lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: need a little bit a help :(
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-15-2011, 06:15 AM   #1
salam263
Rookie
 
salam263's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 84
Current Game: kotor, tsl
need a little bit a help :(

ok, so i i'm kinda new with battlefront mods. Anyway, i downloaded and installed convo pack 2.0 and dark times rising son. After i had downloaded dtrs it stood that it was to many missions, 502 missions max 500 missions. Everything worked fine though.. then after a while i intalled another mod, capitol strike. When i was gonna start playing it stood the same as before, only that it stood 504 missions max 500 missions, anyway, it dosn't work. Should i uninstall one of the other mods to make this work? I'm kinda confused...
salam263 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2011, 12:11 PM   #2
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
The Conversion Pack 2.0 adds quite a few maps. Sounds like DTRS and Capitol Strike add two each. Based on what information you've given, I would say that you DO need to uninstall DTRS and Capitol Strike.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2011, 04:00 PM   #3
salam263
Rookie
 
salam263's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 84
Current Game: kotor, tsl
Quote:
Originally Posted by BokkenBlader56 View Post
The Conversion Pack 2.0 adds quite a few maps. Sounds like DTRS and Capitol Strike add two each. Based on what information you've given, I would say that you DO need to uninstall DTRS and Capitol Strike.
ok, thanks for your answar, but i think you missunderstod me. What i meant was that capitol strike dosn't work. The game works perfectly fine and all.

Anyway, maybe the question was kinda stupid. i probably have to many maps/missions, something like that. but is there any way to get around that so that i can have more maps installed? like a patch or something.
salam263 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2011, 10:47 PM   #4
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
Based on the fact that the game said that you have too many missions, I would conclude that you have too many missions.

No patch; that's something that's built into the game. If you care to risk it, you could keep the install files for DRTS and Capitol Strike and simply reinstall whichever one you want to play at any given time.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2011, 06:06 AM   #5
salam263
Rookie
 
salam263's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 84
Current Game: kotor, tsl
Quote:
Originally Posted by BokkenBlader56 View Post
Based on the fact that the game said that you have too many missions, I would conclude that you have too many missions.

No patch; that's something that's built into the game. If you care to risk it, you could keep the install files for DRTS and Capitol Strike and simply reinstall whichever one you want to play at any given time.
ok, thanks.
salam263 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2011, 10:20 AM   #6
Maveritchell
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 49
Install the Conversion Pack's 2.2 patch. The 2.0 Pack has so many missions, almost any other significant quantity of missions will push it over the 500 limit.
Maveritchell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2011, 01:13 PM   #7
salam263
Rookie
 
salam263's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 84
Current Game: kotor, tsl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maveritchell View Post
Install the Conversion Pack's 2.2 patch. The 2.0 Pack has so many missions, almost any other significant quantity of missions will push it over the 500 limit.
okay, cool. so how does the 2.2 patch help then?
salam263 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2011, 06:40 PM   #8
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
The 2.2 patch removes some redundant missions.

The 500 mission limit warning is part of the Unofficial v1.3 patch. SWBF2 can only handle 500 missions. When you go above that, some of the missions/maps will start crashing. v1.3 added the warning so people would know why their maps were crashing when everyone else says the map works for them.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2011, 03:27 PM   #9
salam263
Rookie
 
salam263's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 84
Current Game: kotor, tsl
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerted View Post
The 2.2 patch removes some redundant missions.

The 500 mission limit warning is part of the Unofficial v1.3 patch. SWBF2 can only handle 500 missions. When you go above that, some of the missions/maps will start crashing. v1.3 added the warning so people would know why their maps were crashing when everyone else says the map works for them.
ok, so i will be able to have more that 500 missions then?
salam263 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2011, 06:54 PM   #10
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
If I understand correctly (and I'm only responding again because modder visits to this forum are few and far between), the patch removes some of the Conversion Pack's redundant (unknown criteria) missions. So while you still shouldn't have over 500 missions, this will put you under that limit.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2011, 09:01 AM   #11
salam263
Rookie
 
salam263's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 84
Current Game: kotor, tsl
ok, thank's both of you!
salam263 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Modding & Editing > need a little bit a help :(

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:57 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.