lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: [K1] Update to my Revan's Robe mod (in need of assistance)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-02-2014, 09:35 PM   #1
Drizen
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 24
[K1] Update to my Revan's Robe mod [issues solved]

So I made an update to my Revan's Robe mod that everyone helped me with here a long time ago, which you can check out at this link for reference: http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...es_Fixed;85122

The 1.1 update I'm planning on releasing for it so far completely rewrites the datapad with a more in-depth story and removes the dark side requirement from the robes, but before I release it, I decided I'd like to make some more extensive modifications to it if I could, so I thought I'd check in here for some more help with accomplishing that first.

The way I currently have the item set up is that you simply equip Revan's robes and it puts on a disguise modification that completely replaces your PC model with Revan's cutscene robes. This configuration works well enough, but what I'd really like to do is create two separate items--the robes and the mask respectively--which would allow the player to also wear the robes without the mask if they so please. There are two possibilities I thought of as to how I might implement this:

1.) (Ideal solution) Have a script that only sets the disguise as Revan's "complete" robes when it detects that the player has both the mask and robes equipped.
2.) Put the disguise property on the mask instead of the robes, but set a limitation property on the mask such that it will only allow you to equip it in your inventory if you already have the robes equipped.

I would be fine with either of these solutions if someone could help point me in the right direction with how I might achieve this. I suspect that I might be dealing with some scripting or editing 2DA files here. I'd also like to note that I do not want to overwrite any pre-existing items in the game to achieve any of this if at all possible.

As an even further bonus (though this is not really necessary), I was also thinking of including the cape animation fix that was provided a while back in another mod. The problem is the model from that mod has missing shader and lighting effects from the original cutscene model, which means in order to correct this I'm guessing I would again need to do either 1 of 2 things:

1.) Extract the animations from that model and apply them to my own.
or
2.) Re-apply the lighting effects to his model instead.

Whichever method is easier works for me, as the result should be the same. But if anyone has ideas that could help me with achieving any of this, I would greatly appreciate it. I'm not really sure where to begin on the implementation of any of this.

Thanks for your time.

Last edited by Drizen; 04-26-2014 at 12:59 AM. Reason: modify title
Drizen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2014, 03:16 AM   #2
Drizen
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 24
So I'm still working on this, and I've been doing some tinkering with 2DAs. From what I gather, the way the game tells what model variation to use on your PC is by referencing the corresponding model and texture letters A through J, making a total of 10 possible variations. Since I didn't want to overwrite any of the existing variations though, I tried adding an additional set of columns named "modelk" and "texk" respectively in the appearance.2da file to create an 11th variation. I then went into the baseitems.2da file and added a new custom baseitem just for the robes and set its "bodyvar" column to "K" so that it could properly reference the new model variation I had created. Finally, I edited the item itself to use this new baseitem, but when I tested it, for some reason the game fails to recognize the new model variation I created and simply declothes my PC whenever I equip the robes. That is to say, it equips the item just fine, appears to recognize the new baseitem I created, and even gives me all the proper stats, but the model itself is just the default no-clothes version of my character. It seems like the game is just ignoring the new "modelk" and "texk" columns I created in the appearance.2da file. So my question after all this is, am I on the right track or is there no way to add a new variation without using the disguise property?

The reason I need to avoid the disguise property is because it cannot tell whether your PC is male or female, so I could potentially end up having a female model with a male head or vice versa. That's why I attempted to do it this way. I'm thinking at this point either there's a reference I'm still missing somewhere or it's just not possible to add an 11th model variation, in which case I've been thinking of a possible scripting solution instead. I can do a gender check with scripts, so if the script detects what gender my PC is it will spawn the correct variation of the robes. This is far from an ideal solution though that creates a few other problems but they're issues I can live with...

Again any ideas or help with this would be appreciated. I'm going to keep experimenting in the meantime; I think I'm getting closer to a workable solution.
Drizen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2014, 05:11 AM   #3
Drizen
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 24
Well it seems I've reached an unexpected impasse. I gave up on pursuing an 11th model variation since the game refuses to recognize the new model variation "K" in the appearance.2da file that I created. I was almost certain that I could make a workable scripting solution instead that simply spawns the appropriate disguise based on your gender. I had a script compiled and everything, but the problem is apparently the item disguise property also has another issue attached to it: in addition to not detecting your gender, it also doesn't detect what head model you're using, so I got the robes to spawn, but my PC's head is missing; making her look like a headless ghost. I've got absolutely no clue how to deal with that issue. Even if I could come up with a new script that also detects what head your PC is using, I'd have to create like ~20 different versions of the same item to make it work. I think I'm just going to give up at this point go with my original plan of uploading the 1.1 update as-is...

Damn, I thought I was so close too, but this game really has an annoying setup for handling character models. I don't understand why they couldn't organize them the same way they did weapon models which made it really easy to add new ones into the game without replacing pre-existing models.
Drizen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2014, 12:56 AM   #4
Drizen
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 24
Ha! Did I say I was giving up? My mistake; I'm a stubborn one it seems. Turns out I was able to come up with a workable solution after all to get the unmasked robes wearable without replacing any pre-existing gear. It only took an endless amount of trial and error and some quite tedious scripting. Needless to say this was a headache to put together, but I finally achieved it soooo screenshots!

Show spoiler


New Datapad Story:
Show spoiler


The updated version should be up on KOTOR Files shortly but in the meantime anyone can just grab it here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/n3...robefix2_0.zip
Drizen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2014, 05:49 AM   #5
Drizen
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 24
Sorry for continually bumping my own thread here, but I thought members here might find this information helpful. I made another quick update to the mod after I finally discovered the source of a pesky and elusive bug.

Some people may have noticed that sometimes after a while of playing through the game with a custom item that makes use of the "disguise" property (such as the Sith Disguise, Mandalorian Suit, or in this case, Revan's Robes), their disguise suddenly becomes permanent even after unequipping the item. I finally managed to trace the source of this bug to the airlocks in the Hrakert Rift. When you put on an enviro suit, the game doesn't properly remember your original appearance if you happen to be wearing a disguise item at the time (this is partly because BioWare never intended your character to be wearing a disguise at this point in the game anyway). I have since corrected this bug with some scripting now that I learned how to do it with this mod. So not only does this fix the problem for my robes, but also for any other mod that anyone has downloaded which adds custom disguise items into the game.

This update only corrects the issue for the airlocks in the Hrakert Rift; not the Leviathan when you use the space suit to traverse the outer hull. Interestingly, I tested the Leviathan as well but the default scripts BioWare wrote work just fine with disguises in that case.

You can download the latest version here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/vc...robefix2_1.zip

Last edited by Drizen; 05-01-2014 at 06:36 AM.
Drizen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > [K1] Update to my Revan's Robe mod (in need of assistance)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:07 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.