lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Dual Cpu???
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-27-2002, 07:04 PM   #1
SYNERGiST
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4
Dual Cpu???

How do i enable dual cpu?
Quake III engine supports dual... does tihs also?

Thx, SYNERGiST
SYNERGiST is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 08:30 PM   #2
Demons
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
I emailed Lucasarts about enabling dual cpu in the game and they responded informing me that "Jedi Knight 2 does not have any special code to use Dual processors". Now I know that SMP is built into the quake 3 engine and I wouldn't be surprised if someone comes up with a way to enable it with a simple hack but it seems that Lucasarts has not included dual processing as a standard feature. Currently I am running a Dual AMD 1800+ system on a Tyan Tiger MPX with WinXP and I can't get Multiplayer to load. It gives me an error every time. Singleplayer works great and I have love it! But so far I've had no luck with MP. Let me know if anyone has a similar problem or a similar setup with no problems!
Demons is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 09:06 PM   #3
JonRicoPa
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 12
Yep same problem here.

I have an ASUS AM7266-D and a pair of 1700xp chips.
Run WinXP with a GF3.

I have also spoken to another person with a similar setup that has the same issue. It may be a problem with the MPX chipset.

Its not a dual CPU issue as it (the multiplayer) runs fine on another box I have which is a Tyan Tiger 133 based system with dual P3-800s and a GF2.

I have all the latest drivers etc etc, and can play every other Q3 engine game on the dual AMD Rig - ie Wolf sp and mp, MOHAA, Q3 etc.

Anyone any ideas?
JonRicoPa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2002, 10:04 PM   #4
Demons
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
Well, I'm glad it's not just my board. I am also running a GF3 but I know that it's not the video card because I swapped it out with an old Geforce2 MX and it still comes up with the error. I'll give Lucasarts a call tomorrow and see if they are aware of the problem. The only XP drivers for the MPX chipset is the IDE busmaster one and I have the latest version installed. I guess all of the other chipset drivers are built in. It really doen't seem like an AMD problem though, since the other Q3 engine games work just fine in multiplayer. Hopefully Lucasarts will release a patch soon. I'm going to also try and install Win98 or Win2000 on another hard drive that I have to see if the problem is only in XP. I'll post my results later!
Demons is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 12:14 AM   #5
khankinsjr
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
Well, glad to see I am not the only one.

A7M266-D
2xAthlon MP 1600+
Leadtek Geforce 3
SBLIVE!
3COM 3C990-TX97 Network
768MB PC2100 RAM

Whoever contacts lucasarts, let them know that people with dual athlon systems seem to all be having this multiplayer issue. Hopefully they will fix the problem right away; I want to play multiplayer damnit!...
khankinsjr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 10:30 AM   #6
en4cr
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
Just thought I'd add to this thread. Having the same problem running multiplayer. Single player boots fine.

Tyan Tiger MP Dual AMD 1700Xp's
Geforce 3 TI 200
SB Audigy
512 DDR ram

etc


I have a Dual P3 rig I should try it out on to see if it's a dual AMD problem. Perhaps with the 760MP chipset. I'm very interested to see if someone finds a solution.

Cheers

En4cr
en4cr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 02:10 PM   #7
JonRicoPa
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 12
Its just dual Athlon. Works on my dual P3 rig.
JonRicoPa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 02:25 PM   #8
Demons
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
Well I guess we know now that it's a problem with both the MP chipset and the MPX chipset. I have also tested it on my system in Win2000 and WinXP. Neither one worked. Single player works fine. Multi-player will not load. I couldn't get Win98 or WinME to work properly to test it which doesn't really surprise me. You don't usually make Win98 drivers for a dual CPU chipset. Anywho, I hope LA comes out with a patch soon!

