lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Could not initialize GSYS resource manager
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-22-2002, 10:59 AM   #1
webreaper
 
webreaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1
Angry Could not initialize GSYS resource manager

Every time I try to run RS I get the following error message:
"Could not initialize GSYS resource manager"
I have a PII450 192mb ram and a Hercules 3D Prophet 4000XT graphics card. This is a new card i've jus got. I used to get the same message with my old card ATI Rage Pro with a Voodoo I card. I have tried just about everything to try to get this damn game to work, including formatting and re-installing everything. But still I get that same error message. The frustrating thing about it is that I have a cover disc demo of the game which works just fine!! HEEEELLLLLLPPPPPP!!!!!!!!!
webreaper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2005, 04:06 PM   #2
gs00119
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Unhappy

Did you solve your problem?,
i have the same too.

Could ypu help me ?

bye
gs00119 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2006, 05:48 PM   #3
Andrew D
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
I have the same problem on not being able to play due to "could not access GSYS resource manager" What is the solution?
Andrew D is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2006, 10:21 AM   #4
omino
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
question

Quote:
Originally Posted by webreaper
Every time I try to run RS I get the following error message:
"Could not initialize GSYS resource manager"
I have a PII450 192mb ram and a Hercules 3D Prophet 4000XT graphics card. This is a new card i've jus got. I used to get the same message with my old card ATI Rage Pro with a Voodoo I card. I have tried just about everything to try to get this damn game to work, including formatting and re-installing everything. But still I get that same error message. The frustrating thing about it is that I have a cover disc demo of the game which works just fine!! HEEEELLLLLLPPPPPP!!!!!!!!!
I have the same problem 2.
have you alraddy got a selution????

please sent me an E-Mail bach
omino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2006, 12:35 AM   #5
pegazocam
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
solucion

do y know what is the solucion???

plz help me.....
Quote:
Originally Posted by gs00119
Did you solve your problem?,
i have the same too.

Could ypu help me ?

bye
pegazocam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2007, 12:30 PM   #6
inigoao
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
SOMEBODY HAS RESOLVE THIS PROBLEM? YOUR ANSWER WILL BE WELLCOME
inigoao is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2007, 02:50 PM   #7
Dark Sad Shadow
^Forum Haunter^
 
Dark Sad Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Stalk "The night", if that's your wish, Yet, if you find my grave, I won't be there, There are thousands of places left for my despair.
Posts: 3,212
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
ok ok try this:

Reinstall direct X
and check your graphics card drivers



Dark Sad Shadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2008, 03:49 PM   #8
antone01
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by webreaper
Every time I try to run RS I get the following error message:
"Could not initialize GSYS resource manager"
I have a PII450 192mb ram and a Hercules 3D Prophet 4000XT graphics card. This is a new card i've jus got. I used to get the same message with my old card ATI Rage Pro with a Voodoo I card. I have tried just about everything to try to get this damn game to work, including formatting and re-installing everything. But still I get that same error message. The frustrating thing about it is that I have a cover disc demo of the game which works just fine!! HEEEELLLLLLPPPPPP!!!!!!!!!
antone01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2008, 04:14 PM   #9
petergillan50
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
yes

I had That Problem and is look like you have a corupt file try downloading a fresh coppy if you own a coppy it legal
petergillan50 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RogueSquadron.net > 2. Rogue Squadron > Tech Centre > Could not initialize GSYS resource manager

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:16 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.