lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Will JK2 run on a Voodoo 5?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-16-2002, 05:27 AM   #81
CDA
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Antibes, France (06)
Posts: 5
Unhappy Doesn't semm to work for me...

I have a Duron 800 with a Voodoo3 3000 AGP in my computer. I was happy to read that there would have been a solution for crashes when loading saved games in Jedi outcast for 3dfx cards.

Si I tried to use this WickedGL method but it doesn't work for me : I installed it as explained above, and when I start the game, the 3dfx logo displays correctly, then WickedGl tells it is a demo version, then I press "c". And then the system hangs up. Black screen, no ctrl-alt-del possible, just reset.

I've tried the 2 dll of WickedGL but the problem is still the same.

Does someone has a solution for me ?
CDA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2002, 07:45 PM   #82
stupidV5
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
soulution

Copy all three .dll files form the WickedGL directory to the gamedata directory in the jedi directory.
stupidV5 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2002, 01:23 PM   #83
Norg-the-Hutt
 
Norg-the-Hutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10
Did the rename method and it worked! Sky was not messed up either. Thank you!!!

Remember you need to rename the jk2sp.exe (or whatever it is called), not the jedioutcast.exe. Renamed it, ran wicked, renamed it back, game worked right.

Did I say THANK YOU? No? Well THANK YOU!!!

Norg-the-Hutt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2002, 12:46 AM   #84
Fury161
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 21
i'm having the same problems, i use a voodoo 3500, and i can't run in anything higher than 640 AFTER i installed the wickedGL drivers! help me to get this to work, please!
Fury161 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2002, 06:43 PM   #85
Elijah
"ZDawg"
 
Elijah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Behind you...
Posts: 1,770
Find a way to remove the "press C to Contiue" once i bot WGL All my problems where over.




"If you want a better economy, fire a democrat."
Elijah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2002, 11:46 PM   #86
gish
 
gish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
wickedGL on a voodoo2

i copied all the .dlls from wickedgl folder to jedioutcast\gamedata. and thats it. worked like a charm. if you cant get the game to run on your voodoo give it a try.
gish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2002, 04:15 AM   #87
cindarh
 
cindarh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Western US
Posts: 1
what about the 3500

Hey guys, I just got on this forum. I tried the WickedGL idea and I'm still getting the same response. I have a VooDoo 3 3500/TV with the most recent drivers I could find for Windows 2000 Pro and the game menu is really fuzzy, textures aren't showing up very well, frame rates are low even when I'm at 800x600x16. Any ideas on the 3500?

Thanx,
Cin
cindarh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2002, 06:49 PM   #88
Styar Poin
 
Styar Poin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
Red face Small Probs

P3 450mhz
64mb ram
VooDoo 3
SB Live!
Window98

Game runs fine except with few small problems so far.

1. The game save screens are all the same as the last save I made.

2. The opening text where it tells you about whats going on in the galaxy before the game starts (like in the movies) is incredibly blurry which makes it impossible to read

3. On some stages the sky is there on others (like bespin) its just a big white thing. (I am about to try the sky fixes said before, hope that works.)

Anyone know how to fix problem 1 and 2?

Edit: Skies work now thanks.

Last edited by Styar Poin; 04-29-2002 at 11:01 PM.
Styar Poin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2002, 05:57 AM   #89
Proxy103
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Hello


First i want to thank everyone who gave us thetip with wicked gl!!
Now JO and MoH works fine, but i have one little problem with MoH, I canīt see the weapon?!?!? Knows somebody what i can do? Here my System

PIII 500
V5 5500
415 MBRAM
Win ME


Thanks everyone who can help me!!
Proxy103 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2002, 11:53 AM   #90
Proxy103
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
I fixed the problem works all fine!!
Proxy103 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2002, 11:56 AM   #91
jhward
 
jhward's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1
Guys,



Thanks for everything. Game would load but all I saw was a black screen. Downloaded Wicked GL. Copied dll files to Jedi Outcast Game folder and everything works like a charm. Amazing.

Thanks again.
jhward is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2002, 06:54 PM   #92
martok
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Qo'noS
Posts: 8
mabye a bit hopefullbut anybody here use command and conqur renergade and do you get vid problems with that
martok is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2002, 10:27 PM   #93
DzastaM
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1
Help!

