their official forums. The more helpful feedback they get, the quicker they'll address those bugs with patches and work-arounds.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 10:20 AM   #10
deckster90
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
I got the bug with the fuse from the cannon too, restarted game twice and still cant take it out cannot procede further into the game and its depressing me!!! anyone else know a way to fix it?
deckster90 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 12:50 PM   #11
ajohns95616
 
ajohns95616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by deckster90 View Post
I got the bug with the fuse from the cannon too, restarted game twice and still cant take it out cannot procede further into the game and its depressing me!!! anyone else know a way to fix it?
I've had the same issue. I've beat that room about 4 or 5 times now and I still can't move that cannister.


Impressive, most impressive
ajohns95616 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 01:12 PM   #12
arathad
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajohns95616 View Post
I've had the same issue. I've beat that room about 4 or 5 times now and I still can't move that cannister.

wow, lol - It worked for me first time. Sorry for you guys
arathad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 03:49 PM   #13
deesnyder
Rookie
 
deesnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 114
Current Game: COD Black ops
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajohns95616 View Post
I've had the same issue. I've beat that room about 4 or 5 times now and I still can't move that cannister.
Restart the level... Don't just load up the savegame before the entry pod next to the cannon... You gotta start where the y-wings are taking off...


Any idiot can get an airplane off the ground, but an aviator earns his keep by bringing it back anytime, anywhere, under any circumstances that man and God can dream up.

Walter Cunningham, 'The All-American Boys,' 1977


Gaming Config:

512mb geforce 9800GT clocked @ 666, 1674, 1145
2GB DDR2 RAM clocked @ 496 on 2.15v VDIMM
AMD Athlon 2 x4 635 2.9ghz clocked @ 3.6ghz on cooler master hyper tx3
vcore = 1.410v
35c idle and 50c full load(no push pull config)
deesnyder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 05:52 PM   #14
ajohns95616
 
ajohns95616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by deesnyder View Post
Restart the level... Don't just load up the savegame before the entry pod next to the cannon... You gotta start where the y-wings are taking off...
As annoying as that is going to be, I'll give it a try. Thanks.


Impressive, most impressive
ajohns95616 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 07:35 PM   #15
deesnyder
Rookie
 
deesnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 114
Current Game: COD Black ops
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajohns95616 View Post
As annoying as that is going to be, I'll give it a try. Thanks.
lol... it was annoying... don't worry, it'll work... I'm on my second playthrough. hope it doesn't happen...


Any idiot can get an airplane off the ground, but an aviator earns his keep by bringing it back anytime, anywhere, under any circumstances that man and God can dream up.

Walter Cunningham, 'The All-American Boys,' 1977


Gaming Config:

512mb geforce 9800GT clocked @ 666, 1674, 1145
2GB DDR2 RAM clocked @ 496 on 2.15v VDIMM
AMD Athlon 2 x4 635 2.9ghz clocked @ 3.6ghz on cooler master hyper tx3
vcore = 1.410v
35c idle and 50c full load(no push pull config)
deesnyder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2010, 08:18 PM   #16
Master-Kyle-Leeson09
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Okay, this is the demo--does it have specs, by any chance?




I am Kyle, one of the most powerful Sith Assassins in history, now a Jedi Knight with attitude.
Master-Kyle-Leeson09 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2010, 02:51 AM   #17
deesnyder
Rookie
 
deesnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 114
Current Game: COD Black ops
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master-Kyle-Leeson09 View Post
Okay, this is the demo--does it have specs, by any chance?
This is the "Full Game" specs are pretty much the same

A fast core 2 duo or amd athlon 6000+
2GB DDR2 ram
10gb disk space
GeForce 8600GT onwards.


Any idiot can get an airplane off the ground, but an aviator earns his keep by bringing it back anytime, anywhere, under any circumstances that man and God can dream up.

