lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Mouse Sensitivity in FT1
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-08-2002, 11:29 PM   #1
mxbx
 
mxbx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Denton (near Ol' Rusty's pond)
Posts: 155
Mouse Sensitivity in FT1

Has anyone else noticed a problem w/ slow mouse sensitivity in Full Throttle? Is there any way to fix this?
mxbx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2002, 01:18 AM   #2
MeddlingMonk
Veteran
 
MeddlingMonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 772
I think the mouse is slow for everyone in FT (and slower on the Y axis than X). I think it's just the game. It's exactly the same for me no matter the OS (DOS, Win95, Win98), or the mouse (Logitech and Microsoft), or the driver version. It's just slow and there's no way to set the sensitivity in the game; and changing sensitivity in Control Panel doesn't do anything, either. *Thpppt!*
MeddlingMonk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2002, 11:19 AM   #3
Marek
Not DJG.
 
Marek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Deep in the Bowels...
Posts: 179
Yeah I have this problem too and it sucks. I wish there was some sort of solution (besides getting a really old computer and play it in DOS only).
Marek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2002, 01:20 PM   #4
Joshi
Registered Amuser
 
Joshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wherever the wind takes me... or failing that the nearest cinema.
Posts: 7,196
LFN Staff Member 
i play it in dos anyway. but the mouse problem is only there right at the beginning with the menu before the opening sequence. then it's fine. i really see no difference in playing it in windows or dos, so play it in dos (or dos prompt as i and probably many of you have) sound is a lot better and the mouse works like normal. or just go into the settings and control panel(don't worry, this shouldn't effect any of the system) from there double click on mouse and pointer options (may be different for those without win me, but i shouldn't think so) there should be a bar for changing the mouse speed. again, this won't effect your system, i don't know if this has any effect in the game (this is just a guess by the way) but it may help. change it back after playing the game.

this may help, or it may be a load of bull, but hey, it might help.

Joshi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2002, 01:27 AM   #5
MeddlingMonk
Veteran
 
MeddlingMonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 772
Quote:
Originally posted by Marek
Yeah I have this problem too and it sucks. I wish there was some sort of solution (besides getting a really old computer and play it in DOS only).
Tried it. Doesn't help. The mouse issue goes back to the game's release, I think. It's mentioned in the LEC tech support page and in the troubleshooting thing with the game. Their 'solution' is to update your mouse drivers...but if drivers current in 2002 won't help a game released in 1995, it's not much a fix.

(BTW Neil, I doubt the problem is going away for you. You just get used to it after a while.)
MeddlingMonk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2002, 03:22 PM   #6
Joshi
Registered Amuser
 
Joshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wherever the wind takes me... or failing that the nearest cinema.
Posts: 7,196
LFN Staff Member 
no really, it's really slow when i have to choose whether to play the game or setup sound or whatever, but after the beginning sequence, the mouse is fine, it moves at the normal speed, i don't just get used to it.

Joshi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2002, 11:28 AM   #7
therealmatt
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Cool Guy Hrmmm

I don't know what the hell you guys are takling about. I've never had a slow mouse in FT, and I've played it with every supportable OS, with serial/ps2 mice. I think you're all just cracked.


Give 'em all polecat

-Matt
therealmatt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2002, 09:39 PM   #8
Joshi
Registered Amuser
 
Joshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wherever the wind takes me... or failing that the nearest cinema.
Posts: 7,196
LFN Staff Member 
well, that's three people with this problem against one person without it. if it was one person with the problem and everyone else was fine, then i might say they're cracked, but otherwise, i don't think so.

Joshi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2002, 11:44 PM   #9
MrManager
;-*
 
MrManager's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location:
Posts: 2,119
LFN Staff Member 
Yeah, I have the same issue with the mouse. Good to see I'm not alone.


Read The Mojo!
MrManager is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2002, 12:37 AM   #10
Huz
Coconut in the lime
 
Huz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Space City
Posts: 1,075
10 year veteran! LFN Staff Member 
This is weird. I second what The Joshi says. The mouse is excruciatingly slow on the menu (ie. the high-res bit where you get to choose between playing the game, setting up the sound, and so on), but fine once you get into the game itself.

FWIW, I have a Logitech PS/2 mouse and I'm playing the budget re-release of FT. As for the DOS mouse driver, it's a generic-o Logitech one that came with Windows 95.

There is hope!

UPDATE: OK then. I just tried it on my new(er) computer and the problem occurred as described. This sucks! I'll look into it a bit more if I can be bothered (don't hold your breath )


"I once ate a teabag" - Thrik
The Huz Experience
Huz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2002, 01:49 AM   #11
Joshi
Registered Amuser
 
Joshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wherever the wind takes me... or failing that the nearest cinema.
Posts: 7,196
LFN Staff Member 
hmm, i got mine in a twinpack along with the dig, pehaps by the time i got it (couple of years after it had came out) this problem was fixed. maybe there's a patch or something you can install, search around.

Joshi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2002, 11:58 AM   #12
MeddlingMonk
Veteran
 
MeddlingMonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 772
There's no patch, no fix. This is a seven-year-old game we're talking about. If there was a way to correct the problem we'd already know about it. (Well, we 'old' people would have, anyway. )
MeddlingMonk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2002, 04:18 PM   #13
a_monkey
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gilligan's Island
Posts: 12
If you are running DOS, have you tried setting the DOS mouse driver to a higher sensitivity? Some DOS mouse drivers allow you to set the acceleration.
a_monkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-08-2002, 10:45 PM   #14
QueZTone
mind il creativo
 
QueZTone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 779
I have the original release of Full Throttle and have the same 'slow mouse in first menu' problem. But I don't really see that as a problem since...I mean we don't hang out in that "Play Full Throttle, "Audio Settings", "Video Settings" menu anyway.

In the game itself the mouse is like any other LEC game as far as I can tell...

I have recently tried this original release of Full Throttle on p3 733mhz and I believe it was in Windows98 SE.

QueZTone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Full Throttle Discussion > Mouse Sensitivity in FT1

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:18 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.