I started the game without wikedGl and all text and most images at the first main menu were all black blocks, (Ex The letter A would just be a black box. I installed wikedGl and did everything you guys were doing. And nothing seems to work, Plz help me I dont feel like taking this game back.
DzastaM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2002, 02:56 PM   #94
martok
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Qo'noS
Posts: 8
were are you putting the dll
martok is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2002, 03:04 AM   #95
disenter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
hi peeps, mines a voodoo 3 3000 ... the game works, seems to be ok in cut scenes an stuff, but i do have that problem with the famous scrolling text ... its all blurry.. unreadable ...
my main issue with it is, that i can play one game of it, an then when i screw up an die, an go to reload a previous savegame, or even just click to restart the level as it suggests, it just hangs... i can escape back to the main menu, but it refuses to load... and if it does actually look like its going to, and the bar gets all the way there, then it just dumps to windows (XP) and the gamma's 10x higher than it should be.... i found if i went to the advanced settings for display properties, and to 3dfx color, that returned the gamma to normal (better than rebooting atleast), but its still a pain in the arse!... i also found that the trick with changing a couple video settings seems to work to some degree, but its not fixing the problem, and is taking just as long as loading the whole game like i was having to before over again.
and as for this wickedgl thing.... is there anyone else here that has done this with Win XP Pro Corp ? and a Voodoo 3 3000 ?
cause it dont wanna work with mine, infact when i did that, it failed to even load... until i removed wickedgl's opengl driver again.
my systems very tidy, so i know its not that... ive updated the cards bios, given it the 3fdx underground 1.06 alpha drivers, which seem to be about the best for all round gl drivers, and MOH:AA, Q3, RTCW all work fine.. no problems/glitches at all... yet i keep having to reload the whole of JK2... just to load a savegame after dieing once!... HELP!!!
disenter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2002, 03:10 AM   #96
disenter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
wooops.. forgot sys specs ...

T-Bird 800mhz
Asus A7V Via Apollo KT133
512meg PC-133mhz SD-Ram
Voodoo 3 3000 AGP
Soundblaster Live! Value
C-Net 10/100 NIC
FlyVideo 2000 Tv Tuner/Capture
Sony 40x-52x CD
Ricoh 32x12x10 CDR/RW
2 x Western Digital 20 gig 7200 rpm (UDMA 4 - 66meg/s)

Win XP Pro Corp Edition. (2600)
disenter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2002, 12:42 AM   #97
RIPSTAR
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Jedi2 and Voodoo

I am running Jedi 2 on a Voodoo 3000 with no problems even at 1024x768.
But having trouble with lack of mouse control of the pointer in the Save Game screen.
Any suggestions?
RIPSTAR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2002, 01:37 AM   #98
patterner
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1
One issue

Like everyone else Mucho thanks to Urzatri et al for the WickedGL info. Now on to my issue.

First, my sky things seems fine no biggie there. However, I noticed that in Nar Shadaa streets I have this wicked flicker all over the place, but it's the worst in the first bar you go to. I haven't tested it elsewhere yet, but I will and let you know. Any ideas on how to get rid of the flicker? I've jacked around with the in game settings (from lowest end to highest end) to no avail, and used the fiddled with the WickedGL panel as well. I'm on a Voodoo3 2000 and 3000 (2 comps).

Ok, just checked and it only seems to be in Nar Shadaa...it's REALLY annoying tho...about 100X worse than looking at a monitor set a 60Hz under bright fluorescents. Please help!

Last edited by patterner; 05-12-2002 at 01:56 AM.
patterner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2002, 10:01 PM   #99
COTF_JC_Rohan
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1
I have a Voodoo5 5500 PCI with a Duron 900MHz alongside 320MB PC133 RAM. Using WickedGL JK2 runs perfectly.

My friend has a Voodoo3 3000 PCI with a Duron 650MHz alongside 128MB PC100 RAM. Using WickedGL JK2 runs perfectly.

Sorted.


Who wants to live forever? Who dares to love forever? - Queen
COTF_JC_Rohan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2002, 02:53 PM   #100
Pier
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 7
Slackercentral's 3dfx Refugees forum is also a good place for 3dfx resources.
Pier is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2002, 09:04 PM   #101
Red Devil
 
Red Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: U.K
Posts: 81
hi does a voodoo 3 3000 work ?


Red Devil
Red Devil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2002, 10:33 PM   #102
DaRk_ShAdoW_381
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1
:*****) THANKS UrzaTRI YOUR A LIFE SAVER!!!!!
DaRk_ShAdoW_381 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2002, 01:29 AM   #103
Icedagger
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2
Hmmhh.....I have one of the slowest systems here..... I've got:

Celeron 400
128 MB RAM
Voodoo 5

After downloading and installing WickedGL, I can see the scrolling text (as crisp as you please) and the cutscenes. I can also see the sky. The game runs excellently, even at 1024 x 768, although I'm thinking of cutting a few options down. Anyway, thanks for posting all the information. This has really helped!
Icedagger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2002, 12:28 AM   #104
nricom
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2
Thumbs up voodoo

it shoulfd i have voodoo3 and use wicked know it runs good i even turned up settings, i run on 500mhz,128 ram and game run fine, i not sure what all these people are complaining so much about, yes game not perfect but its good. put in wicked gl in search a=then find one that supports quake 3 and follow directions.
nricom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2002, 05:17 PM   #105
Purple Monkey
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: A long time ago in a Galaxy far far away, Actually at the end of the road and last thursday.
Posts: 28
Before i d/l the drivers I had that box letter problem in mp. but now its fine.

