lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: I saved the .utc file to my override folder but it won't show up in game-help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-07-2012, 10:21 PM   #1
starwarzchick112
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: That little voice inside your
Posts: 36
Angry Help- screen goes black when modded party member shows up

New problem- scroll down

Last edited by starwarzchick112; 08-08-2012 at 07:59 PM.
starwarzchick112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2012, 10:50 PM   #2
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Here are two tutorials that could help with your problem.

How to recruit an npc in less than 10 steps by Darth333
Recruit Function by Ferc Kast


Although, if you're doing a TC, you could simplify it by renaming your utc to an existing party member utc.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2012, 10:53 PM   #3
starwarzchick112
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: That little voice inside your
Posts: 36
No, I'm not trying to recruit them, I'm just trying to get thew changes I made to an existing party member in the creature editor show up in game.
starwarzchick112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2012, 11:35 PM   #4
Darth DeadMan
Rookie
 
Darth DeadMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 120
Current Game: StarCraft II
Then you need to modify existing character utc and save the file under same name (in your case, p_baodur.utc). It will work, but only in saved games where you DID NOT MET that character yet.


Stay metal, live forever, never die!

My mods @ DeadlyStream
Darth DeadMan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2012, 11:57 PM   #5
starwarzchick112
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: That little voice inside your
Posts: 36
I'm an idiot. Will do that 1st thing in morning.
starwarzchick112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2012, 12:15 PM   #6
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 557
Remember to keep using the same tag too, or BaoDur will just break in the game...
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2012, 01:57 PM   #7
starwarzchick112
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: That little voice inside your
Posts: 36
Ok, so I renamed the file "p_baodur.utc" and it should be working now, but I get the cutscene of the shuttle crashing and then when Bao-Dur is supossed to appear the screen goes black and I can't do anything. What am I doing wrong this time?
starwarzchick112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > I saved the .utc file to my override folder but it won't show up in game-help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:24 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.