lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: modeling,and importing
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-12-2010, 08:00 AM   #1
Scraby
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
modeling,and importing

hello,im new here to the forums,i wanted to ask i made a model in maya,and fixed the polys to 4000 so that the model could be imported into the game,but i have probs with how to import the model and what do i need to do to rig it into the game
Scraby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-12-2010, 11:35 AM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You need 3d studio max 4 up to 8 or XSI, if you dont have acess to any of them, you won't be able to compile it.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-12-2010, 11:54 AM   #3
Scraby
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
thanks,i have an old version fo max... but i have lots of others like maya blender lightwave and milkshape... can any of these help out?


You have failed me for the last time commander!
Scraby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-12-2010, 05:02 PM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
If you have max, that's what you'll need to rig the mesh, nothing else will work.

There's some files in the original SDK too:
http://jediknight3.filefront.com/fil...ing_Tools;2433

Mostly modview and carcass.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2010, 12:58 PM   #5
Scraby
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
thanks

edit: i get this message when i load the model in modview FS_Readfile with empty name :/


You have failed me for the last time commander!

Last edited by Scraby; 12-13-2010 at 02:16 PM.
Scraby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2010, 04:56 PM   #6
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
That's a first one for me...

What kind of model are you trying to load? modview is for .glm only.

Read about setting up the tools here (called setting up the work path):

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2010, 05:08 PM   #7
Scraby
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
i made a glm model but the thing is still there, here i uploaded the model,if you could take a look... i done everything u said but im still having the error http://jumbofiles.com/ohnp6vgi9qde


You have failed me for the last time commander!
Scraby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2010, 05:26 PM   #8
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You will never get this model to work in Jedi Academy.

There are at least 7 steps involved in compiling a successful .glm.

First thing you need is to get the proper skeleton, then your mesh needs to be fitted around it, because JA doesn't allow custom rigs (not for humanoids at least). Then you segment the model, then you rig it, create caps and finally export to .xsi then compile with carcass.exe.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > modeling,and importing

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:49 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.