I still cant see ANY of the scroling text at all before and after, they should of realy made that bit a FMV.
Purple Monkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2002, 12:02 PM   #106
Fafner
 
Fafner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 11
Hi all,
I've got a:
Voodoo5 5500 using the 1.04.01 drivers (http://www.x3dfx.da.ru/)
Athlon 1200/266
Win 98se

Only tried the demo so far, with the standard 3dfx ogl drivers the game run ok but no intro movie, with WickedGL it runs flawless . Great graphics! i love the shadows, but the stormtroopers look like dorks .

The renaming routine is not necessary (as already pointed out by some), just copy opengl32.dll from the Metabyte/Wickedgl directory to the GameData directory.

At the x3dfx forums (http://pub43.ezboard.com/fx3dfxfrm2) they also suggest Voodoo5 users to add two lines to the config file (jk2config.cfg):

seta r_ext_fxt1 "1"
seta r_ext_texture_compression_fxt1 "1"

As far as I understand this makes the game use a compressed texture format (fxt1) best suited for Voodoo5's, but the game run fine also without these lines for me. If you have graphic trouble you might wanna try it.

Fafner
Fafner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2002, 06:00 PM   #107
fongaroos
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1
PLEASE HELP

VOODOO 5 5500, AMD athlon 1700+, windows XP pro edition

thats what im running
i cannot for the life of me figure out how to get jk2 running
im not sure if i need to update the drivers or update directx
anyone running a similar setup know how to fix this problem?

i downloaded wickedgl, tried copying the dlls to the folder...didnt work

tried editing the cfg of wickedgl, added the lines of code...the program wouldnt start

tried changing the name of the exe and all that mess...didnt work
NOTHING IS WORKING!!! ARGH?!?!!

the only thing i can think of the driver
what driver are you guys using?
i think im just using the drive that windows supplied because i couldnt find another driver that worked...

ive been reading the boards and checking all over the net...i cant seem to get my v5 workin ARGH!!!!!!

please help...
fongaroos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2002, 04:04 PM   #108
highlander3708
 
highlander3708's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2
Thumbs up Heres a tip for Windows XP users

Heres what to do step by step !

First go to (www.voodoofiles.com) go to the 3rd party drivers and download the Amigamerlin 2.1 or the dozer 1.1 for xp these drivers are the best in all the web, you can also use the original tools for the voodoo 5 5000. Try to read the readme file before install the drivers

Next step look in the drivers package for the wickedgl forder thats cointans the full version, included in dozer or amigamerlin drivers . Take the wickedgl file and rename the file to opengl32.dll.
Put this file in the lucasart gamedata folder. Now you are all set for kick some buts!

Im in a PIII , Voodoo5 5000 agp, 384 rams of memory

all works fine!!!
highlander3708 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2002, 04:39 PM   #109
Sn1PeR
 
Sn1PeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 26
I have gotten wicked gl to work, but after I play the game my desktop is very bright, how do I fix this? I've restarted and it is still too bright.
Sn1PeR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2002, 04:49 PM   #110
Sn1PeR
 
Sn1PeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 26
forgot to write about my system, I'm using windows 2000

Hardware:
Voodoo 3, 3000 AGP
AMD K7 750Mhz
256MB PC-100 RAM
Sn1PeR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2002, 04:59 PM   #111
Sn1PeR
 
Sn1PeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 26
I fixed the desktop color problem by installing 3dfx tools and the old 3dfx drivers....

Is there any way to get the brightness slider to work w/ a voodoo 3 3000?
Sn1PeR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2002, 04:17 PM   #112
Fishflesh
Veteran
 
Fishflesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 901
Red face IT WORKS EVEN ON A VOODOO 2

AND SMOOT YES!


"how can they be jamming us if they dont know we're comming... its a trap all fighters break off the shield is still up!" "are you sure? i cant get a reading" "admiral we have no ships in sector 4!" "its a trap!"
Fishflesh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2002, 05:21 PM   #113
#17
 
#17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem
cure for this anyone? would really appreciate it

also, i use a voodoo 3 2000 PCI
#17 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2002, 10:21 PM   #114
Shadow_Drone
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Iowa
Posts: 23
AMD K6-2 450MHZ
64MB PC100 RAM
Voodoo3 2000 PCI
ESS PCI Audiodrive (onboard sound)
Windows 98SE



Using the WickedGL drivers solves all my problems but one. THE OPENING CRAWL! It is incredibley blurry and unreadable, as stated before. I would give anything to see it properly! if anyone has any suggestions on how to fix this, please post!
Shadow_Drone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2002, 01:03 AM   #115
smego
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2
Solved low frame rate problem....

