lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Is it possible to create a puppet on Kotor 1?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-14-2014, 08:24 PM   #1
djh269
Rookie
 
djh269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Norwich
Posts: 24
Current Game: Kotor 1
Is it possible to create a puppet on Kotor 1?

Is it possible to create a puppet on Kotor 1? I'd love to have a little droid following me about for the entirety of the game.
djh269 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2014, 01:00 AM   #2
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,510
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Yes. But not as easy as it would be for k2. Essentially you would have to redo every module in the game to spawn the droid and make it follow the player.




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2014, 01:50 AM   #3
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 595
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Canderis View Post
Yes. But not as easy as it would be for k2. Essentially you would have to redo every module in the game to spawn the droid and make it follow the player.
Or just modify the Heartbeat script to check if the object running the heartbeat is the Player Character, and then a check to see if the droid isn't already present...

One script...


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2014, 12:26 AM   #4
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,510
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post
Or just modify the Heartbeat script to check if the object running the heartbeat is the Player Character, and then a check to see if the droid isn't already present...

One script...
I tried that before and it had a lot of issues.




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2014, 01:29 PM   #5
Christos K
Forumite
 
Christos K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 747
^^^ "Let them fight"


"It's the one that says Bad Mother ****er." - Jules Winnfield... Describing his wallet, Pulp Fiction.
Christos K is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2014, 09:03 PM   #6
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 595
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Canderis View Post
I tried that before and it had a lot of issues.
Did you make use of the Local Booleans? 30-64 are generally reserved for miscellaneous use...


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2014, 12:46 AM   #7
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,510
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
To be honest I don't remember. It's been a long time since I tried it. Probably 2009 or 2010.

I believe one way is I used a function to check npcs by tags to see if one had been spawned with that name and if there wasn't spawn one.




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Is it possible to create a puppet on Kotor 1?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:11 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.