lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: [TSL] Replacing The Ebon Hawk Model
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-11-2013, 10:48 PM   #1
Darth_Tempust
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 98
[TSL] Replacing The Ebon Hawk Model

So I've upped the triangle count on the ebon hawk model "v_ehawk.mdl" and exported it out. However when I go in-game, it still shows the old one (At Dantooine atm).

Am I replacing the wrong model?


EDIT:

I figured this out, so I'm going to attempt to replace the level mdl file that has the Ebon Hawk landed in Dantooine. Stay tuned for updates.

Last edited by Darth_Tempust; 02-12-2013 at 01:13 AM.
Darth_Tempust is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2013, 08:13 AM   #2
Darth_Tempust
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 98
Ok so wierd issues:

1) When I move away from the new map MDL, it will render invisible.

2) No map shadows or texture color tints render on the new MDL's textures, but character shadows do work. It's using the stock KOTOR 2 textures.

3) I have to set the illumination in each trimesh to something other than black (0 0 0) or they will show up black ingame. I'm thinking this might be an issue caused by issue 2.
Darth_Tempust is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2013, 10:54 AM   #3
Sam Spain
Rookie
 
Sam Spain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
1) The viewdistance for your new Ebon Hawk .mdl ingame is extremely small?

2) Map shadows? Do you mean normal/bump maps? Colour tints? As in game shaders?

3) What's a trimesh? Do you just mean the .mdl file's mesh? From what I understand I don't see how this is a problem. Something that has illumation set as 0,0,0 disables the RGB channels thus rendering it a solid black.


Just trying to to identify problems with Kotor before I start modding myself. Haven't had time to read/watch the tutorials but I'm trying to understand what issues people are putting up with when modding this game.

Also, how did you increase the tri count? Did you just smooth the entire thing? Did this change anything with the UV map at all? When modelling with Max I got the impression you don't change the mesh at all once you start texturing.


Follow me on Twitter, it is your destiny.
Sam Spain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2013, 12:21 PM   #4
Disturbed205
Rookie
 
Disturbed205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 40
Current Game: The Elder Scrolls V
Anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that the Ebon Hawk model you're seeing ingame at the spaceports are actually built into the module.
Disturbed205 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2013, 05:56 PM   #5
Darth_Tempust
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 98
@ Sam Spain

1) Not too sure how the cull distance would have been changed seeing as I only edited the module MDL, unless that information is somehow stored in it.

2) Map shadows as in lightmaps. I've figured out it will only show lighting effects if the illumation is set at 0 0 0.

3) Trimesh is the NWMax modifier on the mesh which has some options including the illumination.

I manually edited the model adding in more loops while maintaining the original uvw layout. It's using the stock KOTOR 2 texture still.

@ Disturbed205

Yeah I found it is built-in, so I'm trying to replace that module.
Darth_Tempust is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2013, 02:23 AM   #6
Darth_Tempust
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 98
After ALOT of research, both the NWMax & MDLOps are unable to work with lightmap-enabled module MDLs. The MDL needs to have its standard diffuse texture along with a lightmap texture in order for it to work.

The NWN MDL compiler is able to output proper module MDLs, but it doesn't currently work with Kotor. This explains why M478's modules look so...bright. Contacting cchargin to see if he can add in a feature in order for this to work.
Darth_Tempust is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2013, 09:55 AM   #7
Sam Spain
Rookie
 
Sam Spain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
So currently the tools we have don't work properly when exporting to change the map? Is this exclusive to changing the map?


Follow me on Twitter, it is your destiny.
Sam Spain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2013, 04:55 PM   #8
Darth_Tempust
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 98
Yeah this issue is just for module MDL creation, making other things should be fine.

Last edited by Darth_Tempust; 02-13-2013 at 08:04 PM.
Darth_Tempust is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > [TSL] Replacing The Ebon Hawk Model

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:13 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.