lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Question about the Free Cam mode.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-17-2008, 11:46 AM   #1
Revan 411
Forumite
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 514
Question about the Free Cam mode.

Is there anyway that you can access the Free Cam mode in the PC version of Kotor 2 using Mods?

Reason why is cause I'll be needing it for one of my projects I'll be working on and need to know how to access the Free Cam mode.

So please leave a reply here.


Revan 411 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2008, 11:48 AM   #2
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
I'm very certain that there is no free cam mode in KotOR, and I don't think that there's one in TSL...



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2008, 12:00 PM   #3
Revan 411
Forumite
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
I'm very certain that there is no free cam mode in KotOR, and I don't think that there's one in TSL...
I know and I'm asking if you can access it from mods. But you can access the Free Cam mod in the Xbox version of Kotor I but in the Xbox version of Kotor II its kind of messed up.

PC version i think you can access it from mods cause I already saw a few people do this.


Revan 411 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2008, 12:02 PM   #4
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
One thing you can do is create a blank model as a creature, add a new line in appearacne.2da, set the model for all the stuff, and make that the PC for the level. I'm fairly certain that there aren't any mods that do it either.

Hmmm... I did a Google search and found this. Just a vid, but it's possible.



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2008, 12:07 PM   #5
Revan 411
Forumite
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 514
Do I only need KGFF and Kotor tools to do that or i need other tools?

Quote:
Hmmm... I did a Google search and found this. Just a vid, but it's possible.
I know the guy who made that he is JCarter426 that made that video and last i heard he used a disguise item to make his player invincible and edited the .git file to add a fake Exile.

So the Cam thing he used is actually The Exile and the other Exile is just a fake clone.


Revan 411 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2008, 12:09 PM   #6
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,787
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
I have no idea how you'd do this...



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2008, 12:13 PM   #7
Revan 411
Forumite
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
I have no idea how you'd do this...
Well do you know how to edit the .git file to add a fake Exile?


Revan 411 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2008, 03:32 PM   #8
Dan Loto
Rookie
 
Dan Loto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 138
The one that JC "made" isn't an exact copy of the Xbox version's freecam.

Look here: http://youtube.com/watch?v=Mbz4M7td--Q

See how the guy can float around like the walk mesh isn't even there? With the cheat you can even fly up and down the Z-axis.


Dan Loto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2008, 04:13 PM   #9
glovemaster
Now-a-days GroovyCarrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 697
Current Game: No time for games, sadly
Helpful! 
That is a glitch, and not actually some sort of script function its a 'problem' with the game engine and rarely happens by accident. The glitch was called the "galaxy droid" glitch and cannot be replicated through mods.
If you want a free cam then the best way would be to fire a script that swaps the PC character with another character with no appearance, and stealthed to prevent enemies from attacking you in "spectator mode", also a looping script, on heartheat, that checks if your original character has taken damage, and if so cancel the "spectator mode". Its not impossible and will be very different from the effect you may want, but AFAIK its the only way that you will achieve such effect.


If you're looking for any of the junk I did a few years ago; you can probably still find it all on filefront
glovemaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2008, 04:25 PM   #10
Dan Loto
Rookie
 
Dan Loto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 138
Gamefaqs has it listed as a cheat code. http://www.gamefaqs.com/console/xbox/code/556553.html

Quote:
Free Roam Camera
Go to the messages GUI and enter the following code. 'Punch it Chewie' will appear in the messages. Press start to get out of the GUI panel and then press the Right analog stick down (like you're going into first person view).

Code Effect
X, Left, A, X Unlock camera for freeroam
My friend has the Xbox version, and the freecam cheat works on it. How does the galaxy droid relate to it?

Look here, second post from the last: http://forums.obsidianent.com/index....opic=749&st=45

It's by a dev and pretty much speaks for itself.
Quote:
Yeah, basically.

Almost all of the PC cheats were just debugging commands that were made available in the release version.

Some cheats are just bugs too though. Oversights in scripting or dialog design that players can use to pump up alighment, money, XP, etc. Those kind of cheats tend to go away with patching. I abused the money dialog cheat in the release version of Morrowind, myself.

There is a freelook cheat for the X-Box version of KotOR1 that's fun to use to check out the entire level from any angle. It's an example of a code specifically put into the game for the end-user. The code that enables it actually only gets compiled into the Release build.

I'll dig up the code for that cheat tomorrow. I've seen it mentioned on a few KotOR1 code listings, but they always have it wrong by one button so it doesn't actually work. Not sure how that happened. <_<

Generally speaking, cheat codes don't take a lot of time to implement. But since they're almost never part of the design documents, they tend to make their way in when some programmer has too much time on their hands (and when does THAT ever happen ). The freelook camera one, for example, was actually disguised to look like something else in the code. The programmer at Bioware that put it in must not've wanted other programmers to even notice it.
-Akari


Dan Loto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2008, 04:34 PM   #11
glovemaster
Now-a-days GroovyCarrot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 697
Current Game: No time for games, sadly
Helpful! 
Quote:
How does the galaxy droid relate to it?
Sorry, mixed up the Ebon Hawk scene glitch.


If you're looking for any of the junk I did a few years ago; you can probably still find it all on filefront
glovemaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2014, 09:52 PM   #12
DarkWatcher
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
There is. There is something called Glintercept. It may seem a bit confusing at first (It took me a while to understand) but once you figure it out you will be enjoying the free cam feature Glintercept enabled for you! Here is the thread:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=211364
DarkWatcher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Question about the Free Cam mode.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:41 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.