lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Dual Cpu???
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-02-2002, 08:40 PM   #41
spoonwzd
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Exeter, UK.
Posts: 3
Yep same problem here too. Looks like an Athlon issue.

Win2k
2x AMD Athlon 1800+ MP
Tyan Tiger MP 2460
1Gb Registered DDR RAM
GeForce3
spoonwzd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 09:36 PM   #42
emorog
 
emorog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 47
Raiden, what's the address of the div 0 you found?
i'm guessing it's in the cpu speed calculation. (or possibly the cpu detect, but it's pretty much the same as Q3's, plus p4 code.) there is a divide in the cpu speed code, but it's dividing down the QueryPerformanceFrequency result. if that's failing, then the OS doesn't support the cpu.

was the div 0 here:
0044C2AB add dword ptr [esp+18h],esi
0044C2AF mov eax,esi
0044C2B1 div eax,ecx <----???

or here:

0044C2B9 inc esi
0044C2BA mov eax,edi
0044C2BC xor edx,edx
0044C2BE div eax,esi <---???

thanks,
with all of your input, we'll hopefully be able to fix this.

Last edited by emorog; 04-02-2002 at 10:33 PM.
emorog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 09:45 PM   #43
browneye
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4
I have the exact same problem as khankinsjr.

Single Athlon XP 1600
512MB Ram
GF3Ti200
Winderz XP Pro.


I find your lack of faith disturbing....
browneye is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 10:06 PM   #44
intoxxxicated
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
Exclamation

I don't have the problem but a friend of mine does with his dual amd system.

2 Athlon XP's 1800+
Asus dual board (don't know the model #) 760MPX
512 MB RAM
Geforce 3 ti200
Also running WinXP Pro.

-XxX
intoxxxicated is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 02:16 AM   #45
intoxxxicated
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
This one NEEDS a *BUMP*

-XxX
intoxxxicated is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 03:30 AM   #46
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
@emorog

the first div by zero is at "00444C2E ... F7F6 ... div esi "
-> after relacing this one with 2 nop's i found 3 (all following in the same function) more:
"444CA0 ... F7F7 ... div edi"
"444CAC ... F7F7 ... div edi"
"444CBF ... F7F7 ... div edi"

hope this will help you guys to fix it :-)

@spoonwzd

SYNERGiST does have a dual intel system ... so its not an athlon issue.
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 08:43 AM   #47
spoonwzd
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Exeter, UK.
Posts: 3
@raiden

Yeah I saw that too, but he's the only one - possible pebkac issue with him maybe?
spoonwzd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 11:14 AM   #48
Atomicone
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10
SUPER BUMB!


Nuclear Warheads For All!
Atomicone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 11:16 AM   #49
Atomicone
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by raiden
SYNERGiST does have a dual intel system ... so its not an athlon issue. [/B]
Maybe so, so why is affecting my single Athlon 1600XP?


Nuclear Warheads For All!
Atomicone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 11:36 AM   #50
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
@Atomicone

well i have a tyan tiger mp board but i still using only one cpu (when time comes this will change and i will buy a 2nd xp) ... so maybe it is a problem of the chipset and not the cpu.
or maybe (i wouldnt be the first time) the os is causing the trouble by giving the game a wrong information about the system ...
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 04:15 PM   #51
Atomicone
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10
what ever the problem is, they should get it sorted, I am not changing my superior hardware just for them!

(a bumb in disguise)


Nuclear Warheads For All!
Atomicone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 05:00 PM   #52
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
well everyone with an smp system should be able to fix this problem by changing the smp kernel to a uni processor kernel ... it helped me ... until the patch is out ...
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 05:57 PM   #53
ttungul
 
ttungul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 5
MP Crashes for me too

Had to register and lost all the info I was looking into . But I copied and pasted the post that fits me the best:

erm, for your information dudes, I get the EXACT same error, the weird thing is, I do not have dual CPU!

Athlon 1600XP
256 MEG DDR
Geforce GTS 2
k7t266 Pro 2 MSI Motherboard
Windows XP

And I get the exact same error as that windows XP screenshot above

-----------------
I have 512 ddr ram myself, same mb, asus v7700 64mb gts pro. I have also examined the problem in several different ways, and i believe the person who disected the issues of subdivision, as the error details point to this conclusion.

