lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Modding Help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-24-2011, 02:19 PM   #1
TheCrusher347
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Modding Help

Does anyone know how to add your own campaign maps to the campaign menu in the game?
TheCrusher347 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2011, 06:29 PM   #2
Hawk 0032
Rookie
 
Hawk 0032's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 16
Current Game: Don't know ...
You must overwrite the Original Maps.


Hawk 0032 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2011, 07:32 PM   #3
SITH LORD 872
Junior Member
 
SITH LORD 872's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 255
Current Game: KOTOR 1
Meaning you would have to back up all the original files, Or you might have game crashes!!


SITH LORD 872 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2011, 07:05 AM   #4
TheCrusher347
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
So when I back it up, now how do I add my campaign maps to the campaign menu?
TheCrusher347 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2011, 02:10 PM   #5
frazscotland
Rookie
 
frazscotland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 204
You have made campaign maps extra ?
look at the order the maps appear as and name them the same !!
then look in the SYSTEM folder and copy /edit the levelloadinginfo.INT and the campaign cards also to suit !
frazscotland is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2011, 10:21 PM   #6
TheCrusher347
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
I mean like put my map name (like inflitrate Kamino or something) and put it on the campaign menu with the Geo, AS, and Kash missions
TheCrusher347 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2011, 11:04 PM   #7
frazscotland
Rookie
 
frazscotland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 204
We all just told u like above crusher ! u name your map the same as the map you want to replace in the order the maps appear as in SP ! then edit your level load info.INT etc and the ras or geo or yyy titlecard
frazscotland is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2011, 07:27 AM   #8
TheCrusher347
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Is it possible to change the name on the campaign menu though?
TheCrusher347 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2011, 06:00 PM   #9
HockeyGoalie35
The New Leader
 
HockeyGoalie35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 553
Current Game: DJ Starscream
Veteran Modder Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Yes, but its really complicated. it involves stuff inside the scripts in Unreal editor. i forgot how to do it though....




Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyGoalie35 View Post
I wish I had some Combustable Lemons.

Quote:
Originally Posted by =purifier View Post
Granted, but you accidently get blown up with that lemony smell and the
Pine-Sol woman appears out of nowhere and says: "That's the power of Pine-Sol, baby. "
HockeyGoalie35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2011, 04:56 PM   #10
TheCrusher347
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Do you know anyone who does?
TheCrusher347 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2011, 04:56 AM   #11
{CCP}VI
Rookie
 
{CCP}VI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
i know how it works and i would recommend not to do it.
it would definatly require scripting.
have been working with menu's and it's very annoying. you can't open the default properties of the class and it crashes often when you save the package.

will maybe try to make a new missionselectionmenu later.

EDIT:found the menu you'd need to modify. will have a look at it. the number of selectable missions is hardcoded so you'd have to make a new menu if you don't want to overwrite existing missions.
the class is in the actorbrowser of the unrealED. untick "placeable classes only?" go to menu->menubase->menutemplatetitled->menutemplatetitledB->menutemplatetitledBA->CTCampaignMenu. open the default properties of it, go to the categorie CTCampaignMenu and there you will find the settings of the menu. that includes the names of the missions that get started(YYY_SubMissionDescs for example), the textures of the symbols for the planets(assaultship->blurred->widgettexture for example) and the names of the mapfiles(YYY_SubMissions).
could crash when you open the defaultproperties. oh and if you save your new settings it should work but you won't be able to join mp-servers anymore. overwritting existing files damages the online compability. i'd make a subclass of it, and start it via another menu or something like that( but that'd also require scripting :P). hope that helped.

Last edited by {CCP}VI; 05-05-2011 at 05:26 AM.
{CCP}VI is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2011, 10:42 AM   #12
frazscotland
Rookie
 
frazscotland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 204
Yes its exactly as CCP above explains ! Whenever ive tried this editing the submissions it says it updates props then reverts to the original SCRIPTED ! and whenever i try to edit the script and update /save pakage ..... it crashes !!! baah
Perhaps need to create a new CTCampaign menu class but keep it the same name pakage but SAVE in a different location ?? not tried that yet !

I think theres only 1 mod i can think of that has the key of how to do this answer and its THE KASHYYYK FILES mission !

http://www.leveldesign101.com/#rc2

Last edited by frazscotland; 05-05-2011 at 10:50 AM.
frazscotland is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Design Schematics > Modding Help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:14 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.