lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Need help fixing a bug in TSL
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-08-2013, 12:46 AM   #1
redindianman13
Rookie
 
redindianman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 14
Current Game: KotOR 2,
Need help fixing a bug in TSL

I need help figuring out what is wrong with this part of the game.

The problem is that when you go to Onderon the 2nd time to help either Talia or Vaklu Kavar always turns into a wesquay or what ever their called. I just need to know how to fix this myself because it really bugs me lol. So if someone can lend me some assistance it would be greatly appreciated

P.S it only changes his appearance for that part of the game, after you get off the planet and see him on Dantooine he's back to normal. Im pretty sure it has something to do with the appearance.2da files but im not, sure im kind of noobish when it comes to the .2da files.
redindianman13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2013, 02:24 AM   #2
Sith Holocron
M4-78
 
Sith Holocron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pasadena, MD(Nar Shaddaa East)
Posts: 1,338
Current Game: The Old Republic
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
Are you using any mods?




Considering trying out (or returning to) SWTOR? You may as well go through my link and help get me some SWTOR referral points!
Sith Holocron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2013, 06:58 AM   #3
redindianman13
Rookie
 
redindianman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 14
Current Game: KotOR 2,
Yes, and their are a lot actually. The thing is it's all mixed up in my override folder and im not sure what is conflicting with this part of my game. I was hoping someone may be able to enlighten me.
redindianman13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2013, 07:14 AM   #4
Sith Holocron
M4-78
 
Sith Holocron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pasadena, MD(Nar Shaddaa East)
Posts: 1,338
Current Game: The Old Republic
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
It would help to know what you have in that override before proceeding.




Considering trying out (or returning to) SWTOR? You may as well go through my link and help get me some SWTOR referral points!
Sith Holocron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2013, 08:28 AM   #5
redindianman13
Rookie
 
redindianman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 14
Current Game: KotOR 2,
Well in that case. Here is a list of things I know for a fact is on my override

-TSLRCM
-The Jedi General robes mod
-a lot of .uti items (mostly disguises)
-Im not sure which one but their is a mod I have that changes the models of the lightsabers

Their are others but it is hard to remember, it's be awhile since i've installed them.
redindianman13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2013, 03:57 PM   #6
Sith Holocron
M4-78
 
Sith Holocron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pasadena, MD(Nar Shaddaa East)
Posts: 1,338
Current Game: The Old Republic
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
If it's a TSLRCM related issue, you really should post the question in the TSLRCM thread here. Before you do that, you're going to have to track down all the mod names and provide links to each mod (besides TSLRCM) that you've installed. In addition, they'll need to know which version of TSLRCM you're using.




Considering trying out (or returning to) SWTOR? You may as well go through my link and help get me some SWTOR referral points!
Sith Holocron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2013, 05:36 PM   #7
redindianman13
Rookie
 
redindianman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 14
Current Game: KotOR 2,
Thanks for the assistance. I will try my best to track down the mod names but like I said before, my Override folder is cluttered and disorganized to the point where it is difficult figuring out what is what .

Thanks you
redindianman13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2013, 06:40 PM   #8
redindianman13
Rookie
 
redindianman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 14
Current Game: KotOR 2,
Ok, I took out everything in my Override and started up my game and he still changed so it can't be anything in the Override folder.
redindianman13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2013, 05:23 AM   #9
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 560
Suggestion;

Re-install, keep track on mods this time...
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Need help fixing a bug in TSL

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:42 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.