lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: black screen after every cutscene
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-28-2012, 05:12 PM   #1
nerazzurri
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 22
black screen after every cutscene

man this game is good but have painful bugs

ok the problem is that after every cutscene i get a black screen i can hear the voices but screen is black and i have to press "Alt + Tab" to minimize the game then bring it back

is there any way to fix this ?

EDIT: i disabled "video buffer effect" and it seems to work well now i will report if that happens again after disabling this

Last edited by nerazzurri; 08-28-2012 at 05:30 PM.
nerazzurri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2012, 05:30 AM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
What version of Windows are you using?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2012, 09:29 PM   #3
nerazzurri
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 22
i have win 7

but no matter it works fine now but i will post another problem lol
nerazzurri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-07-2012, 04:21 AM   #4
aerowars617
Rookie
 
aerowars617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: A Kingdon Across the Pond
Posts: 40
Thanks for the info, I've been stuck with Alt + Tabbing all this time until I came across this thread, its been a big help!
Now if only I can get the movies to play larger than 640x480...


Veni, Vidi, Vicii!

Magister Mundi Sum!
aerowars617 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-07-2012, 05:30 PM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
That's a scaling issue. Try messing around with your scaling settings in your graphics driver control panel.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-20-2013, 01:09 PM   #6
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
Another but same problem.

I havenīt had this problem since years but now Iīve been glad the english version works with steam and now there is this problem again. Btw Iīve the tslrcm 1.8.2 and the M478 mod.
So now after movies (not all) the game stucks. I canīt do anything but shut the pc down on the unusal way - Windows canīt make it alone!
And the problem is: I canīt disable movies. On steam I canīt start the launcher! There is no launcher anymore. And on the game file where you can activate the cheats you canīt disable movies.

Btw that is strange since the retail version works fine on the same system/pc!
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2013, 10:34 AM   #7
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
Does really nobody has a solution? Please?
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2013, 12:09 AM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
After which movies do these blackouts occur?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2013, 03:37 PM   #9
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
@Q
Thatīs different. Sometimes the video doesnīt start and stucks the game. And then I have to restart it.
I donīt understand why you canīt switch videos off in the Steam version.
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2013, 03:44 PM   #10
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
Every day the same. Only started the game 30 seconds. First video appears. Games stuck. I could wait like windows wants it. But I think it could be last hours.

On SWKOTOR 1 you HAVE the launcher with steam. But with TSL you have no launcher und no config file! Thatīs horrible.

Why doesnīt the retail with the same settings on the PC have these issues?
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > black screen after every cutscene

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:55 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.