lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Guide To Sp And Mp Skin Conversion
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-12-2003, 11:31 AM   #161
spade_431
 
spade_431's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6
Anakin sp

Hi DarkLighter, I am new too these forums kinda and i was wonderin if u would make an sp anakin skin and put it up where people could d/l it.


~Spade~
spade_431 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2003, 02:00 PM   #162
X-treme984
 
X-treme984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally posted by Angry Sandwich
I saw someone post an in-game picture where all the StormTroopers have been replaced with Clone Troopers skins. It looked pretty good! I'm not sure how he did this, but I'm guessing its done the same way as replacing the Kyle skin in SP.
That's right you just use the walkthrough of Darklighter but instead of changing the skinname folder to kyle, change it to the char you want to replace. (you must not forget to edit the model_default_skinname.skin file) (ZIP it and rename the zip-file to **.pk3, put that in your base folder.) Just open up SP and look for the char in the game and you should now see the skin you replaced it with.
** can be replaced with any other name.


"If I should fall to the dark side I want you to stop me"
X-treme984 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-14-2003, 08:14 AM   #163
jedi90
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
Smile OBI WAN MODEL FOR SP

i finally got the obi-wan model by toonces to work in sp, thanks darklighter for the tutorial it really helped! i'm having a problem with the shader but only in the chest area of the model and for some reason i can't get the robeless version of the model, i've tried everything and the and the model keeps showing up with a robe on. even the anakin version that was suppose to be robeless has a robe on. so if anyone knows how to make it so the model is robless and fix the shading problem your tips would be greatly appreciated. thanks guys!
jedi90 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2003, 01:16 PM   #164
samm666
 
samm666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Under your stairs
Posts: 52
Hey spade_431, this is not a request thread, how about reading the thread and learning how to damned do it yourself.


-=Samm666=-

Being Supposedly considered a BETA TESTER for the MGS:TEA TC. Boy I'm angry.
samm666 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2003, 11:35 PM   #165
AutoCept
 
AutoCept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 233
Okay I finaly got a skin of the Obi model downloaded. I got it in SP, but this weird thing shows up on his chest.
(It shows up in modview too)
Anyone know how to fix it?
http://boards.ioerror.com/attachment...&postid=104433


I want a Midi Song(whatever that is.)
Donate Credits to me and I'll be your friend for life!!(Okay maybe not.)
AutoCept is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2003, 09:59 AM   #166
Kamikaze_Elite
 
Kamikaze_Elite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 52
Surf File

ok, how do you deal with *.surf files? For example, the newest episode 1 obi-wan skin has two versions, 1 with a robe and 1 without. It is simple enough to get the obi-wan model to replace kyle in SP, but he always has that stinking robe! I would like to get the version without the robe working because that one is much cooler. Please help!
Kamikaze_Elite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2003, 03:14 PM   #167
jedi90
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
I GOT IT TO WORK!!

i finally got the obi-wan model to work in sp without the robe and with all the shaders working. thanks guys for all the help. once i figured it out i changed almost all the characters in the game to ep1 models. to get it to work i changed the contents of the model_default file. actually if you check out quigon007's new mod with toonces models and open it you'll see how he got it too work also with no problem.
jedi90 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2003, 06:50 PM   #168
jedi90
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
SCREENSHOTS

i took some screenshots of the models in the sp game but for some reason i can't post them. if anyone wants to see them email me at mojinbuu@hotmail.com
jedi90 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2003, 06:01 PM   #169
Rebel_Spy
 
Rebel_Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Uncharted Territories
Posts: 610
you are trying to post images from your very own computer. Post that pics into a website and then use the [IMG] tag.




.:: 500 Posts on April 5, 2003!! ::.


"Remember, concentrate on the moment. Feel, don't think. Trust your instincts."
- Jedi Master Qui-Gon Jinn
Rebel_Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2003, 12:24 PM   #170
jedi90
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
i finally got some screenshots of ep1 models by toonces in sp at the link below. please check them out. thanks darklighter for your tutorial it was a great help. now all i need is a few more ep1 models and i'll have an ep1 mod. later
www.geocities.com/tmooreii/jk2

Last edited by jedi90; 01-22-2003 at 12:43 PM.
jedi90 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2003, 07:07 PM   #171
Rebel_Spy
 
Rebel_Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Uncharted Territories
Posts: 610
jedi90,it look good so far. Did you change other characters? For instance, in your version who is playing Morgan's role? I think that you can use the federations droids instead stormtroppers.




