lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Kotor specs?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-14-2011, 07:14 PM   #1
Austinu812
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gainesville Tx
Posts: 2
Current Game: Diablo (series)
Kotor specs?

I'm thinking of buying another copy of Kotor off of Amazon, But I'm worried that it won't work on my computer specs

Computer Spec:

Windows 7 Professional

Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU

4gb Ram

32-bit Operating System

Intel(R) Q45/Q43 Express Chipset

Would Kotor be able to run on this?
Austinu812 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2011, 02:02 AM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Intel GPU?

Install the game according to the instructions in the second post of this thread.

1) DO NOT overwrite the swkotor.exe when replacing it with the one from SecuROM. Rename it instead, because you might need it later. If it doesn't work, either, your only recourse is to contact SecuROM using the link provided in that post and request a new swkotor.exe.

2) As far as setting the flipping policy to "blit" in your Intel graphics driver control panel: I don't think this will apply to you because the option most likely won't be available if you have the newest drivers. You will still need the Dantooine lag fix, though.


Good luck.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 09-15-2011 at 10:15 PM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2011, 06:34 PM   #3
Austinu812
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gainesville Tx
Posts: 2
Current Game: Diablo (series)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
Intel GPU?

Install the game according to the instructions in the second post of this thread.

1) DO NOT overwrite the swkotor.exe when replacing it with the one from SecuROM. Rename it instead, because you might need it later. If it doesn't work, either, your only recourse is to contact SecuROM using the link provided in that post and request a new swkotor.exe.

2) As far as setting the flipping policy to "blit" in your Intel graphics driver control panel: I don't think this will apply to you because the option most likely won't be available if you have the newest drivers. You will still need the Dantooine lag fix, though.


Good luck.
Where do I get this "SecuRom"?
Austinu812 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2011, 12:48 AM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
The links are in the second post of the thread that I linked to above.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Kotor specs?

Tags
darth vader, kotor, luke skywalker, specs, video games

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:59 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.