lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KOTOR 2 Movies cause crashes
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-18-2012, 05:06 PM   #1
Shabutie
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
KOTOR 2 Movies cause crashes

So, I've installed my game as per the installation guide, and the game itself seems to work alright (no more crashing after the character creation, at least). However, now it seems that the movies make the game crash.

At first, it was trying to skip the movies that caused crashing (clicking while they played or removing the files from the movie folder) but watching them play out would work fine. Now, it's a crapshoot; sometimes watching them play works, other times the game crashes right after it finishes playing the logos, and sometimes it works as intended. At any rate, clicking "disable movies" works every time and I can play the game.

I'm willing to play minus FMVs if that's necessary, but it sure would be a bummer is there any way I can play with the movies without having to run the game a dozen times in a row?

Also, presuming I can play with movies, is there any way they can be viewed in widescreen and not tiny little video mode?



[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=4
CPUSpeed=2394
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=10
CPUStepping=7
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2430M CPU @ 2.40GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=192.35GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=3.14GB
P: (NTFS), UNICODE=192.35GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=E:\,F:\,G:\,J:\
Drives=MAT****A DVD-RAM UJ8B0,MAT****A DVD-RAM UJ8B0 ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=2048
Desktop Resolution=1366x768x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=3.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2761
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=1024
Height=768
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
Grass=1
Shadows=1
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=60
Width=1024
Height=768
Emitters=1
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=0
Soft Shadows=0
Brightness=57
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=0
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

[Game Options]
UnlockedPlanetSongs=1
Enable Tooltips=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=0
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=0
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0
Shabutie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2012, 09:20 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
1) Did you patch the game?

2) Did you install the "high-quality" movies patch?

3) Is 640x480 among the supported resolutions in your graphics driver control panel?

4) KotOR 2 supports 1280x768 natively. All you have to do is change the width and height values under both [Display Options] and [Graphics Options] in the swkotor2.ini file.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2012, 10:53 PM   #3
Shabutie
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
1) Did you patch the game?

2) Did you install the "high-quality" movies patch?

3) Is 640x480 among the supported resolutions in your graphics driver control panel?

4) KotOR 2 supports 1280x768 natively. All you have to do is change the width and height values under both [Display Options] and [Graphics Options] in the swkotor2.ini file.
Yes, the game is patched. I have the UK version, and used the 2-part patch for that version.

I do not have that patch, unless that is supposed to be a part of the aforementioned patch.

I cannot find anything to confirm or deny that in my control panel. I have the Intel HD Graphics 3000 Chipset with the latest drivers and I had thought that, like the flipping policy, it was simply not something the latest drivers had as viewable. I'm not especially savvy, though, so I suppose it's possible I just don't know where to look.

I'll have to try that, then. I wonder if it's not an issue with changing resolutions between gameplay and the FMVs; I can tell the game is not going to crash after the opening FMVs when I get the little message bubble alerting me that the game uses a resolution less than my screen's full resolution. I'll have to do a little experimenting.

EDIT: For clarity's sake, I feel that I should mention that so long as "disable movies" is checked in the configuration menu, the game runs fine. I just played it for a few hours today. It's just that it tends to crash more often than not if the FMVs play, and it always crashes if I try to manually skip it.
Shabutie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2012, 11:14 PM   #4
Shabutie
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
After some experimenting, it seems that the game doesn't want to respond to the changes I've made to the .ini file. If I change the display and the graphics options, the game reverts to 800x600 and it only wants to accept changes made by the configuration tool (which only lets me choose 800x600 and 1024x768). If I change the .ini file to not display movies or vice versa it ignores it unless I change the same option in the configuration tool.

EDIT: Scratch that; apparently I've got to move the .ini to my desktop and back for the game to accept my changes. I've never had to do that before, and I've been around the block. The Sith Lords is weird.

EDIT EDIT: More experimentation shows that the game will play in 1280x768 if I change the options in the .ini, but the videos remain in 800x600. The videos still cause crashes, though, and I can't disable them but from the configuration tool. Altering the .ini to do that does nothing.

Last edited by Shabutie; 08-18-2012 at 11:46 PM.
Shabutie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2012, 08:02 PM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Sounds like it could be a scaling issue, or maybe the Vista fix might not have been installed correctly.

Try downloading and installing the improved movies. It's a huge download, in 6 parts, so make sure you back it up somewhere. There's also an improved music patch that isn't nearly as big.

Put the files you downloaded into the game folder and run the executables. I always set any .exe having to do with these games to run in XP SP2 compatibility mode as an administrator just to be safe. After they're done installing, you can delete them.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 08-19-2012 at 08:13 PM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2012, 08:34 PM   #6
Shabutie
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
Sounds like it could be a scaling issue, or maybe the Vista fix might not have been installed correctly.

Try downloading and installing the improved movies. It's a huge download, in 6 parts, so make sure you back it up somewhere. There's also an improved music patch that isn't nearly as big.