Hope somoene posts the fix for this whoever get's it first. I played the SP game till I was done, no food, no sleep, total addiction, now it's time to conquer multiplayer hehe =)
ttungul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 10:32 PM   #54
ttungul
 
ttungul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 5
Athlon 1600XP
512 MEG DDR
Geforce GTS/Pro 2 64mb
k7t266 Pro 2 MSI Motherboard
Windows XP

And I get the exact same error as that windows XP screenshot above.
ttungul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 01:34 AM   #55
blueicee
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 4
i'm having the same problem too.

here is my setup:

Dual P4 Xeon 1.8 ghz procs
1 gig pc800 RDRAM
SuperMicro P4DCE+ mb with intel 860 chipset
Adaptec IDE RAID 2x80 gig hd's
Visiontek ti4600 geforce4

locks up when trying to run multiplayer at the detecting processors...

the patch seems to work fine, i wonder when lucas arts will release an official patch?

ciao.
blueicee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 03:43 AM   #56
pyroclasmx
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
I posted this on another thread but figured i should put it here as well, as this was where i originally saw the problem I was having too

Temporary Solution for MultiProcessor Users
Here is a temporary fix for anyone using dual processor systems which crash when loading the multiplayer game

Steps for Win2k / WinXP


1) Right Click on My Computer , click on Manage
2) Click on Device Manager in left side window
3) On right side click on plus sign next to Computer
4) You should see ACPI Multiprocessor System ( OR something similiar)
5) Double click on the ACPI Multiprocessor
6) Click on the Driver Tab and click on Update Driver
7) Click Next -> Click on dot next to "display a list of known drivers" -> Click Next Again -> Click on dot next to "show all hardware of this device class" -> Select ACPI Uniprocessor PC and click Next.
8) Before rebooting right click on my comupter again, click on Properties.
9) Click on the Advanced Tab, then click on the Enviormental Variables button.
10) in the bottom box locate NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS, Double click on it and change Value to 1.

After doing this fix Jedi Knight 2 Multiplayer will run properly.


-(PK)- Chrono
pyroclasmx@pyroclasmx.com

PS - If this fix works for you drop me a hollar and a yay =D
pyroclasmx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 06:49 AM   #57
JonRicoPa
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 12
Emm, thats a nice idea and I appreciate the suggestion, but it does sorta defeat the purpose of having a dual CPU system. I only play Jedi Knight a little (maybe 10% of the time I am on the PC at the moment, and its that high because its a new game) and the rest of the time I want my two CPUs for the development and graphics work I do.

On top of that in Win2K changing the kernel in the fashion you describe produced many instabilities and problems that were sorta difficult to overcome without the dreaded format. Dont know what the XP situation is, but I am reluctant to try - I only got the dual CPU system a couple of months ago and dont fancy causing problems for a system that has been rock solid stable until now.

What dissapoints me is that no one from Raven has been into this thread and posted something to say that they are working on the problem. Then I would know that the situation is in hand at least.

Just my two cents..... (and a long bump )
JonRicoPa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 07:23 AM   #58
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
@JonRicoPa

emorog (also known as James Monroe) is from raven and they are working on the problem ... so a patch should be out soon.
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 07:39 AM   #59
mickrose
 
mickrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
activating r_smp

Hello

how did you activate r_smp 1 in the game?

I have notice that there is no r_smp in the cfg file.
Then I tried during game but it tells me: "r_smp is read only".

Then I added +set r_smp 1 to the shortcut but nothing happenend???
How did you do it?

Thanks
mickrose is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 07:44 AM   #60
Atomicone
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10
Good to hear it, do you know a specific place where we can keep watching for the patch? What URL? The official Jedi Knight II site is never updated.

Oh, I was looking for this topic on activision, it seems they do not have Jedi Knight II listed in their games, but just goto support, select the PC platform, then leave the games field as it is and search "jedi" and all the topics should come up, This one unfortunatly does not.

But if you are having any other problems, I suggest you consult that first.


Nuclear Warheads For All!
Atomicone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 08:02 AM   #61
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
well you could try to add "seta r_smp 1" in the jk2mpconfig.cfg ... but since this is no official feature i wouldnt be surprised if doesnt work.
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 09:06 AM   #62
JonRicoPa
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 12
@raiden and @emorog

Ooops sorry I did not realise that.

What I of course meant to say was that it is really good that Raven people are interested in the contents of this thread and solving our problem!