.:: 500 Posts on April 5, 2003!! ::.


"Remember, concentrate on the moment. Feel, don't think. Trust your instincts."
- Jedi Master Qui-Gon Jinn
Rebel_Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2003, 11:08 PM   #172
Trullivan1
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
Editing question

This is the current Model_default.skin I have:
head,models/players/kyle/head.jpg
head_ears,models/players/kyle/head.jpg
head_face,models/players/kyle/head_face.jpg
head_ponytail,models/players/kyle/head.jpg
head_braid,models/players/kyle/head.jpg
torso_robe,models/players/kyle/torso.jpg
torso,models/players/kyle/torso.jpg
r_arm,models/players/kyle/torso.jpg
l_arm,models/players/kyle/torso.jpg
r_hand,models/players/kyle/hands.jpg
l_hand,models/players/kyle/hands.jpg
l_leg,models/players/kyle/legs.jpg
r_leg,models/players/kyle/legs.jpg
hips,models/players/kyle/hips.jpg
hips_belt,models/players/kyle/hips_belt.jpg
head_eyes_mouth,models/players/kyle/head_face.jpg
torso_cap_head_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
head_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
torso_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
hips_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
r_leg_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
l_leg_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
r_hand_cap_r_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
l_hand_cap_l_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
r_arm_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
torso_cap_r_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
l_arm_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
torso_cap_l_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg


However it is not working. I was hoping for a little help on this.
Im dieing to have a sith version of Anakin for SP.
Also I was curious if it was possible to change the strength of Desann. I'd like to give him a crap more hitpoints. Does anyone know how I would go about doing this?

-Trul
Trullivan1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2003, 11:10 AM   #173
Rebel_Spy
 
Rebel_Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Uncharted Territories
Posts: 610
the construction of the file looks good to me, what is exactly the problem that you have?




.:: 500 Posts on April 5, 2003!! ::.


"Remember, concentrate on the moment. Feel, don't think. Trust your instincts."
- Jedi Master Qui-Gon Jinn
Rebel_Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2003, 01:38 PM   #174
Trullivan1
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
Well the model doesn't show it game. It appears as regular old boring Kyle Katarn. However the sounds I have set do play correctly...
Trullivan1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2003, 02:45 PM   #175
Rebel_Spy
 
Rebel_Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Uncharted Territories
Posts: 610
Did you start a fresh new one game? because, its get really messy when you try to load a previous saved game. If not, well check if the path was correctly set up when you build the .pk3 file.




.:: 500 Posts on April 5, 2003!! ::.


"Remember, concentrate on the moment. Feel, don't think. Trust your instincts."
- Jedi Master Qui-Gon Jinn
Rebel_Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2003, 03:57 PM   #176
Trullivan1
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
Yep made a new game and everything still no luck.
Its been a 3 week project that has turned into a real pain.
What I will say (and hopefully you will have a solution) is that its the sith model of anakin made by Toonces, Arco and Mar's. model "glm_epi1obi1" I am dieing to play anakin sith style without the robe. If you have seen anyone who has done this already or done it yourself that would ease things up for me so I can figure out how to make desann tougher than he is now.

-Trullivan
Trullivan1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2003, 11:28 PM   #177
Epic
 
Epic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 23
Ok.. I'm about to throw the computer out the window...
I changed everything that had ep1_obi to kyle and nothing is working.. and for some reason everything's a .jpg and not .tga and I don't know anything about what I'm doing. SO.. if someone would be so kind to transfer the MP Episode I Obi-wan to SP I would be eternally greatfull. I don't understand anything I'm doing and I just deleted all my save files from the previous game and I basically screwed myself with something that didn't work.
So.. like I said if Anyone would be kind enough to transfer it to SP and either send it to me or release it.
My email is jknox05@yahoo.com and another in which I don't seem to check often epicghost@yahoo.com
Please!
Thankyou,

