lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Cant move DURING combat
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-27-2013, 08:39 PM   #1
ramnozack
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 13
Cant move DURING combat

Like the title says I cant move during combat, which you can imagine is very frustrating. Enabling vsync fixes this problem but it slows my game down considerably. Does anyone know of a fix to this problem that doesn't require enabling vysnc? If not can u enable triple buffering in this game?
ramnozack is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2013, 09:16 PM   #2
Rtas Vadum
Behold The Envoy...
 
Rtas Vadum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 744
Current Game: TES 4: Oblivion/3: Morrowind
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramnozack View Post
Like the title says I cant move during combat, which you can imagine is very frustrating. Enabling vsync fixes this problem but it slows my game down considerably. Does anyone know of a fix to this problem that doesn't require enabling vysnc? If not can u enable triple buffering in this game?
So during combat you cannot move, aside for targeting a distant enemy(that you must be close to in order to attack), but otherwise the movement is fine?

I'm not sure if it is a system issue, but there is a setting that controls that. It's under "Gameplay", above the "Mouse Settings" button. If the setting is off, then during combat you cannot move. If on, then you can anytime.

Rtas Vadum is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2013, 10:41 PM   #3
ramnozack
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rtas Vadum View Post
So during combat you cannot move, aside for targeting a distant enemy(that you must be close to in order to attack), but otherwise the movement is fine?

I'm not sure if it is a system issue, but there is a setting that controls that. It's under "Gameplay", above the "Mouse Settings" button. If the setting is off, then during combat you cannot move. If on, then you can anytime.
Yes combat movement the problem is this problem occurs even when I have it enabled. I had this same bug in kotor 1.
ramnozack is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2013, 11:53 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Try quicksaving (F4) often, then quickload (F5) whenever you have the problem and see if that works. If it doesn't, please use the game's configuration utility to post your system specs and we'll go from there:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • If you're using Vista or Windows 7, go into your game folder, find "launcher.exe" and "swconfig.exe". For each file, right-click on it, select "properties", then "compatibility", check the box beside "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and select "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)". Then check the box next to "Run this program administrator" and hit "OK". (EDIT by Q)
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2 (by running "launcher.exe").
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that. Also, please specify which version of Windows you are using because the game can't ID anything newer than XP.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Cant move DURING combat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:05 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.