lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Running kotor2 in windows issue
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-26-2012, 06:13 PM   #1
logan23
Veteran
 
logan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East Coast
Posts: 916
Current Game: Revenge of Revan
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Contest winner - Modding Hot Topic Starter 
Running kotor2 in windows issue

Hey

I'm finding issue with major lag and my computer mentioning that the game is using all my cpu?

I have windows7 64 bit
Running kotor2 in - windows XP service pack 3

Those who run kotor2 in windows 7- What is the best compatible mode to run in?

EDIT: Ok i found out something odd,..it runs fine if i am running firefox web browser with around 3 site open- minimized.
Have no idea how this did nit but it did,..go figure


Thanks


Last edited by logan23; 03-26-2012 at 11:21 PM.
logan23 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2012, 09:26 AM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You really should reinstall the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2012, 03:20 PM   #3
logan23
Veteran
 
logan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East Coast
Posts: 916
Current Game: Revenge of Revan
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Contest winner - Modding Hot Topic Starter 
Thanks for the link and info

Right now it's working but if I see any issues then I will do this :-)

logan23 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2012, 07:52 PM   #4
Christos K
Forumite
 
Christos K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 746
I run it in SP3 and as Admin but I think you're supposed to run it in SP2. Not sure if it makes a difference.


"It's the one that says Bad Mother ****er." - Jules Winnfield... Describing his wallet, Pulp Fiction.
Christos K is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2012, 09:29 AM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I'm not sure it does, either, but SP2 mode has always worked for me, so why change it?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Running kotor2 in windows issue

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:10 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.