~Epic


<->
"Truth is just the added perceptions of the mojority. The truth is a lie.. " ~ www.forceacademy.com
~Go Shadow Jedi!~
Epic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2003, 07:02 AM   #178
Zacfer
 
Zacfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Greece-Heraklion
Posts: 5
Post no model_default_skinname.skin files

well....hi guys i'm new here.I've read all the replies on this section for the conversion from mp to sp skin files.Apparently everybody has problems.My problem is that in each single damn skin i have downloaded there is no model_defalut_''skinname''.skin file.For example in Cheshire_arco_vader v2.0,there is only a model_default.skin Can anyone please reply to me or just give me an answer.My email is darthzac@hotmail.com.
Zacfer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2003, 03:38 PM   #179
AutoCept
 
AutoCept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 233
model_default.skin is the normal file.
model_default_skinname.skin is for certian things like having two skins in one folder.


I want a Midi Song(whatever that is.)
Donate Credits to me and I'll be your friend for life!!(Okay maybe not.)
AutoCept is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2003, 02:33 AM   #180
Zacfer
 
Zacfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Greece-Heraklion
Posts: 5
yes but then Darklighter's tutorial can't be used if there is no model_default_skinname.skin file.I've tried converting mp skins to sp in a thousand ways,but with no results.Cheshire_arco Vader 2.0 has in the models---player folder the images and then a model.glm,a model_cheshire.skin,a model_default.skin,and then a model_red.skin and a model_blue.skin.It's really confusing.I would be pleased if sb told me how to convert him or email him to me at darthzac@hotmail.com
Zacfer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2003, 08:47 PM   #181
Rebel_Spy
 
Rebel_Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Uncharted Territories
Posts: 610
Trullivan1, I'll do that for you, just wait a minute and tell me what exactly you want:

Sith version of Toonces' obi, with anakin's face, and without robe, that's it? Anything else? If that if what you want just confirm this message and I'll PMed you the file.

O.k. The Rebel is leaving the building...




.:: 500 Posts on April 5, 2003!! ::.


"Remember, concentrate on the moment. Feel, don't think. Trust your instincts."
- Jedi Master Qui-Gon Jinn

Last edited by Rebel_Spy; 01-26-2003 at 09:04 PM.
Rebel_Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2003, 03:26 AM   #182
Trullivan1
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
Yeah Toonce's Obi Wan model but the "Sith" version and anakin's head for single player no robe. I can get it to work WITH the robe but I would love to have it without the robe. And its so very much appreciate with your help on this.
my email is draben@twmi.rr.com. If that would be an easier way to send it.
Again thanks a ton Rebel.

-Trul
Trullivan1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2003, 01:11 PM   #183
Rebel_Spy
 
Rebel_Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Uncharted Territories
Posts: 610
O.k Trul, I already build the file, I PM'ed you the link for download when I get the proper permision from Toonces. The zip file will contains the model, skins and original readme of Toonces.




.:: 500 Posts on April 5, 2003!! ::.


"Remember, concentrate on the moment. Feel, don't think. Trust your instincts."
- Jedi Master Qui-Gon Jinn

Last edited by Rebel_Spy; 01-28-2003 at 06:03 PM.
Rebel_Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2003, 05:31 PM   #184
Epic
 
Epic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 23
Can You send me the file for Regular Obi-Wan Kenobi the Young one ofcourse.. WITHOUT the robe? Thanks..


~Epic


<->
"Truth is just the added perceptions of the mojority. The truth is a lie.. " ~ www.forceacademy.com
~Go Shadow Jedi!~
Epic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2003, 10:03 PM   #185
Trullivan1
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
Post

Rebel you are my hero!

:-)
Trullivan1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2003, 04:35 PM   #186
Rebel_Spy
 
Rebel_Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Uncharted Territories
Posts: 610
Trul, dude I'll always happy to help. The status: waiting for approval, i know that this is not for release or something, its just for fun, but We must respect the original authors and at least ask for it.




.:: 500 Posts on April 5, 2003!! ::.


"Remember, concentrate on the moment. Feel, don't think. Trust your instincts."
- Jedi Master Qui-Gon Jinn
Rebel_Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2003, 05:13 PM   #187
Trullivan1
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
Absolutly understandable and I am extremely patient.
If Toonces wont allow it I will also understand and hope he has a great mod with this model included that I will be deffinatly keeping my eye open for.