Walter Cunningham, 'The All-American Boys,' 1977


Gaming Config:

512mb geforce 9800GT clocked @ 666, 1674, 1145
2GB DDR2 RAM clocked @ 496 on 2.15v VDIMM
AMD Athlon 2 x4 635 2.9ghz clocked @ 3.6ghz on cooler master hyper tx3
vcore = 1.410v
35c idle and 50c full load(no push pull config)
deesnyder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2010, 07:58 PM   #18
rdeejay
 
rdeejay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by StaindFlame View Post
I wonder if anyone has had the bug where you go to take the power canister out of the gun and it won't let you take it out? game breaking for me as I can't put the canister in the other gun to blast open the door to continue.
I did this to get past that bug from happening again even after restarting the level:

There is a room where you have to fight a wardroid and chronies, there will be a destroyed door on the other side of the room with the canister on the floor for the door on the left, now if you turn around the door you just came through will have a powered canister as well, destroy the enemies and take that one with you. This room is the last fight before you reach the elevator you have to force grip so make sure you have it with you before force gripping the elevator and dropping down, keep taking the canister to the room with all the cannons and stick it straight in and and power up the broken cannon, blow up door and run away from fight if too scared lol
rdeejay is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2011, 06:46 PM   #19
.:Lord Revan:.
Junior Member
 
.:Lord Revan:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Somewhere :D
Posts: 413
Current Game: MW3
I don't have the grapple problem, but my moue cursor isn't worjing in the menu, it was working before.
.:Lord Revan:. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2015, 08:57 PM   #20
Darth_Delator
Rookie
 
Darth_Delator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 25
Arathad, this port on PC is a programming disaster!
I'm struggling with grapple move, which is Lightning+Push (Q+E), all the time - he either pushes the enemy, or shooting lightning. In rare occasions the grapple is successful, only to break the combo in the air (teleporting enemy).
Also there're no reflections in the water, as you already stated. BUT - there's one interesting detail I've discovered:
Dark Apprentice costume actually has these console physics: movement of the clothe during free fall, darkened wet cloth (though it's already black), and rain drops on the character's clothing and face. This actually gives me hope, cause maybe other costumes can be moded so they include those advanced physics features.
I'd be grateful for any information on these bugs, could it be fixed so far?

P.s. Oh, I almost forgot:
Zerimar Nyliram, you can keep your retarded barrage of irritating advices of sort "Play it on console!!" to yourself and your precious retarded topic.
The fact I posted HERE means that I'm interested in PC version working properly and PC only. And it's, as you say, PERIOD. So **** off!

Last edited by Darth_Delator; 04-04-2015 at 09:06 PM.
Darth_Delator is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2015, 11:31 PM   #21
Zerimar Nyliram
Senior Member
 
Zerimar Nyliram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 1,471
Forum Veteran 
I do find it amusing that you are so apoplectic about something I said on an Internet message board over four years ago. Get a life, pal.

Also, play it on a console.


Quote:
Originally Posted by a silly noob View Post
YOURS VERY SLOW ! PLS NEW PROGRESSS PLS NEW UPDATES PLS DARK FORCES FİNAL VERSİON İ CAN WAİTİNG KOTF PART 1 RELEASED 5 YEAR AND İTS 1 MAN ( OSMAN GUNYAZ DEVELOPERS ) BUT YOURS VERY PEOPLE İ CANT WAİTİNG 5 YEARS
Zerimar Nyliram is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2015, 06:50 PM   #22
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,362
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
One thing I've noticed with a lot of these more "modern" PC games (typically high-end graphics, console port games, even though TFU2 is now a few years old) is that they often install and are playable and then have lots of slowdown, crashes, and graphical glitches... but that a windows restart and second launch often works much better. That doesn't answer all the problems, but I've noticed that it seems to be a pattern with some of these types of titles.

Back in the old days, we pc gamers were used to windows being a slow and buggy platform, and so we were used to restarting our computers several times a day, or pretty much after every moderately sized software install. Nowadays it seems like it's these beastly huge pc games that bring that sort of thing back in focus, in that case sometimes the problems fix themselves. The steam system with some of these games introduces problems of their own. I've noticed games getting patch updates in a stealthy manner that often goof up settings or make mods suddenly not work and so on. Texture corruption always makes me think of either the system overheating or video card drives needing updates, but that's not always the case either.

