lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Mod question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-19-2014, 07:19 PM   #1
djh269
Rookie
 
djh269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Norwich
Posts: 24
Current Game: Kotor 1
Mod question

Hello all,

Would I be able to design a piece of armor that you can activate within the forearm band box so it would make you run faster? Is that possible?

Many thanks.
djh269 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2014, 08:27 AM   #2
djh269
Rookie
 
djh269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Norwich
Posts: 24
Current Game: Kotor 1
I ask this because I have seen read Agent Xim's Bothan Spynet Gear, his piece of Exoskeleton Accelerator, which says it: increases movement rate with exo. However I can't seem to be able generate a piece of armor that I can activate to be able to increase my movement speed.
djh269 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2014, 08:27 PM   #3
djh269
Rookie
 
djh269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Norwich
Posts: 24
Current Game: Kotor 1
Although making it that the armor can be activated within the forearm band button would be cool, I'm thinking I could attach a unique feat that creates the ability to move faster, and add it as a bonus feat for the armor?
djh269 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2014, 11:53 PM   #4
Malxados
Rookie
 
Malxados's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Mandalore
Posts: 221
Current Game: Warframe, SC Blacklist, KOTOR1
Quote:
Originally Posted by djh269 View Post
Hello all,

Would I be able to design a piece of armor that you can activate within the forearm band box so it would make you run faster? Is that possible?

Many thanks.
Short answer, yes, probably. You can try looking at other armband mods (TSL or K1) for an example of how to create an armband, and just use a modified force speed script. Is this for K1 or TSL?


"But God demonstrates His own love toward us, in that while we were still sinners, Christ died for us." (Romans 5:8, NKJV)
"For the wages of sin is death, but the gift of God is eternal life in Christ Jesus our Lord." (Romans 6:23, NKJV)

Ask me about my sig!

Bao-Dur: I'll take the one who was stupid enough to threaten us instead of shoot us when he had the chance.

k_inc_force bothers me.
Malxados is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2014, 06:26 AM   #5
djh269
Rookie
 
djh269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Norwich
Posts: 24
Current Game: Kotor 1
Whilst I do prefer the first game, I'd like to be able to design it for both games; to get a better feeling of how the two games differs in terms of scripting layouts.

Making the script and changing the armor so I can activate it isn't going to be the most difficult part, it's being able to make the armor activate within the forearm bands activation slot that's going to be the most trickiest part.
djh269 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2014, 10:57 AM   #6
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 557
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by djh269 View Post
Whilst I do prefer the first game, I'd like to be able to design it for both games; to get a better feeling of how the two games differs in terms of scripting layouts.

Making the script and changing the armor so I can activate it isn't going to be the most difficult part, it's being able to make the armor activate within the forearm bands activation slot that's going to be the most trickiest part.
Well, are you trying to activate an effect while both the armband and the armor are equipped?

If so, then this bit of code should help(the <> means you need to insert the tag of your object):
Code:
void main()
{
    object oItem = GetItemInSlot(INVENTORY_SLOT_BODY, GetItemActivator());

    if(GetTag(oItem) == "<>")
    {
        <Put the code you want to happen if the armor is being worn...>
    }
}


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2014, 06:37 PM   #7
djh269
Rookie
 
djh269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Norwich
Posts: 24
Current Game: Kotor 1
I want to be able to have a piece of armor that is in the usual equipable slot, but I want to be able activate the armor on the normal forearm activation button (with the armor icon appearing there as well).
djh269 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2014, 09:31 PM   #8
Malxados
Rookie
 
Malxados's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Mandalore
Posts: 221
Current Game: Warframe, SC Blacklist, KOTOR1
Quote:
Originally Posted by djh269 View Post
I want to be able to have a piece of armor that is in the usual equipable slot, but I want to be able activate the armor on the normal forearm activation button (with the armor icon appearing there as well).
I'm not sure if you could do that with armor or not, but as I said before a good way for you to make an armband would be to look at another armband (especially the .uti file and the corresponding line in spells.2da, I believe) and either use it as a template or just modify it; pretty sure that's how I did it.

You might want to try to get it working with just a straight armband, and then try to change it to be an armor and see if that works.


"But God demonstrates His own love toward us, in that while we were still sinners, Christ died for us." (Romans 5:8, NKJV)
"For the wages of sin is death, but the gift of God is eternal life in Christ Jesus our Lord." (Romans 6:23, NKJV)

Ask me about my sig!

Bao-Dur: I'll take the one who was stupid enough to threaten us instead of shoot us when he had the chance.

k_inc_force bothers me.
Malxados is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2014, 11:56 AM   #9
shockix
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 19
Quote:
I want to be able to have a piece of armor that is in the usual equipable slot, but I want to be able activate the armor on the normal forearm activation button (with the armor icon appearing there as well).
I don't think it can be done that way. I tried to create an armor with a property similar to a forearm shield. It never appeared on the forearm activation button. I guess only items from a certain type will appear there (armbands and stimulants).
But you probably don't want an armband slot to be used for this.

Here is what you could do :
You create an uti file similar to a Stimulant but with unlimited use. You give it the same icon and name as the armor.
You make it fire a new spell in spells.2da that will activate the speed effect if the armor is equipped.
You could also try to use the script command : EventActivateItem(object oItem, location lTarget, object oTarget=OBJECT_INVALID); to activate the armor effect. I'm not sure it will work though.

Last edited by shockix; 05-12-2014 at 12:48 PM.
shockix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2014, 12:44 PM   #10
djh269
Rookie
 
djh269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Norwich
Posts: 24
Current Game: Kotor 1
Ahhh, I'll try playing around with the script and see what happens. I'm debating trying to somehow tweak the appearance 2da to run faster but I don't think that's going to help with what I want.

But thank you everyone for giving me tips and hints, I'm glad there this forum is still active
djh269 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2014, 12:47 PM   #11
shockix
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 19
I just edited my previous post. Check it out.
shockix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2014, 05:03 PM   #12
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,785
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by djh269 View Post
Ahhh, I'll try playing around with the script and see what happens. I'm debating trying to somehow tweak the appearance 2da to run faster but I don't think that's going to help with what I want.
As far as I've been able to tell, changing the run speed in appearance.2da doesn't do anything. Just my experience. However, do experiment and if it works, let us know about it!



Sithspecter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Mod question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:26 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.