-Trul
Trullivan1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2003, 06:18 PM   #188
Rebel_Spy
 
Rebel_Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Uncharted Territories
Posts: 610
Epic, same thing dude, I can do the SP convertion, because it's not a big deal, but I only do that if Toonces wants and approved me to do it.


Quote:
A Single Player version of this model will be available at www.drivingcatstudios.com shortly after the time of release.
This is a quote from the readme file of the Obi_ep1, for that reason I have to ask first and wait for approval. And this is not for release.


The Rebel is leaving the building...




.:: 500 Posts on April 5, 2003!! ::.


"Remember, concentrate on the moment. Feel, don't think. Trust your instincts."
- Jedi Master Qui-Gon Jinn
Rebel_Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2003, 08:15 PM   #189
Epic
 
Epic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 23
Hey, No worries.. I have no problem with waiting. Goodluck with it.

~Epic


<->
"Truth is just the added perceptions of the mojority. The truth is a lie.. " ~ www.forceacademy.com
~Go Shadow Jedi!~
Epic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2003, 11:35 PM   #190
Rebel_Spy
 
Rebel_Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Uncharted Territories
Posts: 610
No word from Toonces yet, but yesterday I test the sith anakin, and it works well, without robe, with the sith clothes but the face is kinda weird, you can see some black lines all over the head, but that's is a skin problem and easy to fix.

I'll try send another message to Toonces.


Late, dude!




.:: 500 Posts on April 5, 2003!! ::.


"Remember, concentrate on the moment. Feel, don't think. Trust your instincts."
- Jedi Master Qui-Gon Jinn
Rebel_Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2003, 01:02 PM   #191
Zacfer
 
Zacfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Greece-Heraklion
Posts: 5
it's me again.I have a question.Can Darklighter's tutorial work if there is a model_default.skin file instead of a model_default_"skinname".skin?If yes,is it the same or does it have to be done in another way?I really REALLY beg you people to answer me.DOn't forget my email is darthzac@hotmail.com
Zacfer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2003, 07:24 PM   #192
Rebel_Spy
 
Rebel_Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Uncharted Territories
Posts: 610
O.k. first, create a directory named models, then inside models make a dir called players, and then inside this last one make a folder named kyle.

something like this c:/models/players/kyle/


Get the MP model that you want to convert, and extract in some temporal folder. Now, you copy the model.glm file from MP folder to models/payers/kyle/

Do the same with all the images.


Copy the model_default.skin if exist, or the model_default_"skinname".skin, whatever you want or have available. You must name ir model_default.skin when you put the file into models/payers/kyle/

Open model_default.skin and change all the relative path of the skin files to models/payers/kyle/

for instance, if you have this:

....
head,models/players/anakin/anakinhead.jpg
head_ears,models/players/anakin/anakinhead.jpg
head_face,models/players/anakin/anakinhead_face.jpg
head_ponytail,models/players/anakin/anakinhead.jpg
head_braid,models/players/anakin/anakinhead.jpg
....

change it for this:
...
head,models/players/kyle/anakinhead.jpg
head_ears,models/players/kyle/anakinhead.jpg
head_face,models/players/kyle/anakinhead_face.jpg
head_ponytail,models/players/kyle/anakinhead.jpg
head_braid,models/players/kyle/anakinhead.jpg
...


If you find this:
...
torso_cap_head_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
head_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
torso_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
hips_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
r_leg_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
l_leg_cap_hips_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
r_hand_cap_r_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
l_hand_cap_l_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
r_arm_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
torso_cap_r_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
l_arm_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
torso_cap_l_arm_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.jpg
...
Leave that part untouched.


save the file and proceed to packing from the models folder level.
just select the directory named models, and with right-click select add to zip (if you have winzip, if not try to download it)


At this point you have a.zip file with the model, the skin, and the .skin file. Now replace the .zip extension for .pk3 and put this .pk3 file in your game "base" folder. It must work.




.:: 500 Posts on April 5, 2003!! ::.


