lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: K-Tool Module Editor results
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-15-2014, 05:50 PM   #1
Xarwarz
Forumite
 
Xarwarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 619
Veteran Modder 
Exclamation K-Tool Module Editor results

I decided to dig deep into this map editor thing and can confirm the editor works. It allows you to input creatures, doors, encounters, merchants, placeables, sounds, triggers, and waypoints. I was able to tweak the module lighting different colors. and select day or night cycle option or both not sure if that works.

Now for the interesting part the map files themselves

1st I look at how the names were structured in the map folder of existing maps

2nd I i created a simple blue 512x512 image saved it as jpg, then gave it a name of a module that didn't have a map.

3rd I opened up the jpg image in a text editor the re saved it in the .map extension and put it into the module folder.
(HOW I SAVED THE MAP EXTENSION MAY NOT BE THE ORIGINAL WAY FRED CREATED IT)

4th Opened up the module editor selected open module project and pointed it to the newely created blue image i made.

Results the map loaded the editor accepted the map and i was allowed to use all functions...So the map extension wasn't a mystery after all it just took some determination to figure out. Now new maps can be created for all the levels.... Id appreciate all who can help with this.

Important. you must use th K-Tool to extract the module you want to edit into a folder FIRST as the module editor needs it to load all the dump files into the map editor. This is so everything already in the level can be in its positon.

Solved invisible issues thanks to the suggestion by Sithpecter about Z coordinates..

What i did was take a z coordinate from a model that was on the map like this one 10.19682...then i simply change the the last number 2 to a 5 i realized it was important for every model to have its own Z coordinates. Now all models show up where ever placed Now all there is to do is create maps for the Levels

PIC-NOTICE ANY STRANGENESS IN THE CANTINA
Show spoiler


USE MY MOD IN ANY MOD
JEDI.ACADEMY. HI REZ LIGHTING--MODELS ON MOD DB--VE-2013--TSL V.E. 2012--KOTOR 2012......

OTHER
Show spoiler

Last edited by Xarwarz; 07-15-2014 at 10:46 PM.
Xarwarz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2014, 05:53 PM   #2
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,778
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Does it actually create a selectable but invisible placeable, or does it not create anything at all?



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2014, 06:04 PM   #3
Xarwarz
Forumite
 
Xarwarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 619
Veteran Modder 
Everything i put into was invisible but there...Example i added the starmap the walkmesh was there but i could not see it. So my character was being obstructed by an invisible model.


USE MY MOD IN ANY MOD
JEDI.ACADEMY. HI REZ LIGHTING--MODELS ON MOD DB--VE-2013--TSL V.E. 2012--KOTOR 2012......

OTHER
Show spoiler
Xarwarz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2014, 06:13 PM   #4
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,778
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
It sounds like it way placed incorrectly on the Z position to me. Can you spawn NPCs?



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2014, 06:16 PM   #5
Xarwarz
Forumite
 
Xarwarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 619
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithspecter View Post
It sounds like it way placed incorrectly on the Z position to me. Can you spawn NPCs?
No all items remained unseen anywhere i placed them Let me add this happens on maps already made and any new ones too

Edit...All Z-postions are 0 on newly placed models....another issue would seem the newly placed items only show up when being loaded from another module. So loading a save state to show the results of the editor will not work...not for me anyway.


USE MY MOD IN ANY MOD
JEDI.ACADEMY. HI REZ LIGHTING--MODELS ON MOD DB--VE-2013--TSL V.E. 2012--KOTOR 2012......

OTHER
Show spoiler

Last edited by Xarwarz; 07-16-2014 at 08:05 PM.
Xarwarz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > K-Tool Module Editor results

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.