lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Star Wars Republic Commando Problem (Doesent Start)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-01-2011, 05:39 PM   #1
dark788
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Angry Star Wars Republic Commando Problem (Doesent Start)

Ive played star wars republic commando on Windows 7 before but now when i start up star wars republic commando the game doesent start help plz
dark788 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2011, 06:24 PM   #2
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,898
1. Reboot
2. Run in compatibility mode.
3. Re-Install

Other than that. I dunno what to tell you.


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2011, 06:26 PM   #3
dark788
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by M@RS View Post
1. Reboot
2. Run in compatibility mode.
3. Re-Install

Other than that. I dunno what to tell you.
Ive re-installed it already and tryed to run it in compatibility mode

Last edited by dark788; 05-01-2011 at 06:36 PM.
dark788 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-02-2011, 06:10 PM   #4
.:Lord Revan:.
Junior Member
 
.:Lord Revan:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Somewhere :D
Posts: 413
Current Game: MW3
Does it not start period or does it even get to the main menu?
.:Lord Revan:. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-02-2011, 06:34 PM   #5
dark788
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:Lord Revan:. View Post
Does it not start period or does it even get to the main menu?
Doesent start at all no program shows up
dark788 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2011, 07:21 PM   #6
•°RisK°•ReBorn.™
Lurker
 
•°RisK°•ReBorn.™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Have you had to reinstall window 7 or changed to anything? You may want to reinstall what windows 7 this happened to my friend, good luck.


•°RisK°•ReBorn.™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2011, 12:43 PM   #7
.:Lord Revan:.
Junior Member
 
.:Lord Revan:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Somewhere :D
Posts: 413
Current Game: MW3
The above or look for a patch.
.:Lord Revan:. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2011, 08:34 AM   #8
dark788
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Reinstall Win7? Darn
dark788 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2011, 08:06 PM   #9
HockeyGoalie35
The New Leader
 
HockeyGoalie35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 553
Current Game: DJ Starscream
Veteran Modder Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
thats your last resort. if so, make a backup of your files first!




Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyGoalie35 View Post
I wish I had some Combustable Lemons.

Quote:
Originally Posted by =purifier View Post
Granted, but you accidently get blown up with that lemony smell and the
Pine-Sol woman appears out of nowhere and says: "That's the power of Pine-Sol, baby. "
HockeyGoalie35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2011, 03:14 AM   #10
Hooper
Junior Member
 
Hooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 258
haha, it's up to u if it is worth it :P I would have done it :P



Carbonite Modders Projects
Current Project: ARC Trooper MOD
Current version: BETA v3.1
Hooper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2011, 11:54 AM   #11
VegetableMonster
Rookie
 
VegetableMonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 13
did the problem start when you first intalled it? if it was after modding it your files could be messed up. and yeah make sure you backup your files if you reinstall windows 7. and always update the disk you put it on. i lost like 10 gb last tie i reinstalled windows 7
VegetableMonster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2011, 02:55 PM   #12
dark788
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by VegetableMonster View Post
did the problem start when you first intalled it? if it was after modding it your files could be messed up. and yeah make sure you backup your files if you reinstall windows 7. and always update the disk you put it on. i lost like 10 gb last tie i reinstalled windows 7
No ive played RC on this computer before with win7 one day it just stopped working. No mods from what i remember
dark788 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2011, 10:12 AM   #13
VegetableMonster
Rookie
 
VegetableMonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 13
have u installed any new software that might effect it?
VegetableMonster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2011, 08:40 PM   #14
dark788
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by VegetableMonster View Post
have u installed any new software that might effect it?
Well i lost the ability to play RC awhile ago so i dont remember i have a event viewer log if you want to see that
dark788 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2011, 11:58 AM   #15
dark788
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Fixed! I can play it now
dark788 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Squad Tech Support > Star Wars Republic Commando Problem (Doesent Start)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:42 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.