lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: SCRIPTS here (post & request thread)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-03-2003, 09:14 PM   #761
ToppDog
 
ToppDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 280
Re: I'm being attacked by gay Stormtroopers!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by SMASHED!
Just got me a couple questions:

1) How do you kiss someone (in the game)? It's happened to me a few times...

2) How do you make your lightsaber spin in mid-air in your palm?

3) How do you sit?

4) How do you bind a kick?
Other than the kick those are called emotes & are part of a certain mod & the read me file for it tells you how to do them. They won't work in the default game.

As for the kick, it is done by pressing jump fast twice & there is advantages to doing it manually as you can vary it somewhat depending on the situation. but as a bind I think it would be pretty simple.

bind x "+moveup; wait 10; +moveup"

That's a rough guess & you may need to adjust the wait number a bit. Also, I'm not sure if there needs to be any "-moveup" commands in there or not. If it doesn't work try it this way.

bind x "+moveup; -moveup; wait 10; +moveup; -moveup"
ToppDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2003, 04:46 AM   #762
12345678
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 83
hi i have isp probs that limit me to like four lines per post, could some kind soul take this and put it here in 1 post? its a script to set light, medium, and heavy stances to three seperate keys. thx in advance.
12345678 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2003, 06:21 AM   #763
12345678
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 83
bind SHIFT "vstr nextpose"
bind a "vstr nextroll"
bind SPACE "+moveup"
set nextpose "vstr crouch"
set nextroll "vstr standroll"
set crouch "toggle cl_run;wait 20;+movedown;wait 10;toggle cl_run;set nextpose vstr stand;set nextroll vstr crouchroll"
set crouchroll "-movedown;wait 30;+movedown"
set stand "-movedown;set nextpose vstr crouch;set nextroll vstr standroll"
set standroll "+movedown;wait 5;-movedown"
12345678 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2003, 06:24 AM   #764
12345678
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 83
^^^ thats a script to seperate roll and duck into two buttons. shift toggles between crouch and stand. a rolls from either position if you press forward. the problem is space, i cant for the life of me figure out how to make it stand if crouching, or jump if standing. i tried all the usual stuff, nada. anyone?
12345678 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2003, 08:51 PM   #765
ToppDog
 
ToppDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 280
CameraOrbitDelay

This isn't really a script but maybe some of you guys know this. What is the command to stop the 3rd person camera delay in Single Player. The "camerOrbitDelay 0" works in multiplayer but not in singleplayer. Any ideas?
ToppDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2003, 12:50 AM   #766
nobodycares
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Lightbulb force script

I've been trying to create a toggle script for using the current force power repeatedly... as in this script for constant hitting/saberlock breaking:
/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\
|set "repattack" "vstr at1" | |set "at1" "+attack; set "repattack" "vstr at2"" |
|set "at2" "-attack; set "repattack" "vstr at1"" |
|bind r vstr "repattack" |
\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/
I've tried replacing the +/- attack with force_use or whatever the command is... but it only does once and wont let me do anything else til i've untoggled it... HELP ME

Last edited by nobodycares; 01-09-2003 at 01:08 AM.
nobodycares is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2003, 12:52 AM   #767
nobodycares
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
well crap, i try to make a nice little box and it screws it all up... this was the code i posted:
set "repattack" "vstr at1"
set "at1" "+attack; set "repattack" "vstr at2""
set "at2" "-attack; set "repattack" "vstr at1""
bind X vstr "repattack"


oooh look at me! i'm ranked bantha fodder! how exciting!

Last edited by nobodycares; 01-09-2003 at 01:18 AM.
nobodycares is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2003, 01:34 AM   #768
ToppDog
 
ToppDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 280
you can also do it as a simple keybind & it may work faster,

bind x "+attack; -attack"
ToppDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2003, 10:54 AM   #769
mark_xp
 
mark_xp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: wales, uk
Posts: 4
how much hassle? would be a script that let you "jump + roll + attack"

Plz


Mark_xp
mark_xp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2003, 03:20 PM   #770
ToppDog
 
ToppDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally posted by mark_xp
how much hassle? would be a script that let you "jump + roll + attack"

Plz


Mark_xp
It wouldn't be hard to make, but because of the timing issues that always change due to ping, comp speed, connection, etc. you would probably always be adjusting the "wait #" commands to keep it working, possibly every few minutes with fluctuating ping. As you can see that's more hassle than it's worth.

It might be easier to do this manually, as you have more flexibility in the direction & length/height of the jump, the direction of the roll, & even the type of attack.

Post exactly what you are trying to do & we can get a better idea of what you want.
ToppDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2003, 04:54 AM   #771
mark_xp
 
mark_xp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: wales, uk
Posts: 4
Hi there,

What i'm trying to do is :- you see an opponent facing the other way, now instead of a"Stab in the back" which is easiest, i want the element of suprise.
I want to be able to jump over the victim, roll in mid air and sort of execute the attack when the roll is finished or near finished. that's all - nothing much!