"Remember, concentrate on the moment. Feel, don't think. Trust your instincts."
- Jedi Master Qui-Gon Jinn
Rebel_Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2003, 07:40 AM   #193
Zacfer
 
Zacfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Greece-Heraklion
Posts: 5
thank you a lot but I found my mistake before you posted the reply.....it was that I extracted the skin in a temp folder and then turn the temp in a pk3 instead of the other folders inside(models,sounds,etc).Now I can play my game as Vader!!!!WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOOOO.
Zacfer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2003, 04:30 PM   #194
Rebel_Spy
 
Rebel_Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Uncharted Territories
Posts: 610
O.k. no problem, glad to hear that you did success with the convertion. Now, enjoy playing with vader.

No word from Toonces, Trullivan1.




.:: 500 Posts on April 5, 2003!! ::.


"Remember, concentrate on the moment. Feel, don't think. Trust your instincts."
- Jedi Master Qui-Gon Jinn
Rebel_Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2003, 11:52 PM   #195
Trullivan1
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
Not a problem, like I said I am patient. And good things come to those who wait.
I did have another question that I was hopeing maybe you could answer for me.

I've seen several mods where the animation for your characters moves has been changed including the stances. I would REALLY love to learn how to do this because there are a few things I would really like to change with the stances and such. However Im extremely illiterate when it comes to the changeing of the animations. Do you have any suggestions on how I would go about doing this in the most simplest way? What I want is actually not too advanced but it would really make my gameing experience a whole heck of alot better.

(just to list the changes I'd liketo make)

All stances do the backstab
Yellow and blue stance holds the saber like Red stance
Yellow stance would be faster
Red Stances would be faster
Roll would be hand flip
Jumping would look more like a "force" jump then the knee bending one we get.

Any idea on how to do this and I would be forever in your debt.

-Trullivan
Trullivan1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2003, 08:51 PM   #196
boinga1
Pimpin' ain't easy
 
boinga1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,931
u can change the visual moves by opening the animation.cfg in Word and changing the frame #s beside the move u want to changr. a good way 2 do this is 2 open modview and find the anim u want, its name, then the frame #s of the anim u want and replace them in animation.cfg. 4 the speed editting that would B coding i think and is only in MP Bcause the source code is not out 4 SP.
boinga1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2003, 10:56 PM   #197
Saberdude99
 
Saberdude99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 25
I still cant make a .pk3 file i right click hit add to temp.zip and thats done so the zip window pops up but how do i rename it i have Windows XP does that make a difference.
Saberdude99 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2003, 02:04 AM   #198
Zacfer
 
Zacfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Greece-Heraklion
Posts: 5
reply to problem with temp.zip

I have Windows XP as well and here's how I managed to work it.I think it's the same with Windows 98.However do not turn the temp folder into a pk3!!!!!!!because the skin will not work!!!Instead turn all the folders inside that temp folder into pk3.First you select all the folders.Then right-click on one of the folders and click add to zip...(not add to temp.zip for example)when you select add to zip...a menu pops out which says the name of the folder you right-clicked on.e.g.if you clicked on models folder it will say at the end models.zip Now erase the models.zip extension and write kyle.pk3.It's ready to be placed in the base folder now.I hope that helps.If you have any questions don't hesitate to ask me at darthzac@hotmail.com !!!!!!!
Zacfer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2003, 11:13 PM   #199
Saberdude99
 
Saberdude99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 25
Thanks alot now i can finally get this to work! I owe u one.
Saberdude99 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2003, 11:39 AM   #200
jedi90
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
since i first read darklighters tutorial i've gotten pretty decent at sp conversions and i was thinking about releasing a mod please check out my screenies pages and let me know what you think.
www.geocities.com/tmooreii/ep2 or www.geocities.com/tmooreii/jk2
i'm going to release one or the other so let me know which one
thanks guys!

P.S.
if anyone has some questions that they think i might be able to answer please let me know. oh and one more thing. i'm having trouble getting jango's armor to show up in the game. the model i'm using is not the mandolorian skin that is so popular. he works fine in mp but for some reason not in sp i've got the shader file in the right place but i just don't know what i'm doing wrong.
jedi90 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Guide To Sp And Mp Skin Conversion

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.