JonRicoPa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 09:46 AM   #63
sponz
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12
Just a morning bump. Can't let this get out of hand by them not doing something about it. We might be in the minority, but our computers define supperiority


-=-=-=-=-=-
Can I have a dollar?
sponz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 10:39 AM   #64
piperfect
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
why wouldn't they support SMP?

If they are going to use the Quake 3 engine why wouldn't they use it's best feature? I tried editing the jk2config.cfg by adding seta r_smp "1" it still says that it is set to "0" in the game. I tried changing the the seta r_smp "0" to a "1" on the single player file with the same results. So much for for my Pestonias.

Last edited by piperfect; 04-04-2002 at 11:26 AM.
piperfect is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 11:26 AM   #65
pyroclasmx
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
Temp fix

This temp fix shouldn't corrupt your kernel, basically I only suggest using it to play, I love my dual proc system and running at full potential but i am also a gamer who enjoys playing games, you can always create a sepearte hardware profile for this fix. I'm not patient enough to wait for a patch when i'm going to a lan party this weekend to play this game specificially

-(PK)- Chrono
pyroclasmx@pyroclasmx.com
pyroclasmx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 03:29 PM   #66
RageFury
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1
Atomicone, you idiot, it is not AMD-only. Read through the damn posts, somebody had the IDENTICAL message with an Intel-based system. Also, the guy I spoke with at Lucasarts said he has seen this across every configuration you can think of, Intel and AMD. It just seems to happen mostly on AMD's he said, for whatever reason. Also, Raven made the game, they will be releasing the patch, keep an eye on the News on ravensoft.com, they may put an ETA out for a patch, or announce when they have it available, a little before Lucasarts would. Remember people, Lucasarts *PUBLISHED* the game this time, they didn't make it, unlike with previous Dark Forces/Dark Forces 2 games.
RageFury is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 06:09 PM   #67
Ambience
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
Umm can you please explain to me why it is beneficial to call anyone on the forums an idiot?
Ambience is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 10:37 PM   #68
ru486
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
Just wanted to say that I have two dual amd systems one is the 1.2Ghz and the other is the 1.4Ghz, one of them the 1.2 runs the multiplayer fine but the other one my main PC doesn't?

They are both running the same OS (XP) and have basically the same hardware one has geforce 3 and the other geforce 2.

I really hope they come out with something soon before my intrest moves on to other games.....
ru486 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 12:20 AM   #69
sponz
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12
Gotta keep this thread at the top so people don't forget about it. I don't like the fact that im 50 bucks out for a game I can't really use online yet.


-=-=-=-=-=-
Can I have a dollar?
sponz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 05:42 AM   #70
Centrfuge
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
Post i got it :)

READ THIS

aight guys... im no genious but this is what i did .

if you have 2 cd roms burn the cd and put it in both cd roms. then start the game and go to the "help" thingy on the autoexec menu. then choosethe install direct x. if it asks u for the cd then click it again. you may have to remove the cds and put them back in. keep doing until it says "direct x 8 successfully installed". upon seeing this message immediately start the game. go to multiplayer and SHAZAAAM! u got in now didnt u

if this solutions doesnt work for u, then go to start>run and type dxdiag which will bring you to the direct x diagnosis program. make sure all of your direct x utils are working properly. i got this to work on my tyan thunder w/ dual 1.2 mps so i hope it works for yall

have fun hacking,
the cent man
Centrfuge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 11:23 AM   #71
sponz
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12
Morning bump. Won't be able to test the "latest" fix till I get home. 50 bucks I tell ya...........walmart wouldn't let me return it either and so I punched them in the eye. (just kidding, i didn't really punch them).


-=-=-=-=-=-
Can I have a dollar?
sponz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 01:31 PM   #72
Demons
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
I just noticed that AMD just released some new chipset drivers for the AGP (V5.33), IDE Busmaster(V1.43s), and Power Management(V1.22s). I know that this is not just an AMD related issue as there are a few people with dual Intel systems that are having the same problem but I thought that perhaps these new drivers (especially the new AGP driver) might make a difference for those of us with a dual AMD board. I'm not at home so I can't try it yet but someone with a dual AMD give it a go and post your results! THANKS! You can find the new drivers here...

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...1_2336,00.html

Just look for the ones that say they were released in Mar 2002.

