lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: problem with the cheat console kotor 2
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-21-2011, 10:18 PM   #1
darth trea
Rookie
 
darth trea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 43
problem with the cheat console kotor 2

hey im having problems with the cheat console in kotor 2 (der) ik it doesnt appear but i cant use it i have the swotor2.ini with EnableCheats=1 on it and i even added Enable Console=1 but it wont work.

i think i have a problem with the key im pressing [`]/[~] because im using a mac keyboard.

any help would be greatly appreciated
darth trea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2011, 09:04 PM   #2
JebusJM
Rookie
 
JebusJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In a galaxy, far, far away.
Posts: 179
Current Game: Garry's Mod
Helpful! 
The cheat console in K2 is invisible.


Current work in progress: The Tale of Jebord Esio
JebusJM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-24-2011, 08:59 AM   #3
Isaac Clarke
Junior Member
 
Isaac Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 261
Did you put the EnableCheats=1 under Game Options?(right under)
It SHOULD work with the mac keyboard.(you don't need Enable Console=1 that you added)
Isaac Clarke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2011, 03:58 PM   #4
VeganHipster
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 30
In KOTOR 2, you can not see the Cheat Console when entering cheats. Nothing wrong with your game or the computer, the Cheat Console doesn't show up for anybody.
VeganHipster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2011, 08:08 PM   #5
Snard
Rookie
 
Snard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Pickerington, OH
Posts: 214
Current Game: KotOR II
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Vada View Post
Did you put the EnableCheats=1 under Game Options?(right under)
It SHOULD work with the mac keyboard.(you don't need Enable Console=1 that you added)
As Darth Vada said, you need to put EnableCheats=1 right under game options. Also, when activating the console, you need to press ~ and the space bar sometimes to make it work. And dont use the number pad on the Right of your keyboard, use the numbers going across the top of the keyboard.
Snard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2011, 09:27 PM   #6
Darth_Calo
Rookie
 
Darth_Calo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Boston, MA.
Posts: 244
I think he said he knew it was invisible, guys. Anyway what I would try is Enable Cheats=1 (add the space)
next I'd try putting it on your desktop (or whatever its called on a mac)
Also as Darth Vada said you don't need Enable Console=1

if that doesn't work, well idk what to do then




Proud of the Six One Seven.
We are Boston. We are strong. We will prevail.
Darth_Calo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Padawan's Lounge > problem with the cheat console kotor 2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:05 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.