Tyan Tiger MPX
Dual XP 1800+
1GB registered DDR RAM
Geforce 3
SB Audigy
3com intigrated 3c905C-TX
WinXP
Demons is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 02:57 PM   #9
emorog
 
emorog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 47
and what's the error?

you've said the MP doesn't load and gives an error, but have neglected to state what the error message is.

how do you expect them to patch "it doesn't load"?
emorog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 03:12 PM   #10
Demons
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
As for the error message. It doesn't really tell you much. The JK2 screen comes up and initializes everything, it then sits there for a few seconds doing nothing and then you get a message from the OS that says "JK2MP.exe has caused an error and needs to be shut down." Then it asks you if you want to send the info to M$, in WinXP of course. I've looked through the details of the error message and I can't make out any other files or DLLs that is causing the error. It only makes reference to JK2MP. I'll try and screen copy it in here when I get home from work tonight. I think the best thing all of us with Dual AMD boards is to CALL LUCASARTS!!! The more people that call about it, the quicker they will come out with a patch to fix it. Here is the number to call:

LA Technical Support Hotline
Voice: (415) 507-4545

Hopefully they will resolve this soon!
Demons is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 03:18 PM   #11
MoopMeep
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5
Wink mp crash

I have the same crash too. Single Player works fine but in Multiplayer it crashes after it says "detecting CPU, Pentium III detected". I am running an Intel OR840 mainboard with dual PIII 866 and an ATI AIW Radeon video card with the latest drivers.
MoopMeep is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 03:23 PM   #12
Demons
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
When you post, be sure to list your system specs and what version of Windows you are running so that we can localize this problem. And don't forget to call Lucasarts and tell them we have a problem!!! Thanks!
Demons is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 03:50 PM   #13
MoopMeep
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5
Wink my specs

here are my specs

Windows XP
Intel OR840 mainboard with onboard LAN
Dual PIII 866
384 megs RDRAM
ATI AIW Radeon with latest drivers (lucas arts tested with older drivers)
Creative Labs SB Live 5.1 XGamer
2 20 Gig drives
Yamaha cd rom burner.
MoopMeep is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 04:53 PM   #14
JonRicoPa
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 12
OK Then

I have two systems. This one fails with the mp error on startup.

Dual Athlon XP 1700+
ASUS AM7266-D
Hercules 3D Prophet III GF3 AGP Card 23.11, 28.32 drivers
SB Live
Intel 100 nic
Realtek 100 nic
Windows XP

This one works perfectly

Dual P3-800EB
Tyan Tiger 133
Hecules 3D Prophet II GF2 AGP Card 28.32 drivers
SB 1024
Realtek 100 nic
Windows XP

Both systems successfully play MOHAA, Q3 and Wolf in both single and multiplayer modes.
JonRicoPa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 06:51 PM   #15
KandyFLip
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 40
well aint this a biatch.

Same problem:

W2k Pro, all patches
Dual Athlon MP 1900+
Tyan Tiger MPX
1GB DDR
PNY GeForce4 TI 4600
SB Audigy

here's a shot of the error happening:
KandyFLip is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 07:19 PM   #16
zorrax
 
zorrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5
Thanks for the screen shot, that is EXACTLY what I am getting.


Tiger 2640
Dual Athlon MP 1500
512 MB Corsiar Ram
Raedeon 8500
Win 2k
zorrax is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2002, 08:28 PM   #17
Demons
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
Does anyone have a screenshot of the WinXP error message? It gives a little bit more detail of the error. I can do it when I get home but I was just wondering if someone already had one or can make one.
Demons is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 02:49 AM   #18
khankinsjr
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
Windows XP Crash Info

Here is the XP error; I am also going to send the dump file created when the error occured to Lucasarts.


My Specs:
ASUS A7M266-D Rev. 1.03
2XAMD Athlon MP 1600+
Leadtek Geforce 3 64MB
Sound Blaster Live
768MB PC2100 Crucial Memory
NEC PCI USB 2.0 Card
3COM 3C990-TX97 NIC
PIONEER DVD-114 10X DVD DRIVE
HP 8100+ Writer
60GB Seagate Barracuda IV
40GB Seagate Barracuda IV
khankinsjr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 01:28 PM   #19
KandyFLip
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 40
Well, I filled out a help request through Lucasart's support site. Hopefully they'll answer soon. I'm bummed
KandyFLip is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 04:03 PM   #20
KandyFLip
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 40
Response from LEC:

Quote:
Hi,
Thank you for your message.
We are becomming aware of this particular problem. I have passed this along
to our compatibility staff for review. Keep checking our website for updates
on this issue. We hope to have an answer soon.
KandyFLip is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2002, 07:24 PM   #21
emorog
 
emorog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 47
someone with XP,

after it crashes, can you hit the "details" or "click here" button.
i'm looking for the address of the exception so i can track down what's causing it.

