lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Croshair dosent aim
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-18-2010, 11:14 PM   #1
◄|Darth Tyranus|►
Rookie
 
◄|Darth Tyranus|►'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Current Game: JK3, BF2,KOTOR
Question Croshair dosent aim

So yeah, when I aim at somenthing, the shots hit above the middle point of the reticule... is it supposed be like that?

and is there any mod, where you can use battlefront 1 HUD??


Battlefront 3
◄|Darth Tyranus|► is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2010, 11:18 PM   #2
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
Depends which gun you're using. There's a certain amount of spread for each gun, so it's impossible for the reticule to be 100% accurate.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2010, 11:20 PM   #3
◄|Darth Tyranus|►
Rookie
 
◄|Darth Tyranus|►'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Current Game: JK3, BF2,KOTOR
Yeah, I know that, but the thing is, when you start shooting, at the begining it goes strait, but it hits like right above the reticule, it also happens with the sniper...


Battlefront 3
◄|Darth Tyranus|► is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2010, 11:22 PM   #4
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
Are you using third-person or first-person view? I've noticed the same thing in third-person, but it doesn't affect my aim that much.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2010, 11:29 PM   #5
◄|Darth Tyranus|►
Rookie
 
◄|Darth Tyranus|►'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Current Game: JK3, BF2,KOTOR
Yes i did notice that the aiming in first person is more acuerate, but i think that battlefront 2 is meant to be played in 3rd person.
It's not that i find it hard to to aim, it's just really anoying

can you have the battlefront 1 HUD in battlefront 2?
could it be done? <-- as a mod?


Battlefront 3
◄|Darth Tyranus|► is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2010, 11:33 PM   #6
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
Oh sure, HUD mods are possible. Your best bet to look would be HERE. That's where most of the modding community uploads their work.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2010, 11:37 PM   #7
◄|Darth Tyranus|►
Rookie
 
◄|Darth Tyranus|►'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Current Game: JK3, BF2,KOTOR
Well thak you for the help

Ill try to mod the Hud though...


Battlefront 3
◄|Darth Tyranus|► is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > General Discussion > Croshair dosent aim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:41 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.