lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jedi Vibroblade/Sword Force Jump?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-30-2013, 08:02 PM   #1
Col_Zechs
Rookie
 
Col_Zechs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 221
Current Game: Star Wars the Old Republic
Jedi Vibroblade/Sword Force Jump?

Is there a way to make it so you can force jump while using a vibroblade or sword?

Col_Zechs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2013, 08:30 AM   #2
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,640
I believe you could do it by creating a new item type based on the lightsaber, but if I recall correctly, there is an unfixable bug that hinders that sort of thing.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2013, 08:33 AM   #3
Col_Zechs
Rookie
 
Col_Zechs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 221
Current Game: Star Wars the Old Republic
Thats disappointing about this game. I don't know why the makers made it like that. No force jump when using swords is lame.

Col_Zechs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2013, 02:29 PM   #4
deathdisco
Bastards of Young
 
deathdisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Left of the Dial
Posts: 718
Veteran Modder Contest winner - Modding 
You could try changing the sword's baseitem to lightsaber. Might be worth a shot.

deathdisco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2013, 09:36 PM   #5
90SK
Universal Figment
 
90SK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Somewhere...
Posts: 4,387
Current Game: Tetris
Bizarre, I never knew that about KotOR but I also never thought about doing that in-game, I don't really use either of those features :/

90SK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2013, 02:45 AM   #6
Darth Sapiens
Rookie
 
Darth Sapiens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 109
Current Game: tslrcm
this and not being able to throw swords always bugged me. ill put it on my list of mods to try to do.
Darth Sapiens is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2013, 10:30 AM   #7
Col_Zechs
Rookie
 
Col_Zechs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 221
Current Game: Star Wars the Old Republic
I was also talking about it for TSL.

Col_Zechs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2013, 01:59 AM   #8
Darth Sapiens
Rookie
 
Darth Sapiens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 109
Current Game: tslrcm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Col_Zechs View Post
I was also talking about it for TSL.
so was i.
Darth Sapiens is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Jedi Vibroblade/Sword Force Jump?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.