I've read everyones post's about low f.p.s's and slow level loading times and after trying all the tips found on the board this is how I solved my low f.p.s problem:

Spec:

Windows 2000 service pack 2
Amd Athlon 1.33ghz
20gb Seagate
nvidia Riva TNT2 64 32mb

First check you are doing this:

-running directx8.1

-disabled your virus scanner

I first tried game with my Voodoo3 3000 which was very slowwww.
Swopped it for my nvidia riva tnt2 but this fix might work with the voodoo if i can be bothered swopping them again.

So....in the game under console I read that JO was using a voodoo 3 gl driver when I was running with my nvidia riva tnt so I installed the latest DetonatorXP ( for win2k ) driver but it was still slooowww as heck. So i searched for the gl driver "opengl32.dll" and found it in c:\windows\system\opengl32.dll then I just moved it out of there into somewhere safe in case it didnt work and hey presto! all problems solved! the game is now super smooth with loading times of levels around 20 seconds, and quick loads of 10secs.

This worked for me anyway I cant guarantee it workin anywhere else but try it and see, just check what Gl drivers ure video card is using make sure they are upto date and are not clashing with other vid drivers.

Im gonna try the fix with my voodoo so i'll update 2morrow.
smego is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2002, 02:46 AM   #116
Sedryn
 
Sedryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1
Help me, Help me PLEASE!!!



Celeron 700
VooDoo 5 5500 PCI
192MB RAM
Windows XP Pro

I've tried the WickedGL fix...NOPE...WickedGL wouldn't even load. I've tried using dozer 1.1 ...NOPE...the game started, but with a black screen...and then locked up the computer...and really screwed up the voodoo....had to un-install tehn re-install the voodoo to fix it...

Any advice???


Sedryn
Teh killer of BUNNIES
Sedryn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2002, 12:02 AM   #117
Dusty_Miller11
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 31
Unhappy Can't join multiplayer!!!!

I can't join multiplayer games! Even after I got WickedGL it get's past the thing where you push "c" to continue and then it just goes black and freezes! Any help?
Dusty_Miller11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2002, 03:59 PM   #118
qui_gon_5
 
qui_gon_5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1
Exclamation Voodoo5 drivers problem

Hi at all,

....I'm quite new in this forum, but, first of all, I have to say thanks at all you for having found out how to run JO with our common video cards...

....There are a cup of days that I'm surfing around the web looking for the best drivers for my voodoo5 5500 that can not only be suitable for JO, but for other games too (...I've a brother who likes Flight Sim.... )
...so, after a big format, now I'm trying the different drivers, from Dozer 1.1 to Amigamerlin 2.1, followed by the Undergrounds and x3dfx 1.08...

...I have to say that my configuration is the following:
PIII 800 133Mhz
512Mb ram 133Mhz
Voodoo5 5500 AGP
SB Live! 5.1
Monitor Philips 107T
Windows XP Home Edition

...now, I'm experiencing the following problems:

* JO is pretty playable in 640x480 mode, but when I try to switch to 800x600 or better 1024x768, all freeze up and I gotta reboot for an error caused by the 3dfxvs.dll, which is a file coming with the drivers...

* with other games I'm having serious problems of graphics...there are black horizontal lines appearing in the video or the images are flashing....and sometimes the desktop appears with lighted colours...

...so, my question is...with the previous configuration, which is the better driver combination?

...thanks for all, and sorry If I was a little (...but just a little ) verbose...

...bye...

Nick
qui_gon_5 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2002, 03:05 AM   #119
rama_qwerty
 
rama_qwerty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally posted by GarbageCanDroid
THANKYOU for this info! I signed up for this forum just to say thanks!

My Voodoo 4500 is running the game great now
rama_qwerty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2002, 10:20 AM   #120
Lukeskywalkie
 
Lukeskywalkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1
ummmm... I'm having the same problem as you guys, and I have a Voodoo 4500 pci, and I have tried wickedGL, is there some specific way to set it up? I'm still havng the same problems. every other quake III engine game I have works better than perfect, and that stuff about 3dfx being out of buisness doesn't justify not having the game compatible with it. It worked with you guys, and one of you had a voodoo 4 and signed up to say thank you for the tip. please help! this is a $40 game, and I like my accelerator.
Lukeskywalkie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Will JK2 run on a Voodoo 5?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:58 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.