I usually play on ctf_maps on elite-force.gamesunited.com and ping about 65 (ADSL)

Thank's before hand.


Mark
mark_xp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2003, 03:41 PM   #772
ToppDog
 
ToppDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally posted by mark_xp
Hi there,

What i'm trying to do is :- you see an opponent facing the other way, now instead of a"Stab in the back" which is easiest, i want the element of suprise.
I want to be able to jump over the victim, roll in mid air and sort of execute the attack when the roll is finished or near finished. that's all - nothing much!

I usually play on ctf_maps on elite-force.gamesunited.com and ping about 65 (ADSL)

Thank's before hand.


Mark
Is the person facing away in front or behind you? It sounds like you don't want to do an actual roll but you want to "flip" over them & attack on the way down. This sounds like one that you would want to do manually as to be more flexible, but it might be bindable. Just for kicks try:

bind x "+forward; +moveup; wait 200; -forward; -moveup; +attack; -attack"

you may need to adjust the number of waits.
ToppDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2003, 04:22 AM   #773
mark_xp
 
mark_xp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: wales, uk
Posts: 4
ToppDog


Quote:
Originally posted by ToppDog
Is the person facing away in front or behind you?
The victim will be in front and facing away!

Quote:
It sounds like you don't want to do an actual roll but you want to "flip" over them & attack on the way down.
Preferably, I would like to have a roll in there aswell (i will be approaching from behind), so the victim would see the colour of my eyes as i strike him/her down.

If this is at all possible it would be very much appreciated.

Mark

Last edited by mark_xp; 01-13-2003 at 04:33 AM.
mark_xp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2003, 03:47 PM   #774
ToppDog
 
ToppDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 280
Well, there's a few things off with this scenario.

1. You say that your opponent is in front of you facing away from you, & you say that you don't want to do a backstab because that's too easy, but actually it that situation HE would be the one able to do a backstab instead of you because you are behind him instead of him behind you. You would have to quickly turn around to do one.

If you want the element of suprise in this scenario I would stay behind him where you are already & do a lunge or a DFA from behind. By the time you do a jump, & a roll, & then attack, there is no suprise.

Also you cannot roll while in the air with or without a script, so that won't work.

When you jump in any direction & hold down jump a little longer you do a flip which looks like a roll in midair. Is this is what you mean? If so you could try the one above & tweak it, but you'd still be better off trying to do it manually I think.
ToppDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2003, 07:31 PM   #775
ContactJ
 
ContactJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Turkey
Posts: 1
Script

Hello friends..
I need the scripts of hj(hyper jump) and uppercut u know...I read some of these forums but I couldn't fint what I want.The forum is too long.Please help if you know ...

Last edited by ContactJ; 01-13-2003 at 07:42 PM.
ContactJ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-14-2003, 07:18 AM   #776
mark_xp
 
mark_xp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: wales, uk
Posts: 4
ToppDogg,

k, no worries!

I was hoping to do a "Lara Croft" type roll, but since you are'nt able to roll, i guess i'll stick with the force pull and cut the f*cker down, thanks anyway for trying!

Mark_xP
mark_xp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-14-2003, 05:53 PM   #777
remark 666
 
remark 666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hellifornia baby!
Posts: 551
Jump+Roll+Attack...

why don't you just do Space+Crouch+Attack ? because you can't stop that script so I would just see you in the air, move to the side (you'd still be in the move) and uppercut you =/

it's easier to do combos on the keyboard than in scripts because scripts do limit your movement...


-----------------------------------------------------
[SIZE=1.9]All my life I've been livin' it all alone, I'm like a king with no people And no crown, or a throne...And what I'm speakin' on...Is what I'm feelin' like, Do you know what it's like To feel the warmth of the sunlight? I'd really like to know...Cause I've been chillin' in the dark For so many years...That I question love in my heart.....I hate everyone, And I hate everything....Except for all the juggalos And all the love that they bring...[/SIZE]
-----------------------------------------------------
remark 666 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2003, 02:07 AM   #778
SMASHED!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9
I'm having trouble with the kick script.

I've done this:

set "fkick" "+forward; +moveup; wait; -moveup; wait; +moveup; wait; -moveup; -forward" bind "key" "vstr fkick"

I can get it working though the prob is I can't walk forward whenever I press the key I've binded it to.

Eg: When I press the up arrow to walk close enough to an ususpecting victim I can kick em, though I have to press the up arrow twice so I can kick them again...does this make sense?
SMASHED! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2003, 11:22 PM   #779
ToppDog
 
ToppDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally posted by SMASHED!
I'm having trouble with the kick script.

