lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Dantooine Lag fix doesnt work
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-14-2011, 10:16 PM   #1
mrmonkeybiz231
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Dantooine Lag fix doesnt work

Hey all,

I did the Dantooine lag fix in the first Kotor and it did nothing to help improve the lag on Dantooine, or for that matter, the forest floor on Kashyyyk. While I do not have the greatest laptop ever, it runs Kotor great except on these areas.

Not only does it still lag WITH the fix, there is this random graphical glitch with lines streaking through the skies and sometimes through characters, but just on these worlds.

Any ideas?
mrmonkeybiz231 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-15-2011, 02:44 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • If you're using Vista or Windows 7, go into your game folder, find "launcher.exe" and right-click on it. Select "properties", then "compatibility" and check the box beside "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and select "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)". Then check the box next to "Run this program administrator" and hit "OK". (EDIT by Q)
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2 (by running "launcher.exe").
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that. Also, please specify which version of Windows you are using because the game can't ID anything newer than XP.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-15-2011, 05:45 PM   #3
mrmonkeybiz231
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Okay here you go; this does seem rather long... I have Windows 7 Home Premium.

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=11/15/2011 2:43:20 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.03.514077
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=4
CPUSpeed=2294
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=10
CPUStepping=7
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=417.94GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\
Drives=Optiarc DVD RW AD-7717H,TSSTcorp CDDVDW SN-208BB

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=2048
Desktop Resolution=1366x768x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=3.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2462
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel(R) HD Graphics Family
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Sound Init=0
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1
Environment Effects Nonstreaming=1
Environment Effects Streaming=1

[Game Options]
GUIsInScreenShot=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=0
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=119
Movie 1=239
Movie 2=27
Movie 3=136
Movie 4=39
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=6
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
RefreshRate=60
Height=768
Width=1024
V-Sync=1
Anisotropy=4
Frame Buffer=0
Anti Aliasing=4
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0
mrmonkeybiz231 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-15-2011, 07:17 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Did you install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2011, 05:10 PM   #5
mrmonkeybiz231
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
No I havent. Should I uninstall and try it that way?
mrmonkeybiz231 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2011, 06:55 PM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I would, yes.

I think that it would be a good idea to eliminate OS incompatibility as a potential cause of your problem.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2011, 09:50 PM   #7
mrmonkeybiz231
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Well, I did everything and nothing was fixed. Any other ideas?

Mind, it is only on Dantooine and on the shadowlands (or whatever they're called) on Kashyyyk
mrmonkeybiz231 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2011, 05:21 PM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Have you tried turning off antialiasing, anisotropic filtering, shadows, grass and frame buffer effects?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2011, 06:27 PM   #9
mrmonkeybiz231
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
I'll try that since I have all those cranked all the way up
mrmonkeybiz231 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2011, 08:14 PM   #10
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Try turning v-sync on or off, too.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2011, 04:24 PM   #11
mrmonkeybiz231
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
I turned everything off and while it did not look very good, it ran just fine. Once I was out of those areas I would crank everything back up again.

Thank you so much for your help!
mrmonkeybiz231 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2011, 07:15 PM   #12
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You're welcome.

BTW, thanks for the input. You have the latest and greatest Intel GPU, the HD 3000, and it's good to find out what it can and can't do regarding these games. Both of the KotOR games have graphics anomalies (usually smoke/fog) that can slow down any modern video card, no matter how powerful it is.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2011, 12:12 AM   #13
mrmonkeybiz231
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Yeah I bought this laptop for school actually, it just ended up being a good laptop overall. The graphics are still a little weak, for instance it cant run COD: MW2 on high settings all that well, but overall its very nice. Has 8gb of RAM too, for whatever reason KotOR says it only has 1gb
mrmonkeybiz231 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2012, 12:11 AM   #14
JediJosh
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Hey just turn of grass and shadows. Always works for me. Hope it helped. I hate the lines!
JediJosh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Dantooine Lag fix doesnt work

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:56 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.