Last edited by Demons; 04-05-2002 at 02:10 PM.
Demons is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 03:24 PM   #73
Soldiers Saint
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 1
Well would you look at that! i'm not the only one with the problem.. exactly the same prob as everyone else.

Specs:

win2k
asus a7m266-D amd760MPX (dual)
2xAMD athlon MP1600+
512mb DDR ram (registered)

Great job sofar guys! hope you find a way to fix it (both to raven and the fans)

If know this isnt much help just posting my specs, but what else can i do?

---------------------------------
Luke, i am your sisters mothers husband!
Soldiers Saint is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 06:15 PM   #74
Centrfuge
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
look at my post above to use dual processors ^^^^^^^
Centrfuge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 06:24 PM   #75
Stewart
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
With all the stuff here we should see a fix soon! I've tried it on 3 different computer. My dual 333 Intel and a 1.13 Intel Laptop work perfectly, yet with a ton of "Connection Interrupted" Messages. The problem system is below.

Only way I get it to work is to set it up as a Standard PC in XP.
Btw, the DirectX trick shouldnt work in XP as XP comes with 8.1 and Direct X wont let you install an older version over a newer version.

Dual AMD Athlon 1800+ MP
Tyan Thunder K7 S2426
1024 Meg DDR Memmory
Geforce 2 MX400
Windows XP Pro
Stewart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 09:42 PM   #76
sponz
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12
Trying to run Directx setup on my computer dosen't work. Just locks the thing up for the most part. Causes me to have to reboot.


-=-=-=-=-=-
Can I have a dollar?
sponz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 09:55 PM   #77
KandyFLip
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 40
Unhappy

Well... I decided to try pyroclasmx's workaround. I changed W2K to the ACPI Uniprocessor kernel <shiver> and rebooted. I checked the task manager, and sure enough I wa only using 1 processor (ewwww). So, I proceded to run JO. Selected Multiplayer. Watched in amazement as it flew past the CPU check. Screen turned black. Screen turned Blue.

Quote:
*** STOP: 0x0000000BE (0x80420004,0x00420121,0xB5356824,0x0000008B)
An attempt was made to write to read-only memory.

*** Address 80420004 base at 80400000, Datestamp 3ad7ad60 -ntoskrnl.exe
P.S. I'm not ungrateful or anything pyroclasmx. Thanx for the attempt

/me goes back to praying for an official patch.
KandyFLip is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 10:04 PM   #78
ncaa
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
Smile Me and my friend are both having the same problem

We both have dual AMD MP 1800+s and we are having the same problem, but it could be our chipsets cause we are running tyan tiger MP s2460 boards. I am just glad to see that we are not the only ones. I hope this problem gets fixed soon, cause Jedi Knight II SP is awesome


System Specs:
2 AMD Athlon MP 1800+
Tyan Tiger MP
1024 PC2100 DDR RAM
Geforce4 ti 4600
3d Mark 2001: 9750
DVD ROM Drive
CDRW Drive
Firewire DVD-R Drive
20 & 80 GB HD 7200 RPM
Running Windows XP Pro.
ncaa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2002, 10:05 PM   #79
ncaa
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
Smile Me and my friend are both having the same problem

We both have dual AMD MP 1800+s and we are having the same problem, but it could be our chipsets cause we are running tyan tiger MP s2460 boards. I am just glad to see that we are not the only ones. I hope this problem gets fixed soon, cause Jedi Knight II SP is awesome






System Specs:
2 AMD Athlon MP 1800+
Tyan Tiger MP
1024 PC2100 DDR RAM
Geforce4 ti 4600
3d Mark 2001: 9750
DVD ROM Drive
CDRW Drive
Firewire DVD-R Drive
20 & 80 GB HD 7200 RPM
Running Windows XP Pro.


System Specs:
2 AMD Athlon MP 1800+
Tyan Tiger MP
1024 PC2100 DDR RAM
Geforce4 ti 4600
3d Mark 2001: 9750
DVD ROM Drive
CDRW Drive
Firewire DVD-R Drive
20 & 80 GB HD 7200 RPM
Running Windows XP Pro.
ncaa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2002, 01:20 AM   #80
sponz
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12
Im gonna be real mad if I beat the game in signle player and i can't play Multiplayer by that point. REAL mad.


-=-=-=-=-=-
Can I have a dollar?
sponz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Dual Cpu???

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:53 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.