I've done this:

set "fkick" "+forward; +moveup; wait; -moveup; wait; +moveup; wait; -moveup; -forward" bind "key" "vstr fkick"

I can get it working though the prob is I can't walk forward whenever I press the key I've binded it to.

Eg: When I press the up arrow to walk close enough to an ususpecting victim I can kick em, though I have to press the up arrow twice so I can kick them again...does this make sense?
It would work better if you took the forward command out & did that part manually. I would also change it so the script just did one kick only & you just pressed it again if you wanted to kick again.

Ideally you would be doing the kick manually also for variation & more flexibility, but if you're gonna bind it, it is best to have it by itself so you can combine other keypresses with it at the same time. You can use the kick key in combination with the 3 different direction keys & do the 3 different kinds of kicks, instead of the move script that only moves in one direction & would become very predictable.



{BSoV}ToppDog{SC}

Last edited by ToppDog; 01-27-2003 at 03:55 AM.
ToppDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2003, 11:40 AM   #780
edmundli
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1
flying bs!!!!!

hey i have not been able to work this out, but can anyone help me script the flying backstab (fbs or abs) in ver 1.03!!
edmundli is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2003, 04:58 PM   #781
Rancilk
 
Rancilk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 27
Hmm can any1 post the Red DFA script,i wanna try something u guys might like it =P
Rancilk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2003, 09:21 AM   #782
Samuel Dravis
 
Samuel Dravis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,973
Look at this Useful tool. I think people in this forum will be particularly interested.


"Words are deeds." - Wittgenstein
Samuel Dravis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2003, 02:29 AM   #783
ToppDog
 
ToppDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 280
Sounds interesting



{BSoV}ToppDog{SC}
ToppDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2003, 01:05 PM   #784
Samuel Dravis
 
Samuel Dravis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,973
JK2files.com just posted it - Get ConfigEd - First JK2 Script Editor

They gave it a exellent reveiw -

Quote:
I've been awaiting one of these for a LOOOOOONGGGG time. Finally a config editor that looks like notepad but each and everyone Jedi Knight 2 command and all the bindable keys are on a list so you can EASILY make your bindlists, and scripts for use in the game. Excellent, I recommend it for all JK2 Players.


"Words are deeds." - Wittgenstein
Samuel Dravis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2003, 02:04 PM   #785
SkinWalker
Anthropologist
 
SkinWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Give critical thought a chance
Posts: 2,709
LFN Staff Member 
Is there a command?

That can be placed in a script to make the model do the hand gesture for a audio taunt without playing the audio portion?


If anyone is aware of it... thanks in advance!

SkinWalker


A Hot Cup of Joe - My Blog

Not finding an intellectual challenge in the Swamp? Try the Senate Chambers!

Evolution and How We Know It's Right - Post your thoughts!
Debate Strategies & Tactics - Polish your online debate skills and offer your own advice
SkinWalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2003, 01:00 AM   #786
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
You mean other than the "come here" motion with the hand (also used with lightsaber challenges)?

Because IIRC, you can only use other emotions if its enabled in a mod...
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2003, 03:12 PM   #787
ToppDog
 
ToppDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 280
I don't know of any command for this. You would most likely have to alter some files (such as delete the sound file or edit it so it has no sound). You would probably have to do this for every model you use, & other people would still hear it even though you don't would be my guess.



{BSoV}ToppDog{SC}
ToppDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2003, 11:28 PM   #788
SkinWalker
Anthropologist
 
SkinWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Give critical thought a chance
Posts: 2,709
LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally posted by Kurgan
You mean other than the "come here" motion with the hand (also used with lightsaber challenges)?
That's exactly the motion that I wanted to do... but without using a mod.... I suspect it can't be done, but I thought I'd ask.

SkinWalker


A Hot Cup of Joe - My Blog

Not finding an intellectual challenge in the Swamp? Try the Senate Chambers!

Evolution and How We Know It's Right - Post your thoughts!
Debate Strategies & Tactics - Polish your online debate skills and offer your own advice
SkinWalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2003, 12:59 AM   #789
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
You sure you weren't just asking how to "bind <key> taunt" / "bind <key> +taunt"?

That's how it would be done, normally, but they'll always hear the taunt sound, unless they have modded it to hear something else.


Then again, issue the lightsaber challenge and it should work silently if they accept (IIRC).
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2003, 05:40 PM   #790
Pacsta
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 4
Hi

I don' t know if this has been answered or not, I just didn't want to rad 6 pages lol.....sorry

But where do you put these .cfg files??? I can't find the folder or location of jk11mpconfig.cfg or is that same as jk2mpconfig.cfg???

If so, there are about 4 folders with that same file name in them...or am I missing something???

Thanks in advance


Help, latez
Pacsta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2003, 06:05 PM   #791
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
IIRC, you put them in your "base" folder.

