lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: [Question] Switching modules in KotOR Tool's Module Editor?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-28-2013, 11:19 AM   #1
Al_Ciao
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 113
Current Game: SWTOR, Skyrim
[Question] Switching modules in KotOR Tool's Module Editor?

Hey guys, I apologize for my newbish question. I spent last night looking through the tutorials and couldn't find an answer, though it's possible I simply overlooked it. I did a tiny bit of (unpublished) TSL modding a couple years ago, only to get distracted by Skyrim and forgetting what little I knew about TSL modding xD

Anyways, I had a Project folder into which I had extracted a copy of 851nih (.git, .are, and .pth); and in Kotor Tool I had used the Module Editor to add enemies to the area, and then ingame warped to it to fight them. It was more a test than anything else.

So now, I decided I wanted to add another area, and extracted a copy of 503ond to the same folder, and the Module Editor opens up 503ond - but now I don't know how to get it to open up 851nih again. How do I switch between modules in the Module Editor that I want to edit, from a single Project?

Thanks.
Al_Ciao is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2013, 12:35 PM   #2
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 628
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al_Ciao View Post
Hey guys, I apologize for my newbish question. I spent last night looking through the tutorials and couldn't find an answer, though it's possible I simply overlooked it. I did a tiny bit of (unpublished) TSL modding a couple years ago, only to get distracted by Skyrim and forgetting what little I knew about TSL modding xD

Anyways, I had a Project folder into which I had extracted a copy of 851nih (.git, .are, and .pth); and in Kotor Tool I had used the Module Editor to add enemies to the area, and then ingame warped to it to fight them. It was more a test than anything else.

So now, I decided I wanted to add another area, and extracted a copy of 503ond to the same folder, and the Module Editor opens up 503ond - but now I don't know how to get it to open up 851nih again. How do I switch between modules in the Module Editor that I want to edit, from a single Project?

Thanks.
Hail your return!

You could use ERFEdit, at starwarsknight.com...


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2013, 01:05 PM   #3
Al_Ciao
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 113
Current Game: SWTOR, Skyrim
Thanks for your reply! I have ERFEdit, but it doesn't have an actual map overview of the module like KotOR Tool's module editor does >.> I'm a very visual person, and that way I don't have use whereami to place things.
Al_Ciao is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2013, 02:49 PM   #4
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al_Ciao View Post
Thanks for your reply! I have ERFEdit, but it doesn't have an actual map overview of the module like KotOR Tool's module editor does >.> I'm a very visual person, and that way I don't have use whereami to place things.
Welcome back to the forums .

Unfortunately not all maps are supported by kotor tools module editor. Did you check the list to make sure your module is supported?


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2013, 03:34 PM   #5
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
You can check out this thread I started. I myself and a few others have been doing this but not all modules are up and running yet. It's by far the easiest way to get coordinates. I was able to place about 20 people in about 5 minutes, no joke. It would take me five minutes just running around and finding the coordinates to begin with besides adding them to the .git file.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2013, 11:48 AM   #6
Al_Ciao
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 113
Current Game: SWTOR, Skyrim
Supreme kotor: it's supported. Previously I was able to open up 851nih in the editor, and now I'm able to open up 503ond, but I cannot switch BACK to 851nih.

HarIII - What thread is that?

Also, I'm just trying to get what I presume is a very basic question answered: how do I switch between which module map I want to edit in KotOR Tool's module editor?
Al_Ciao is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2013, 07:02 PM   #7
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Faceplane, sorry dude, forgot to include the link:

http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=212470

To be honest with you I don't think that many people ever used the map editor. For the most part we have to use the whereami cheat, if you're in KOTOR, or the whereami armband, if you're in TSL. Either way you have to go in and walk to the location you're interested in to get the coordinates. However lately I've been doing it a different way by using 3DS Max and rebuilding the modules by using the original models and placing them together.

Let me know if this doesn't help you.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2013, 11:20 AM   #8
Al_Ciao
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 113
Current Game: SWTOR, Skyrim
Oh, that's cool work you got there. Unfortunately, I don't know how to use 3DSMax xD I keep meaning to learn, but have yet to get around to it. It surprisees me that few people uses KT's map editor; it's exceedingly easy, barring this one thing I can't figure out. Hmm, perhaps I'll try put each module in a separate folder; currently, they're both in the same Project root folder.

Thanks ^-^
Al_Ciao is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2013, 07:45 PM   #9
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Well that's the problem right there, you can't mix ares gits and ifos in the same module.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > [Question] Switching modules in KotOR Tool's Module Editor?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:51 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.