While these games were designed for consoles, they are usually slightly better on PC, IF you can get past the technical issues. But only marginally better (higher resolution, sparse modding options, sometimes less DRM though to be fair sometimes more, more control options), so you decide if it's worth the extra stress, since you're trying to have fun, in the end, not waste your time being bogged down by glitches.

As for the flaming, it's really unnecessary...


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn

Last edited by Kurgan; 04-14-2015 at 06:57 PM.
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2015, 07:02 PM   #23
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,263
Current Game: Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
TFU2 is one of those rare cases of multiplatform games where the PC version is not the best one. Lack of certain effects in it were the main reason for why I bought the 360 version.



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2015, 03:14 AM   #24
Darth_Delator
Rookie
 
Darth_Delator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 25
Hello again everyone!

I'm currently working on a little mod for this game (5 years have passed, and maybe this title lost it's actuality even more, but still..), in which I'm aiming to restore these physics features.
Glad to report you that the wet clothes and "wind" effect in Clone Tunic are restored, also Darth Vader's armor now affected by rain in the final battle.
Currently working on saber reflections.
Here's a little preview of two robes:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OL1w1N7vBe8

Stay tuned
Darth_Delator is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2015, 07:18 AM   #25
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,263
Current Game: Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Good work. How did you fix it?



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2015, 10:49 AM   #26
Darth_Delator
Rookie
 
Darth_Delator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 25
Devs were sloppy, everything was in there.
Darth_Delator is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2015, 11:33 AM   #27
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,263
Current Game: Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
I can see that, but how did you fix it? Was it a change of a config value? Hex editing?



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2015, 11:45 AM   #28
Darth_Delator
Rookie
 
Darth_Delator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 25
Just some files replacement.
Darth_Delator is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2015, 12:10 PM   #29
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,263
Current Game: Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Will you make a tutorial once you are able to fix the reflections?



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2015, 12:18 PM   #30
Darth_Delator
Rookie
 
Darth_Delator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 25
Sure! I'll upload the archive with everything required, and tutorial for those who're interested in specifics.
Darth_Delator is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2015, 05:42 PM   #31
Zerimar Nyliram
Senior Member
 
Zerimar Nyliram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 1,471
Forum Veteran 
Well crap, I may owe those who play these games on PC an apology! I had no idea these things were in there. Very impressive.

Can a gamepad be used with these games, and if not, can the be modded to do so? Further, can they be modded so that the button presses in the interactive cutscenes correspond to the buttons on the gamepad rather than the keyboard?


Quote:
Originally Posted by a silly noob View Post
YOURS VERY SLOW ! PLS NEW PROGRESSS PLS NEW UPDATES PLS DARK FORCES FİNAL VERSİON İ CAN WAİTİNG KOTF PART 1 RELEASED 5 YEAR AND İTS 1 MAN ( OSMAN GUNYAZ DEVELOPERS ) BUT YOURS VERY PEOPLE İ CANT WAİTİNG 5 YEARS
Zerimar Nyliram is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2015, 06:24 PM   #32
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,263
Current Game: Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerimar Nyliram View Post
Can a gamepad be used with these games,
Yes. I believe it also fully supports the 360 gamepad.



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2015, 04:31 AM   #33
Darth_Delator
Rookie
 
Darth_Delator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 25
Greetings, everyone!
Work on sabers reflections brought me to the dead end, I must confess..

Never the less, here's the link to wet clothes effect fix:http://www.moddb.com/mods/star-wars-...et-clothes-fix

Hope you'll enjoy, and
May the 4th be with you ;-)
Darth_Delator is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2015, 10:32 AM   #34
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,263
Current Game: Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Thanks.

So, how did you do it?



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Force Unleashed > General > The Force Unleashed 2 > Force unleashed 2 pc version has bugs...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:20 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.