(right after the cpu detect print, it gets your username, then cpuspeed, then physicalRAM. i'd bet it's the cpuspeed detect that's going wrong.)

thanks,

James Monroe
emorog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 12:52 AM   #22
Ambience
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
Who hoo! I'm glad I'm not the only one, I was getting ready to throw my computer out the damn window!!

I'm running:

Tyan Thunder K7 UNG
2x Athlon MP 1900 + processors
1 gig of ram
GeForce 4 Ti 4600
2x Ultra SCSI 160 drives

I get the exact same error on XP that was posted above.

As for the error report, there is a ton of information in it, but here's what's at the top.

Exception information
Code: 0xc0000094 Flags: 0x00000000
Record: 0x0000000000000000 Address: 0x0000000000444c2e
Ambience is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2002, 07:35 PM   #23
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
well i have made a small modification to the jk2mp.exe so that the game is able to start on my tiger mp & win2k system.
unfortunatly now i have the "CL_ParsePacketEnties" problem, which comes short after opening a game.
however everyone who wants to give it a try can download the modified file from here:
http://www.htwm.de/~sdoempke/jk2mp.rar

Last edited by raiden; 03-30-2002 at 08:11 PM.
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 02:06 AM   #24
JonRicoPa
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 12
Thanks for the exe.

I now too can the start multiplayer but also get the entities error shortly after starting a game.

Thats with an A7M266-D (MPX), WinXP and a GF3.

Can I ask you what you did you fix it? And indeed how you knew how to go about fixing it?

Is the entities error anything to do with your patch? (I dont think so)
JonRicoPa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 03:18 AM   #25
WildManPiet
 
WildManPiet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 14
Thank goodness I found you folks!

Before I list my rig, I must say that when I run Q3 with the SMP flag set to 1 it locks up, so I run with ony 1 cpu in quake3.

I have the same problem as kandyFlip at the same place.

rig:
Winderz 2000 (all the freaking online updates)
Tyan S2466 Tiger MPX mobo
Dual AMD 1800MP
2- 512Mb PC2100 ECC Registered pc2100 sticks
Radeon 8500 (NON OEM)

the rest doesnt matter I guess
WildManPiet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2002, 06:19 AM   #26
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
@JonRicoPa
well i just looked what causes the problem and found out that the games is killed because it trys to make a division by an divisior of zero ... so i disassabled the code and looked for a possibility to fix it -> which mean i replaced the division with a "nop" (no operation ... the cpu do nothing and continues with the next code).
thanks to the force the game runs after that little modification ... even if this is far away from any good solution.

and since other people have the entities error too i dont believe that it is caused directly by this modification.
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 01:18 AM   #27
cowwithoutbrain
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9
could this be possibly set as a sticky so that people may post if they have info on it?
also, i didnt bother checking but was that executable cracked (no-cd)? it works for a bit with bots, but as expected, i got the parse packet error.
cowwithoutbrain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 02:31 AM   #28
dlsutton
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
Me Too

FWIW,

Same issues here.

Win2k SP2
512MB RAM
GF3-ti500

Tyan MPX Dual 1900MP

This SUCKS.

Need a fix.

Hope that they get this working soon.

-Dave
dlsutton is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 07:08 AM   #29
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
@cowwithoutbrain

nope the exe is without no-cd crack.
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 08:52 AM   #30
Atomicone
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10
The error is obviously only for Athlons! no matter what other spec you're gonna have, it is just the athlons!

I get the same error with my Athlon 1600XP and Windows XP.

How stupid could Lucasarts/Raven could have been not to test this game with the world's most superior CPU chipset!?