Put the files you downloaded into the game folder and run the executables. I always set any .exe having to do with these games to run in XP SP2 compatibility mode as an administrator just to be safe. After they're done installing, you can delete them.
Still no luck. Oh, well, it's no big loss. I can still play anyways, which is further than some people ever get. Thanks for the help, though.
Shabutie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2012, 10:33 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I still think that your HD 3000 GPU is either not rendering or not scaling the movies correctly. Try messing around with the scaling options in your Intel graphics driver control panel.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2012, 01:27 PM   #8
Shabutie
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Still nothing doing. I've adjusted my screen resolution, and flipped through every scaling option the control panel provided me, but the videos still display in 800x600 and cause crashes.
Shabutie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2012, 10:36 PM   #9
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Try downloading "The Sith Lords Restored Content Mod" v1.8 found here:

http://www.moddb.com/mods/the-sith-l...oads/tslrcm-18

It's a self extracting .exe so it should automatically install once downloaded (unless you dont want it to).

It fixes MANY, MANY bugs to KotOR 2 and restores all cut content from the game.

While this is maybe not the most likely solution to your situation, I would still try it. It fixed all my bugs, and maybe it can for you too. Hope this helped.
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2012, 03:22 AM   #10
Shabutie
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Oh, that was the very first thing I downloaded. In fact, I ordered my PC copy last week when I saw that the 1.8 version was out. I'm a veteran of KOTOR II on the Xbox, and I just had to see the game in a complete state.

In fact, related anecdote: The first time I ever played KOTOR II was when I rented it from a local store. The disc was scratched, naturally, but the game played without a hitch except for the fact that it wouldn't show the FMVs. Since it was the first time I'd ever played it I couldn't tell the difference except for the fact that I was pretty confused in some scenes. However, the game would freeze when you try to go to the merchant quarter on Onderon, making it unplayable. I rushed out the next day and bought a copy.
Shabutie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2012, 07:34 AM   #11
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
So youre saying you already have TSLRCM 1.8 downloaded and installed on your PC version of KotOR 2?
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2012, 04:18 PM   #12
Shabutie
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Yes, I installed the game, made sure that it ran by playing through the prologue once (after spending an hour or so fooling around with the FMVs to see if they were in fact causing the crash) and then I downloaded TSLRCM 1.8 and have been playing ever since. The FMVs still cause crashes, though.
Shabutie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-23-2012, 06:13 PM   #13
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Hmmm. Have you ever played the game before on the computer you are using now without any problems?
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2012, 12:01 AM   #14
Shabutie
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
This is the first time I've ever played it on the computer period.
Shabutie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2012, 11:37 PM   #15
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Hmmm ok. Try this:

http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=210539

It's a link to a post on the forums made by "Andytizer". It was posted today in fact.

On that post is a link that should help you solve your problems.
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2012, 01:24 AM   #16
Shabutie
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Nope, nothing doing. Most of that didn't apply to me, anyways. Thought the widescreen patch might help, but that, too, did nothing.
Shabutie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2012, 10:52 AM   #17
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Are you running a single core or multi core computer?
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2012, 04:33 PM   #18
Shabutie
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Intel Core i5, quad-core processor.

It's on a Windows 7 machine, though, and the consensus seems to be that Windows 7 automatically sets core affinity.
Shabutie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2012, 05:40 PM   #19
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
It does for KotOR 2, yes; not for KotOR 1.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2012, 06:32 PM   #20
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shabutie View Post
Intel Core i5, quad-core processor.
Do you know how to set affinity?

If you do, you need to set affinity, because KotOR games normally don't like multi-core computers. Set your affinity to only one core. You need to do that everytime you start the game.
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2012, 09:14 PM   #21
Shabutie
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
It does for KotOR 2, yes; not for KotOR 1.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejman217 View Post
Do you know how to set affinity?

If you do, you need to set affinity, because KotOR games normally don't like multi-core computers. Set your affinity to only one core. You need to do that everytime you start the game.
I am playing Kotor 2, so apparently Windows 7 already does that. I just finished the game yesterday, and there were very few crashes to speak of across the course of twenty odd hours.
Shabutie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2012, 10:44 PM   #22
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shabutie View Post
I am playing Kotor 2, so apparently Windows 7 already does that. I just finished the game yesterday, and there were very few crashes to speak of across the course of twenty odd hours.
You played the game for 20 hours straight????!!!!!

EDIT
Wait, when you are playing KotOR II, does your computer seem to overheat a lot or no?
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2012, 12:46 AM   #23
Shabutie
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
I played 20 hours cumulatively, for a single playthrough. Across that, I could probably count on one hand the number of times the game crashed randomly, for a reason that I couldn't readily determine. It played fairly well.

And, no, my computer doesn't overheat. I can feel it venting more heat than otherwise, as is typical with games, but at no point did my computer experience any performance issues due to overheating.
Shabutie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2012, 12:59 AM   #24
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Haha oh ok. Well it's good to hear that it didn't randomly crash. How old is your graphics card?
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2012, 07:33 AM   #25
Shabutie
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
It's not very old at all. It's an Intel HD Graphics 3000 GPU that came with my laptop I bought just last November. Updated the drivers and everything before installing the game.

KOTOR 1 plays absolutely fine, FMVs and all, but KOTOR 2 wants to be stubborn.
Shabutie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > KOTOR 2 Movies cause crashes

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:08 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.