You can load a CFG file by going to the console (shift+tilde) and typing "exec [name of file].cfg" (without quotes).

You can also put a file in there called "autoexec.cfg" and the game will load those settings automatically when you load it up.

So in it (its just a text file after all) you can put other cfg files that it will automatically execute in the order you specify.

Don't mess with the jk2spconfig (or whatever its called) and mpconfig files that are there by default.. because those are just OUTPUT FILES that are automatically updated every time you load up the game.

If the settings are already how you like them, you can copy and paste from those files and put them into your autoexec.cfg file, and that will be it. And save a backup copy of the cfg's elsewhere in case you ever need to reinstall or something.

What I like to do is have three cfg files setup, one for SP, one for MP (lightside) and another for MP (darkside). I should probably whip one up for Holocron DM/Jedi Master because it requires so many buttons, but I don't know if I even have enough fingers for all the hotkeys. ; )
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2003, 08:39 PM   #792
Pacsta
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 4
thanks man

Ok...I got all that...but when I go to execute it in the consol....it says it can't be executed??? Im lost

I was using that spin code up above.....Way back above lol

Can you walk me through it??? or too much time??

Thanks in advance.


Help, latez
Pacsta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2003, 06:02 PM   #793
ToppDog
 
ToppDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 280
Re: thanks man

Quote:
Originally posted by Pacsta
Ok...I got all that...but when I go to execute it in the consol....it says it can't be executed??? Im lost

I was using that spin code up above.....Way back above lol

Can you walk me through it??? or too much time??

Thanks in advance.
You may be referring to a move script that will no longer work with the new patch. We would have to see exactly what you are trying. If you post it here we can give it a looksee.



{BSoV}ToppDog{SC}
ToppDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2003, 06:47 PM   #794
Pacsta
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 4
ok

I have got this far.....


I open up notepad....I try to paste that 5 spin move...I do that

Then I save it with a cfg extension into base folder

I run game and execute it....(i got that to work)

Then I enter a game and when I go to use it...the button that was binded to it in teh script when I pasted in notepad...don't work


Am I missing something to get the button working???

Am I not finishing the code??

Thanks in advance!


Help, latez
Pacsta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2003, 12:20 PM   #795
ToppDog
 
ToppDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 280
sounds like you are placing the file correctly. It is most likely because the particular move you are trying to script will no longer work with the new patch. Try changing the actual script to something else just to test it, such as: bind x +taunt

If that works, then you are placing the files correctly but it's the move script itself that doesn't work. A lot of move scripts will not work. You could also post the script itself & people will tell you if it will work or not or how to adjust it.



{BSoV}ToppDog{SC}
ToppDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2003, 06:28 PM   #796
Pacsta
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 4
ohh ok

Well thanks....

ok...lets say I wanna use this one...

set spinmove "vstr spin"
set spin "seta cl_yawspeed "3000"; +left; set spinmove vstr normal"
set normal "seta cl_yawspeed "140"; -left; set spinmove vstr spin"

bind X "vstr spinmove"


What is wrong...what more has to be added....

I got this from way back in beggining of post by JaraDaj

Thanks in advance.


Help, latez
Pacsta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2003, 10:36 PM   #797
Hellion29_29
 
Hellion29_29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1
Thumbs down

Please refrain from cluttering up the thread with this spam.

Thanks.
- The Management.
Hellion29_29 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2003, 04:25 AM   #798
Russ
 
Russ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Aussie Outback
Posts: 94
New and Need Help

Hi, all this scripting is cool, and I'm trying to decipher it. When you type "mod" into the console, it comes up with all these ones like mod_boxing and mod_funWallWalk. What are these, and what do they do?

Also, I have another question.
I want to be able to change my model and saber color

When I hit:
"1" - I want my skin to change to Darth Maul (darthmaul/default) and my saber color to be red.
"2" - Skin to Gran (gran/default) and my saber color to orange
"3" - Skin to Yellow battle droid and saber to yellow.
"4" - Skin to yoda, saber to green
"5" - Skin to reborn blue, saber blue
"6" - skin to desann, saber to purple.

Could someone write this out in script form for me?
Thx


It's time to hit the road!
Russ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2003, 10:54 AM   #799
Samuel Dravis
 
Samuel Dravis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,973
The 'mod_' commands are from mods that you have downloaded and activated/put in base folder, like jedimod, forcemod etc.

The scripts for changing sabercolor/models are around here somewhere. Why don't you use the search button? Try searching for 'sabercolor'.


"Words are deeds." - Wittgenstein
Samuel Dravis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2003, 02:21 PM   #800
Russ
 
Russ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Aussie Outback
Posts: 94
Thx, Samuel Dravis, I'll be right on it. But still, I thought this was the Scripting Central Forum, could anyone else help?


It's time to hit the road!
Russ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Strategy Shack > SCRIPTS here (post & request thread)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:06 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.