Nuclear Warheads For All!
Atomicone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 09:52 AM   #31
randomNull
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1
same problems

Man I went over to a LAN party tonight and was gonna fire the game up for the first time on a LAN since my purchase and it drops to desktop after opening!!!! I am glad I am not the only one...please fix!!!
specs: Tyan Tiger MP 2460 | 2x1700+ XPs | 40gb and 20gb WD 7200s | 768MB Registered ECC 2100 DDR | GF3 Ti200 | 24x10x40 QPS | 16x AOpen DVD | SB Live 5.1 | Lian-Li 62USB 400w | 19' monitor | Dual booting XP Pro and FreeBSD.


Tyan Tiger MP 2460 | 2x1700+ XPs | 40gb and 20gb WD 7200s | 768MB Registered ECC 2100 DDR | GF3 Ti200 | 24x10x40 QPS | 16x AOpen DVD | SB Live 5.1 | Lian-Li 62USB 400w | 19' monitor | Dual booting XP Pro and FreeBSD.
randomNull is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 01:06 PM   #32
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
Angry

well it seems that the entities error is caused by modifying the jk2mp.exe ... so we can not play without the fix and we can not play for long with the fix ... and the best of all ... as a copy protection this feature has failed since there are no cd cracks which work without any modification of the exe ...
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 08:55 PM   #33
SYNERGiST
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4
Ok...

CPU: Dual Pentium III 1.4Ghz Tualatin 512Kb Cache
Mother Board: MSI Pro266TD Master LR
Ram: 512Mb
Graphic Card: Creative Geforce 2 GTS
Sound Card: Sound Blaster Live!
HD: Maxtor 60Gb

Running Windows XP

Before when i didn't have MS Visual Studio installed I didnt get an error just see the console detecting cpu... BANG back to windows
Now when i have MS Visual studio installed i get a error box:

The exception Integer division by zero.
(0xc0000094) occured in the application at location 0x00444c2e.

Hope they fix this error soon...
SYNERGiST is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 09:03 PM   #34
dijitel
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
same problem .. my specs

Tyan Tiger MP S2460
dual 1600 XP
512 registered crucial ram
leadtek geforce 3
windows xp
dijitel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 12:24 AM   #35
dijitel
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
*bump*
dijitel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 12:50 AM   #36
WildManPiet
 
WildManPiet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 14
Welp, nothing on the lucasarts site yet under support.

I find it funny that someone who ddint write the program and doesnt have the source code (Im assuming) got something to kinda work fairly fast and there is no fix yet from lucasarts.

GJ raiden! Maybe Lucasarts would like to hire you?
WildManPiet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 06:10 AM   #37
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
@WildManPiet
nope i dont have the source code (unfortunatly).

so lucasarts/raven will have to get the hardware to find and fix the problem ... and of course many hours of testing :-).
but one problem remains ... everyone will have to use this update or else the only servers on which we can play are with "pure=no" and our own because even if the internal filecheck of the game is ok (the problem of my fix) we still have other versions than the rest of the world.
as a result of that they have to test it on every other hardware config ... not that this time the mighty amd760mp users are the only one who can play .

and when they make a update for everyone its possible that they take the chance and try to fix some other problemes ...
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 03:54 PM   #38
Atomicone
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10
bump.....oooo....excuse me post, sorry about that!

hey, if any of you guys find a patch or any more info, please post it here!

Cheers


Nuclear Warheads For All!
Atomicone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 04:02 PM   #39
Atomicone
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10
erm, for your information dudes, I get the EXACT same error, the weird thing is, I do not have dual CPU!

Athlon 1600XP
256 MEG DDR
Geforce GTS 2
k7t266 Pro 2 MSI Motherboard
Windows XP

And I get the exact same error as that windows XP screenshot above


Nuclear Warheads For All!
Atomicone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 06:10 PM   #40
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
hmm it lookes like the cpu dectection code is really messed up ... so far we have the problem on dual amd/intel systems as well as on single amds ... well a little beta testing befor releasing a game shouldnt be that problem :-(
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Dual Cpu???

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:41 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.