lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Editing a saber
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-17-2011, 11:24 AM   #1
mindy112
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Editing a saber

Is it possible to edit a saber in game, and raise the dmg of it?

And then put that saber into a seperate pk3 and rename the saber?

If anybody knows how, could somebody please give me a little tut, thank you
mindy112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2011, 01:18 PM   #2
katanamaru
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 469
Not in game no. You'll need to edit the .sab file with the line damageScale #. # being any number with 1 the base, <1 weaker, and >1 higher damage.
katanamaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2011, 03:13 PM   #3
mindy112
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
How do i edit the .sab file? and where is it o_o
mindy112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2011, 11:25 AM   #4
katanamaru
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 469
If you download the SDK on jk3files it will give you a guide on what all can be done in a .sab file.

To edit the file you need to use: Notepad, Wordpad, or any other text document reader/writer.

assests0.pk3/ext_data/sabers/ This is where you will find the .sab files. Some examples are: kyle.sab, luke.sab, single_1.sab, single_2.sab, dual_1.sab and so on. The easy way to remember the .sab file name is that it should be the same as the command to give the player a saber in the console: saber kyle is related to kyle.sab. There are some exceptions, but this is mostly true.
katanamaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2011, 01:30 PM   #5
Prime
Super Dimension Fortress
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,319
Current Game: Skyrim
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I think you can also edit the damageScale in game through the console menu. Could be wrong about that though.

Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2011, 03:30 PM   #6
-=*Raz0r*=-
Rookie
 
-=*Raz0r*=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 243
You can, but it will affect all sabers.
-=*Raz0r*=- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2011, 05:30 AM   #7
mindy112
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Ok, i've found the .sab file i want to edit, but how do i convert it into a .pk3 after ive edited it?
mindy112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2011, 05:55 AM   #8
-=*Raz0r*=-
Rookie
 
-=*Raz0r*=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 243
Just put it in a .zip with the correct folder hierarchy (ie: ext_data/sabers/mysaber.sab) and rename it to use a .pk3 extension, that's it =]
-=*Raz0r*=- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2011, 05:43 PM   #9
mindy112
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Is there anyway to make the saber look like the same hilt as another saber in game?

i dont want nobody to know im using a modded saber, so it looks like a normal saber to them

so basically, i edited dual_2 saber and added it to the server, i went in game and it looks like a single saber hilt so people can tell its modded, anyway to make it look like a normal staff?
mindy112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2011, 06:17 PM   #10
-=*Raz0r*=-
Rookie
 
-=*Raz0r*=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 243
No, not without replacing a hilt entirely.
-=*Raz0r*=- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2011, 08:26 PM   #11
katanamaru
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 469
And then that is cheating and will get you kicked from the servers. JA has a check to make sure that things like that don't happen.
katanamaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2011, 12:09 AM   #12
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
it doesn't really matter what the saber looks like on your end, all the damage calculations are done based on what the server sees and it only uses pak files it has locally.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2011, 07:28 PM   #13
irish_texan
Rookie
 
irish_texan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 233
Current Game: Jedi Knight II: Jedi Academy
when i use pakscape to open my .sab files there is no "damagescale" line, it only shows the following:

single_1
{
name @MENUS_SINGLE_HILT1
saberType SABER_SINGLE
saberModel "models/weapons2/saber_1/saber_1.glm"
soundOn "sound/weapons/saber/saberon.wav"
soundLoop "sound/weapons/saber/saberhum4.wav"
soundOff "sound/weapons/saber/saberoff.wav"
saberLength 40
saberColor random
}


why is this happening and what should i do about it? im opening the .sab files with notepad; is there a better program i should use?
irish_texan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2011, 11:49 AM   #14
katanamaru
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 469
If a line is missing the game defaults to base. In this case the line is not there and the game uses the base '1' damage. Just add it in to your .sab file and it will work.

damagescale 2
katanamaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2011, 12:08 PM   #15
irish_texan
Rookie
 
irish_texan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 233
Current Game: Jedi Knight II: Jedi Academy
thanks
whats the maximum you can set the damagescale to?
and can you go ahead and give all the possible line entries for a .sab file? apparently my game defaults to base with most of the contents of the .sab files...

also, i still experiment with using movie duels 2 assets in regular JA, and i was wondering: where in the assets folder are saber styles kept? because in movie duels 2, galen mareks backhand saber has a style of its own, unique to the others. so where are saber styles kept in the assets?

Last edited by irish_texan; 06-10-2011 at 03:44 PM.
irish_texan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2011, 05:39 PM   #16
-=*Raz0r*=-
Rookie
 
-=*Raz0r*=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 243
Click me

-=*Raz0r*=- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2011, 05:59 PM   #17
irish_texan
Rookie
 
irish_texan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 233
Current Game: Jedi Knight II: Jedi Academy
thanks!
irish_texan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2011, 02:39 PM   #18
katanamaru
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 469
I haven't looked in the MD assests, but the animations are probably attached to the model like what I did for the backhand styles I made. So you'll have to look in the models folders for them.
katanamaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2011, 02:23 PM   #19
irish_texan
Rookie
 
irish_texan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 233
Current Game: Jedi Knight II: Jedi Academy
they were. i just took the _humanoid_galen folder from the MD2 assets and put it into my own.
irish_texan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Editing a saber

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.